31st August 2026 - Analytiqa's complimentary weekly bulletin to assist you to stay ahead of all the latest news and developments across the global supply chain
Access Bulletin Archive

Welcome to the latest edition of Analytiqa's weekly Logistics Bulletin reviewing the calendar period of 24 August - 28 August 2026
This week’s Logistics Bulletin reports on 10.0% revenue growth for KLN Logistics Group in H1, 2026, as core operating profit dropped by 8.0%. The Company noted that the ‘China Plus One’ strategy and supply chain diversification continued to drive sourcing and production shifts across Asia, while technology reshoring and continued investment in AI infrastructure supported volume from Asia to the US.
The Group’s Integrated Logistics division recorded a 19.0% year-on-year increase in revenue but profit declined by 7.0% primarily due to customer-driven rate reductions, inventory destocking and higher fuel costs. The International Freight Forwarding (IFF) division recorded a 12.0% year-on-year increase in revenue, propelled by strong volume growth across air and ocean freight activities. Nevertheless, segment profit declined by 7.0% due to competitive market pressures. In addition, higher fuel costs could not be fully passed on to customers as the Group placed its priority on maintaining customer relationships.
Elsewhere this week, SGL Group recorded a 3.0% increase in H1, 2026 revenue, reflecting continued customer activity and strong organic growth in both Air and Ocean freight volumes throughout the period. H1, 2026 gross profit fell 1.1%, reflecting continued pressure on margin conversion, particularly during the first quarter. Market conditions improved during Q2 stemming from elevated freight rates across key trade lanes, but the market remained competitive and shaped by ongoing geopolitical tensions in the Middle East, resulting in lower gross profit per shipment.
Corporate & Market News | Service Developments | Outsourcing News | Warehouse & Distribution Centre News | Technology | Fleet & Environmental | Personnel & HR Developments
28-08-2026
KLN Logistics Group Limited announced the Group’s interim results for the six months ended 30 June 2026. Revenue grew by 10.0% year-on-year to HK$29,851.0 million (H1, 2025: HK$27,211.0 million), as core operating profit dropped by 8.0% to HK$1,236.0 million (H1, 2025: HK$1,348.0 million). Core net profit increased by 2.0% year-on-year to HK$695.0 million (H1, 2025: HK$681.0 million) and profit attributable to the shareholders achieved a 4.0% growth, amounted to HK$674.0million (H1, 2025: HK$648.0 million)
Integrated Logistics (‘IL’) business recorded a segment profit of HK$665.0 million (H1, 2025: HK$713.0 million), which represents a drop of 7.0%
International Freight Forwarding (‘IFF’) business recorded a segment profit of HK$855.0 million (H1, 2025: HK$919.0 million), which represents a drop of 7.0%
Geopolitical tensions, tariff uncertainty and uneven economic conditions in major markets continued to shape global trade and supply chains in the first half of 2026. The ‘China Plus One’ strategy and supply chain diversification continued to drive sourcing and production shifts across Asia, while technology reshoring and continued investment in AI infrastructure supported volume from Asia to the US. Against this backdrop, the Group delivered sustained growth in revenue and core net profit, supported by enhanced service offerings, customer-focused solutions and disciplined financial management, including treasury optimisation and effective tax management.
The Group’s IL division recorded a 19.0% year-on-year increase in revenue (before elimination), driven by significant new account wins in Hong Kong and the Chinese Mainland. Segment profit declined by 7.0% primarily due to customer-driven rate reductions, inventory destocking and higher fuel costs.
In Hong Kong, the IL business revenue (before elimination) increased by 26.0% year-on-year. Growth was driven by approximately 60 new customer wins during the period. The healthcare sector delivered solid growth, supported by additional distributorship contracts, while the construction logistics business began contributing to performance.
In the Chinese Mainland, the IL business recorded a 19.0% year-on-year increase in revenue (before elimination), underpinned by strong business development efforts and the introduction of new service offerings including cold chain and commodity transportation. Growth was further supported by improved activity in high-tech manufacturing and exports. While consumer spending remained soft in the retail and food & beverage sectors, the Group continued to benefit from new business wins and expanded market presence.
In the rest of Asia Pacific, the IL business revenue (before elimination) increased by 8.0% year-on-year. Several markets delivered strong growth, including Malaysia, Vietnam and Cambodia, benefitting from the “China Plus One” strategy, supply chain diversification and infrastructure investments. KLN Seaport in Thailand also recorded double-digit growth.
The Group’s International Freight Forwarding (IFF) division recorded a 12.0% year-on-year increase in revenue (before elimination) during the period, propelled by strong volume growth across air and ocean freight activities. Nevertheless, segment profit declined by 7.0% due to competitive market pressures. In addition, higher fuel costs could not be fully passed on to customers as the Group placed its priority on maintaining customer relationships.
Air freight volumes handled by the IFF division recorded solid mid-teens growth, led by the Chinese Mainland and Europe, with North America posting the strongest growth among major trade lanes. Growth was also supported by the strong performance of the General Sales Agent (GSA) business. The Group outperformed the market, with all key trade lanes delivering double-digit growth attributable to new customer acquisitions across most verticals. Demand for AI infrastructure on the Asia-US corridor remained robust.
Ezhou Shunjia Aviation Ground Service Co., Ltd., which provides ground handling services for international flights at Ezhou Airport in Central China, contributed HK$212.0 million in revenue in the first half of 2026. With ground handling volume increasing by 11.8% year-on-year to more than 3,500 flights, air freight ancillary services have become an important growth driver for the Group’s IFF business in the Chinese Mainland.
Ocean freight volumes handled by the IFF division also posted strong mid-teens growth, underpinned by rising exports from Asia, supply chain diversification and tariff-driven front-loading of shipments. The Group remained the global No.1 Trans-Pacific NVOCC on the Asia-US trade lane during the period while growing its presence in Asia-Europe and intra-Asia trades.
The KLN Project business recorded revenue of approximately HK$1.9 billion in the first half of 2026, compared with HK$1.7 billion in the corresponding period last year. Revenue growth was driven by the continued execution of the Group’s Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) projects, together with steady growth in its traditional project logistics business. Segment profit also increased year-on-year.
Looking ahead to the second half of 2026, the current operating environment is expected to persist amid ongoing geopolitical tensions, tariff uncertainty and evolving global trade patterns. Under KLN 2.0, the Company will continue to invest in commercial capabilities, digitalisation, technology and network development to strengthen the Group’s growth prospects over the longer term. The commercial pipeline remains healthy in both IL and IFF businesses. Overall, the Group remains cautiously optimistic about its growth prospects for the remainder of the year.
28-08-2026
SGL Group has reported Q2, 2026 revenue of €710.0 million, an increase of 14.0% compared to €622.0 million in Q2, 2025, driven by strong organic activity in both Air & Ocean freight, with volumes increasing by 17.0% for both transport modes, particularly in EMEA, APAC and LATAM. Moreover, the elevated freight rates contributed positively.
H1, 2026 Revenue amounted to €1,300.0 million, an increase of 3.0%, compared to €1,263.0 million in H1, 2025. The development reflects continued customer activity and strong organic growth in both Air and Ocean freight volumes throughout the period.
Activity levels further improved during Q2, supported by stronger demand, higher freight rates and improved market fundamentals across several key trade lanes. The increase was primarily driven by organic growth in EMEA and APAC, while North America remained organically challenged but benefitted from the acquisition of ITN in Canada. Freight markets continued to be influenced by geopolitical uncertainty and current market dynamics, particularly in the Middle East. In this environment, SGL maintained pricing discipline, remained cost-conscious and continued to strategically expand its customer base with a focus on SMEs with proven potential.
Q2, 2026 gross profit amounted to €144.0 million, on par with €143.0 million in Q2, 2025. Higher activity levels and freight rates were largely offset by continued market volatility, the gradual pass through of higher costs to customer pricing, and continued pressure on gross profit per shipment.
H1, 2026 gross profit amounted to €272.0 million, compared to €275.0 million in H1, 2025. While the Group delivered strong underlying activity and volume growth, profitability remained broadly unchanged year-on-year, reflecting continued pressure on margin conversion, particularly during the first quarter. Market conditions improved during Q2 stemming from elevated freight rates across key trade lanes, but the market remained competitive and shaped by ongoing geopolitical tensions in the Middle East, resulting in lower gross profit per shipment.
The uptick from Q1 was mainly seen in EMEA and APAC. North America remained weakened on the underlying organic business. Ocean freight profitability remained challenged in Latin America, where strong volume growth has yet to translate into improved margins. Thoroughly, gross profit was further impacted by the delayed pass-through of rising transportation costs to customer pricing, an effect expected to support profitability in the remainder of 2026.
Q2, 2026 EBITDA before special items amounted to €50.0 million compared to €51.0 million in Q2, 2025, primarily due to the unchanged development in gross profit and integration costs of last year’s acquisitions. The conversion ratio was 34.7%, compared to 35.7% in Q2, 2025, 1.0%-points lower than Q2, 2025 and stabilised after a weakened Q1.
H1, 2026 EBITDA before special items amounted to €87.0 million, compared to €94.0 million in H1, 2025, corresponding to a conversion ratio of 32.0% against 34.2% in H1, 2025. The development primarily reflects the weaker profitability experienced during H1, 2026. During the period, the Group continued to execute its efficiency programme and maintain cost discipline. White-collar FTEs decreased by 2.0% year-on-year, while staff costs remained impacted by the full-period effect of acquisitions and greenfield investments completed in 2025, as well as merit increases across the organisation. Adjusted for acquisitions completed in 2025, SG&A expenses remained flat despite merit increases across the organisation, reflecting the impact of the Group’s efficiency programme and continued cost discipline. While these initiatives supported earnings, the benefit from higher activity levels has not yet fully translated into profitability.
Air volumes increased by 14.0% in H1, 2026 and by 17.0% in Q2, 2026 compared to the same periods of 2025. Ocean volumes increased by 14.0% in H1, 2026 and by 17.0% in Q2, 2026. compared to the same periods of 2025. Strong organic volume growth and higher freight rates drove revenue growth, while gross profit and EBITDA remained below the prior-year period due to timing effects and continued margin pressure. Revenue for Air & Ocean amounted to €1,160.0 million in H1, 2026, compared to €1,136.0 million in H1, 2025, an increase of 2.0%, mainly stemming from the anticipated uptick seen in Q2, 2026. The development was driven by strong organic volume growth across both transport modes, with solid underlying activity in both quarters. While the first quarter was characterised by a competitive pricing environment and low freight rates, activity levels remained robust throughout the period, and market conditions improved during Q2, supported by higher customer activity across regions and rising freight rates. Gross profit for the Air & Ocean segment amounted to €238.0 million in H1, 2026, compared to €244.0 million in H1, 2025. Despite the strong volume growth, gross profit declined modestly by 2.0%, reflecting continued pressure on gross profit per shipment in a highly competitive market, most notably in Q1. The pressure was most pronounced within Ocean freight, particularly in Latin America. Moreover, the underlying organic business in North America remained challenged on margins. Market conditions improved during Q2, supported by elevated freight rates, but the benefits were only gradually reflected in customer pricing, with a delayed effect expected to support profitability in the remainder of 2026. In response, SGL is actively strengthening its customer composition, with a sharper focus on SME customers, supported by margin management initiatives and pricing discipline. EBITDA before special items amounted to €81.0 million in H1, 2026, compared to €91.0 million in H1 2025. The development mainly reflects the lower gross profit, combined with a cost base that continued to carry the full-period effect of acquisitions and greenfields completed in 2025. Cost discipline and efficiency measures remained a key priority, which supported earnings during the period, but were not sufficient to offset the pressure on margins.
At Road, for H1, 2026, revenue increased by 10.0% from €116.0 million in H1, 2025 to €128.0 million. Gross profit increased by 11.0% to €30.0 million compared to €27.0 million in H1, 2025. The development continued to be supported by the ITN acquisition, completed last year, while underlying activity levels remained mixed across regions. North America continued to benefit from the increased scale provided by the ITN acquisition. However, market conditions were challenging during Q2, characterised by commercial pressure in a highly competitive environment, rising transportation costs and market disruptions. Despite customer losses in selected areas, profitability per shipment improved and gross margins remained broadly intact. In EMEA, both gross profit and EBITDA developed positively, as the cost and efficiency initiatives implemented during 2025 continued to materialise throughout 2026, supporting operational performance despite a competitive market environment. EBITDA before special items benefited from the continued execution of the efficiency programme across the segment and amounted to €4.0 million compared to €1.0 million in H1, 2025. Management remains focused on pricing discipline, procurement and commercial execution in an increasingly competitive market environment.
The Solutions segment performed in line with the H1, 2025, both for revenue, gross profit and EBITDA before special items, but continued to be challenged in a competitive and price intense market. Furthermore, consolidation of warehouses in Canada and Denmark, as part of efficiency initiatives, had a positive impact in a competitive and challenging market. These initiatives are expected to further materialise during the year
Looking ahead, the Company has reiterated its outlook for EBITDA before special items for 2026 in the range of €215.0 million–235.0 million. The freight market remained dynamic and highly competitive during H1, 2026, characterised by continued pressure on margins, geopolitical uncertainty and shifting trade patterns. At the same time, SGL delivered strong organic volume growth in both Air and Ocean freight, confirming solid underlying demand and continued commercial momentum. While higher freight rates and activity levels have only gradually been reflected in profitability, SGL expect the delayed effect to increasingly support earnings during the remainder of the year. SGL remain focused on converting strong volume growth into improved profitability through active margin management, pricing discipline and continued cost control, while monitoring market developments and adjusting capacity and its cost base as necessary.
The 2026 outlook assumes a gradual normalisation of freight market dynamics from the volatile and geopolitically uncertain landscape seen during H1, 2026, without a sharp market recovery, and continued positive volume development in both Air and Ocean broadly in line with the trajectory seen during the period. SGL further assume that margin and earnings effect of the commercial and efficiency initiatives implemented from H2, 2025 will build progressively through the remainder of the year, and that there will be no further material deterioration in macroeconomic geopolitical tensions or global trade flows beyond current expectations. The outlook is based on constant exchange rates and includes acquisitions completed to date.
28-08-2026
The first half of 2026 was characterised by strong cargo flows through the Port of Gothenburg. Container handling remained at record levels, while all other segments posted positive growth. This is shown in the Port of Gothenburg’s volume report for the period.
The Port of Gothenburg is the largest port in Scandinavia, handling around 20.0% of Swedish trade and more than half of all container traffic.
During the first six months of the year, 462,000 TEUs were handled at the Port of Gothenburg. This was in line with the corresponding period in 2025, which was the strongest year by volume in the port’s history. The number of laden containers also increased, while empties decreased. This means that actual cargo volumes increased even though the total number of units remained unchanged. The increase was driven primarily by continued growth in import volumes, while exports remained at approximately the same level as in the previous year.
The figures also show a clear increase in the proportion of containers shipped on the port’s direct services to and from Asia.
The Port of Gothenburg is the only port in Sweden to offer direct services for containerised cargo to and from Asia. For Swedish importers and exporters, direct services mean efficient, sustainable and reliable transport with fewer disruption-prone stages. Given the current congestion at many ports across Europe, the advantages of direct services without transshipment are becoming even clearer.
More than 60.0% of the containers handled at the Port of Gothenburg are transported by rail to or from inland destinations. During the first half of 2026, rail volumes amounted to 268,000 TEUs. This represents an increase of 2.0% compared with the corresponding period in the previous year, putting rail traffic to and from the port on course for another record year.
During the first half of the year, the number of new vehicles handled increased by 17.0% to 144,000. The increase encompassed traffic both within and beyond Europe. About three-quarters of the vehicles handled were exports.
The Port of Gothenburg’s intra-European RoRo traffic consists of trailers and other rolling cargo transported on vessels offering frequent departures to key logistics hubs in Northern and Central Europe, as well as the UK.
During the first half of 2026, the number of units handled increased by 2.0% to 278,000 compared with the corresponding period in the previous year. The increase was driven primarily by strong growth in services to and from Central Europe.
The volume of energy products handled increased by 19.0% to 11.0 million tonnes, with both imports and exports rising. The growth should be viewed in light of a slightly weaker-than-usual comparison period in 2025 due to scheduled maintenance shutdowns in production.
The dry bulk segment also recorded positive growth during the first half of the year, driven primarily by forest products such as paperboard and pulp.
28-08-2026
Australia Post today announced a modest pre-tax profit of A$31.8 million for the 2026 financial year, bolstered by A$139.4 million in profit from targeted property sales that supported continued investment in the business. Excluding the one-off gains from property sales, Australia Post recorded a loss before tax of A$107.6 million, reflecting the ongoing decline of the Letters service, rising delivery costs and ongoing competitive pressures in the parcels market.
Performance for the full year to 30 June 2026:
> Group revenue A$9.83 billion, up 4.0% from FY25
> Group profit before tax of A$31.8 million, improved from last year (FY25: A$18.8 million)
> Underlying loss of A$107.6 million, excludes profit from property divestments of A$139.4 million
> Parcels and Services revenue of A$8.01 billion, up 4.8% on last year (FY25: A$7.64 billion)
> Letter volumes declined 14.7% YoY, with Letters loss of A$63.2 million
Prudent cost management and productivity reforms, including the New Delivery Model, generated year-on-year cost savings of A$188.3 million. Operating costs were up 3.9%, driven by wages growth, increased Licensee commissions and contractor rates, and higher parcel volume-related costs. At the same time, A$413.3 million was invested across fleet, technology, facilities and regional network expansion, partially funded by A$173.2 million in cash proceeds from property sales.
Australia Post achieved strong parcel volume growth of 5.3% in FY26, reflecting the sustained eCommerce growth, with 9.3 million Australian households choosing to shop online in the last quarter alone.
Competition in the parcels market remains intense, with global marketplaces, private equity and international delivery providers continuing to expand their Australian operations. While volume growth remains stable, pricing pressures and the need to keep investing in network capacity, technology and customer experience have contributed to higher operating costs, driving lower margins to remain competitive.
Investment across the Parcels business included growing Australia Post’s regional footprint. The announcement of several new facilities in regional Australia helped support local jobs, building a more modern network, improving efficiency and enhancing services for Australian businesses and customers.
As more Australians buy, sell and transact online, Australia Post invested in data and technology upgrades to its network to provide faster delivery, improved tracking and more convenient collection options. This included expanding the parcel locker network by 64.3% in FY26 to 1,510 locker banks nationally and more parcel-focused locations in areas where customers want and use them.
Australia Post accelerated innovation in its Parcels business during the year through the acquisition of delivery technology platform Rendr, helping to expand delivery options for customers, and also secured a partnership with Vinted when it entered the Australia market, to support the growing re-commerce market.
A one-off A$40.5 million investment from the Federal Government announced in FY26 will help accelerate fleet electrification and reduce reliance on diesel.
The Letters service recorded a loss of A$63.2 million, which was partially offset by the A$0.20 Basic Postage Rate (BPR) increase that came into effect on 17 July 2025. Letter volumes declined in FY26, falling a further 14.7% to 1.42 billion as Australians increasingly communicate and transact via digital channels.
The Letters service continues to weigh heavily on Australia Post’s financial performance. The cost of maintaining a nationwide delivery network increases every year even as usage declines. Without the BPR increases over the past four years, the Letters loss would have been over A$500.0 million worse, and last month the ACCC did not oppose a further A$0.15 increase in the BPR, effective 01 September, which will take the BPR to A$1.85.
Australia Post remains focused on driving efficiencies across the Letters service. However, given the ongoing decline in volumes and increasing delivery costs, further price increases and efficiencies will be required to ensure essential services can be provided sustainably, particularly for regional, remote and vulnerable communities.
Australia Post evolved its retail network throughout FY26, to ensure changing customer patterns are catered to, particularly as the majority of visits are now parcel related. Importantly, Australia Post remains committed to maintaining 4,000 retail outlets with 2,500 of those in regional, rural and remote locations. New Post Parcels outlets continue to be rolled out across the network, providing customers with more convenient options to send, collect and return parcels. Australia Post is expanding access to its 24/7 postal services and parcel lockers, giving customers more choice, convenience and flexibility.
Australia Post supported the sustainability of its Licensed Post Office (LPO) network during FY26, including through increased commissions to licensees of $635.1 million and exploring opportunities to provide additional services where there is customer demand. In regional and remote Australia, the local post office remains an essential connection point for communities, particularly for maintaining access to banking services through Bank@Post. Recent agreements with all four major banks are now driving 30.0% higher payments to LPOs for providing these services.
27-08-2026
Arrive Logistics has entered into a definitive agreement pursuant to which Mubadala Capital, the global alternative asset management arm of Mubadala Investment Company, will acquire a majority equity interest in Arrive.
ATL Partners, Lead Edge Capital, and other existing investors will retain meaningful stakes in the business alongside Arrive's management team, who are rolling significant equity into the transaction. This reflects a shared conviction in the strategy that has defined Arrive's growth: a focus on customer and employee experience, a strong sales culture, and commitment to technology investment.
Arrive Logistics is a North American truckload brokerage headquartered in Austin, Texas, with 10 locations across North America. The Company has over 2,000 employees. Founded in 2014, it has grown organically into one of North America's largest truckload brokerages. The Company moves freight across the US, Canada, and Mexico for more than 5,500 customers, including many Fortune 500 brands and works with a network of over 10,000 core carriers.
Mubadala Capital's investment is expected to allow Arrive to accelerate growth across three fronts: expanded service offerings, talent acquisition, and technology innovation. Central to the technology strategy is ARRIVEnow, Arrive's proprietary Transportation Management System, which automates key workflows across the load lifecycle while keeping the personal connections with shippers and carriers that drive long-term value at the centre of every transaction.
The transaction is expected to close in Q4, 2026, subject to customary closing conditions.
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC served as exclusive financial advisor and Sidley Austin LLP served as legal counsel to Mubadala Capital. BofA Securities, Inc served as exclusive financial and capital markets advisor and Holland & Knight LLP served as legal counsel to Arrive.
27-08-2026
Altitude Parts, LLC, a global provider of aircraft parts, engines and aftermarket solutions, announced the acquisition of Fly Alliance’s aircraft parts inventory and warehouse operations, marking a significant expansion of the Company’s presence in the global aviation aftermarket.
Operating from its facility in Orlando, Florida, Altitude Parts now houses more than US$150.0 million in assets, including inventory from 156 disassembly aircraft and more than 42,000 individual aircraft parts.
As part of the transition, longtime aviation executive Manny Perez has been promoted to President and Partner of Altitude Parts. Perez has been with the operation for more than seven years and will continue to lead its experienced sales, operations, warehouse and logistics teams, which support more than US$60.0 million in annual sales.
Altitude Parts is already expanding its available inventory. During August, the Company is bringing six additional aircraft disassembly projects to market, including three Gulfstream IVSP aircraft, one Hawker 400XP, one Falcon 50 and Altitude Parts’ first-ever Hawker 4000 disassembly.
The acquisition comes at a time when demand for high-quality serviceable aircraft parts continues to play an important role in the global aviation supply chain. As commercial, business and private aircraft age, operators increasingly rely on trusted aftermarket providers for cost-effective access to quality parts and components.
Altitude Parts is owned by Cove Capital Investments, LLC, founded in September 2025 by Kevin Wargo and Samantha Nunez. Cove Capital also holds an ownership interest in Sky Travel Solutions, an aircraft management and charter operation with 12 aircraft under management.
25-08-2026
The Board of Directors of Sinotrans Limited has announced the unaudited consolidated results of the Company and its subsidiaries for the six months ended 30 June 2026. Faced with the complex and challenging external environment, Sinotrans maintained its strategic focus, deepened reforms and responded proactively. In the first half of the year, the Company achieved revenue of RMB46.452 billion, net profit attributable to shareholders of the Company of RMB1.725 billion, and net profit net of non-recurring profit or loss attributable to shareholders of the Company of RMB1.640 billion, which represented a year-on-year increase of 17.33%; profitability of the major business segments were further improved with the total segment profit amounting to RMB1.856 billion, representing a year-on-year increase of 15.62%;
The Group achieved operating income of RMB46,452 million, representing a year-on-year decrease of 8.06%, which was mainly because the Group optimised its strategic layout, and withdrew from certain cross-border eCommerce logistics and logistics eCommerce platform businesses, to achieve positive resource recovery.
Because the Group deepened the engagement with key industry customers by providing customised solutions in response to their supply chain changes, it extended the service chain, enhanced cost control, and achieved substantial growth in profit of all major business segments.
Net cash flows from operating activities of the Group during the Reporting Period represented a net outflow of RMB858.0 million, as compared to a net inflow of RMB168.0 million in the corresponding period of last year. This was primarily attributable to the stepped surge in the sea freight rate index since February this year whilst the amount of freight that the Group has advanced for customers has increased significantly, which resulted in a higher net cash outflow from operating activities.
Anchored by the main theme of high-quality development, the Company’s overseas business focused on two key priorities, namely end-to-end integrated operations and local capability building, and delivered solid results in supporting industrial going-global initiatives and executing local delivery for strategic clients. In the first half of the year, overseas revenue reached RMB3.29 billion, up 2.5% year-on-year. Notably, KLG actively navigated multiple headwinds, revenue increased by 11.4% year-on-year, and profit generated from its operations increased by 26.8% year-on-year, indicating continuously improvement of service capabilities.
In H1, 2026, the volume of contract logistics was 22.679 million tonnes (24.218 million tonnes in H1, 2025); the volume of project logistics was 3.781 million tonnes (3.414 million tonnes in H1, 2025); the volume of chemical logistics was 2.117 million tonnes (2.033 million tonnes in H1, 2025).
In H1, 2026, the volume of sea freight forwarding was 8.201 million TEUs (7.912 million TEUs in H1, 2025); the volume of air freight forwarding was 397,000 tonnes (411,000 tonnes in H1, 2025); the volume of rail freight forwarding was 417,000 TEUs (214,000 TEUs in H1, 2025); the volume of shipping agency was 41,248 vessel calls (36,327 vessel calls in H1, 2025); the volume of storage and yard operation was 12.664 million tonnes (12.787 million tonnes in H1, 2025).
In H1, 2026, the volume of cross-border eCommerce logistics was 24,000 tonnes (47,000 tonnes in H1, 2025); the volume of logistics eCommerce platform was 970,000 TEUs (1,898,000 TEUs in H1, 2025); the volume of logistics equipment sharing platform was 81,000 TEUs/day (85,000 TEUs/day in H1, 2025).
Logistics
In the first half of 2026, the external revenue from the Group’s logistics business amounted to RMB14,422 million, representing an increase of 0.69% from RMB14,323.0 million of the corresponding period of last year; the segment profit amounted to RMB360.0 million, representing an increase of 13.25% from RMB318.0 million of the corresponding period of last year. This was mainly because the Group orderly exited certain business of non-sustainable profit, accelerated expansion into high value-added sectors and overseas markets, and promoted resource optimisation and refined operation in project logistics, driving a year-on-year increase in the number of engineering projects and achieving a moderate growth in revenue from logistics; through deeply cultivating key industry clients, providing customised solutions centred on changes in their supply chains, extending service chains, and strengthening cost control, the growth rate of segment profit exceeded that of revenue.
Forwarding and Related Business
In the first half of 2026, the external revenue from the Group’s forwarding and related business amounted to RMB29,937.0 million, representing an increase of 1.04% from RMB29,628.0 million of the corresponding period of last year; the segment profit amounted to RMB1,434.0 million, representing an increase of 18.04% from RMB1,215.0 million of the corresponding period of last year. This was mainly because in the first half of 2026, the rise in sea and air freight rates partially offset the impact of geopolitical conflicts on the market, the growth rate of self-operated liner trains outperformed the market, and operational quality and efficiency was significantly enhanced, driving a slight increase in revenue from forwarding and related business; the Company further expanded profit growth through multiple measures such as strengthening internal synergies within the Group, developing channel products, and conducting centralised booking procurement.
eCommerce Business
In the first half of 2026, the external revenue from the Group’s eCommerce business amounted to RMB2,092 million, representing a decrease of 68.16% from RMB6,571 million for the corresponding period of last year; the segment profit was RMB62 million, representing a decrease of 14.53% from RMB72 million for the corresponding period of last year. This was mainly attributable to the fact that, to effectively respond to the impact of complex external factors such as a sharp rise in fuel costs and the eCommerce tariff reform in EU, the Group proactively optimised the layout of its scheduled cargo flight routes and focused on developing premium core routes, proactively exited certain cross-border eCommerce logistics and logistics eCommerce platform businesses, thereby achieving positive resource recovery and resulting in a smaller decrease in segment profit than in revenue.
25-08-2026
Priority Courier Experts (“PCE”), a leading provider of same-day logistics services backed by Trident Management and Bluejay Capital, has acquired Priority Dispatch, Inc. and Diamond Expedited (PD/DX), same-day medical, courier and freight delivery and logistics businesses serving the Midwest, US, market.
Priority Dispatch, Inc. launched in 1973 and operates throughout the Midwest; Diamond Expedited launched in 1995 and operates out of the greater Chicago area. The companies are active in three highly attractive markets: Cincinnati, Columbus and Indianapolis. (Also cover Cleveland, Dayton, Toledo, Detroit, Chicago and Milwaukee)
With over 500 independent-contractor drivers and 43 employees, completing about 250,000 orders a year, services include medical and healthcare courier work, routed and dedicated delivery, small parcel, on-demand courier, box truck freight, distribution and eCommerce fulfilment.
24-08-2026
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited announced the signing of a strategic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Sankyu Inc., a leading Japan-headquartered logistics and engineering company, to collaborate across supply chain and engineering services, creating a platform to unlock growth opportunities across key industrial sectors.
The partnership brings together TVS SCS’s extensive supply chain capabilities, strong market presence and deep customer relationships with Sankyu’s engineering expertise, logistics capabilities and long-standing relationships across the Japanese industrial ecosystem. By combining these complementary strengths, the companies will explore opportunities to deliver enhanced value through a broader portfolio of solutions spanning logistics, warehousing, transportation, engineering services, maintenance and on-site industrial support.
As part of the MoU, Sankyu intends to acquire an equity stake of 0.5% in TVS SCS subject to customary regulatory approvals.
The collaboration will initially focus on opportunities in India, where both companies see significant potential to support manufacturing and industrial customers through a broader range of supply chain and engineering services. With more than 1,400 Japanese companies operating in India across manufacturing and industrial sectors, the partnership is well positioned to support their evolving supply chain and engineering requirements while also serving a wider customer base.
Over time, the collaboration is expected to expand into other markets across Asia, the Middle East and Africa, leveraging the combined capabilities of both organisations. The companies will also explore opportunities in other global markets where both have an established presence, leveraging each other’s capabilities to create additional value for customers.
To drive the collaboration, the companies will establish a joint steering committee comprising representatives from both organisations. The committee will identify growth opportunities, oversee strategic initiatives and support the development of integrated solutions aimed at delivering enhanced value to customers and other stakeholders.
22-08-2026
AG Freight, based in Piedmont, has been acquired by Michigan-based Behnke Dedicated & Logistics, to provide operational coverage in South Carolina and neighbouring markets. AG Freight provides full truckload, expedited, less-than-truckload, drayage and brokerage services throughout the Southeast.
Behnke Logistics provides transportation, warehousing, distribution and integrated logistics services throughout the Midwest. The Greenville market, with its manufacturing base and inland port, serves as a natural extension of what the Company already do well.
Calder Capital, a Michigan-based M&A advisory firm, facilitated the acquisition after being engaged by Behnke Logistics last November. The Company generated 23 off-market seller introductions during the search process. That led to nine acquisition pursuits and ultimately one completed transaction. Calder Capital described the deal as a relationship-driven transaction that required cooperation between the buyer and seller.
Calder Capital served as Behnke Logistics' exclusive buy-side mergers and acquisitions advisor. Viking Mergers and Acquisitions represented AG Freight. Attorney Jon Siebers of Rhoades McKee represented the buyer, while Craig D. Samuel of Carlton Fields represented the seller.
The terms of the transaction have not been disclosed.
25-08-2026
Schneider National, Inc. is marking the third anniversary of its acquisition of M&M Transport Services, saying the deal has delivered continued growth, customer retention and operational continuity since closing in August 2023.
M&M has used Schneider’s scale, technology and nationwide footprint to expand capabilities while maintaining the service and relationships M&M’s customers have relied on for decades. The integration preserved legacy customer contracts and staff continuity and supported an enhanced growth trajectory by combining M&M’s established strengths with Schneider’s resources.
Schneider committed from the outset to preserve what made M&M successful while providing access to Schneider’s operating network, maintenance infrastructure and technology platforms. Three years on, the Company reports it has retained every legacy M&M customer and continued to grow the business.
M&M Transport Services provides dedicated contract carriage solutions for retail, manufacturing and other verticals requiring high service levels and responsiveness. Since joining the Company’s portfolio, M&M has expanded its ability to serve customers through access to Schneider’s maintenance, recruiting resources and facility footprint across North America.
The integration emphasised proactive communication and close collaboration with customers to maintain service continuity while widening available resources. Schneider described the approach as focused on reliability, accountability and long-term relationships for customers, drivers and associates.
Schneider said the successful integration reflects its wider strategy of building on the strengths of acquired businesses while supplying resources that support customer and associate success. M&M remains focused on delivering trusted service while pursuing new opportunities supported by Schneider’s network and operational expertise.
26-08-2026
ID Logistics has confirmed its results for the first half of 2026 with revenues up +18.3% to €2,084.6 million and underlying operating income up +23.3% to €81.1 million. Adjusted for an overall unfavourable currency effect, growth was 20.0% on a like-for-like basis compared to H1, 2025, which had already seen an increase of 16.5%.
This double-digit growth in key financial indicators demonstrates the robustness of the Company’s business model and the quality of its execution over the past 25 years. The diversity of the Company’s customer portfolio and the geographic balance of its operations are, now more than ever, key strengths that will enable it to continue on a strong growth trajectory.
During the first half of 2026, the following stood out in particular:
> Strong business activity in France, with revenues up 5.7% (24.0% of Group revenues);
> Strong revenues growth in Europe excluding France (47.0% of Group revenues), up +19.7% on a like for-like basis;
> Very strong momentum in North America (21.0% of Group revenues), with revenue up +46.3% on a like-for-like basis;
> A +13.8% increase on a like-for-like basis for the rest of the world (8.0% of Group revenues), which now includes Australia - ID Logistics’ 20th country - where operations began during the first half of the year.
During the first six months of 2026, the Group launched 17 new projects.
This sharp increase in ID Logistics’ business was accompanied by improved operating performance, driven in particular by rising productivity from projects launched in 2025 and effective cost control for new projects launched in H1, 2026. As a result, recurring operating income rose by 23.3% to €81.1 million, growing at a faster rate than revenues. The underlying operating margin reached 3.9% in H1, 2026, up 20 basis points.
Net income attributable to the Group totalled €26.2 million in H1, 2026, up 17.0% compared with H1, 2025. Net financing expenses totalled €15.1 million, an increase of €4.2 million compared to 2025. Other financial expenses consist of the portion of rent (IFRS 16) paid for warehouses and equipment that has been restated as a financial expense, amounting to €27.2 million, an increase in line with the Group’s strong growth.
With underlying EBITDA up by €47.8 million and effective management of working capital requirements, ID Logistics’ operations generated €264.8 million in cash flow during H1, 2026, an increase of €108.9 million compared to H1, 2025 including operational investments. These investments totalled €104.4 million, an increase of €25.2 million compared to H1, 2025. More than 75.0% of these investments relate to the implementation of projects won and set to begin in 2026 and 2027, thereby laying the groundwork for the Group’s future growth.
Effective management of the strong growth in business - both in terms of profitability and cash flow requirements - has enabled the Group to reduce its pre-IFRS 16 debt-to-EBITDA ratio to 0.6x underlying EBITDA as of 30 June 2026 (0.9x as of 30 June 2025).
Looking ahead, ID Logistics continues to strengthen its position as a preferred partner to major global clients through its understanding of their challenges, its commitment to operational excellence, and its responsiveness. The Company is actively working to improve its profitability by optimising costs, effectively managing project launches, and accelerating the adoption of AI through innovation and automation. The Group is also expanding its growth drivers by developing its geographic presence, diversifying its customer base, and enhancing its technical expertise, whether through organic growth or acquisitions. Finally, ID Logistics reminds that its business model is traditionally characterised by more favourable seasonality in the second half of the year, both in terms of profitability and cash flow generation.
Revenues for Q3, 2026 will be reported on 21 October 2026, after market close.
28-08-2026
FedEx has achieved a major milestone in its healthcare logistics journey, securing 30 IATA CEIV Pharma certifications across its global air hubs and cargo handling facilities. This accomplishment positions FedEx among the top global transportation providers with one of the industry’s largest networks recognised for excellence in pharmaceutical handling.
This underscores a commitment to precision and quality and is a testament to the capabilities leveraged by FedEx Life Sciences in transporting critical, temperature-sensitive shipments for the healthcare industry.
This achievement represents another step in the Company’s journey to build one of the world’s most advanced healthcare logistics networks. Quality will remain a centrepiece of its ongoing FedEx Life Sciences expansion.
27-08-2026
DP World has launched two new Express Less-than-Container Load (LCL) ocean freight services to help businesses move time-sensitive cargo more quickly and reliably between Asia, Europe, and North America as they prepare for peak shipping season.
Designed for customers shipping smaller volumes, the new services combine the cost advantages of ocean freight with faster transit times, consistent weekly departures, and integrated inland transportation, providing a reliable alternative as businesses navigate elevated freight rates, constrained capacity, and ongoing supply chain uncertainty.
The new offerings include:
> Express LCL Asia-USA, connecting key manufacturing hubs in China, Vietnam, Thailand, and Cambodia with Los Angeles before expedited inland delivery to any commercial address across the US, supported by DP World's extensive inland logistics network.
> Express LCL Europe-USA, providing weekly bi-directional service between major consolidation hubs in Antwerp, Southampton, and Cork and gateways in Chester, PA and Wilmington, NC with onward inland distribution to any commercial address across Europe and the US.
Together, the services offer weekly departures with transit times door to door of approximately 16-24 days between Asia and the US and 18-24 days between Europe and the US, helping customers improve speed and predictability for priority shipments.
As businesses need supply chains that can respond quickly without sacrificing cost efficiency, the new Express LCL services provide customers with faster ocean freight options, dependable weekly schedules, and extensive inland connectivity, helping them move priority cargo more efficiently while avoiding the higher costs associated with air freight.
Both services are supported by dedicated consolidation facilities (Container Freight Station (CFS)-to-CFS handling), optimised routing, and extensive inland transportation networks, providing customers with reliable end-to-end cargo movement from origin to destination.
The launch further expands DP World's integrated logistics offering, combining contract logistics, freight forwarding, ports and terminals, warehousing, and inland transportation through a single provider, giving customers greater visibility, flexibility, and control across their supply chains.
27-08-2026
The Los Angeles Board of Harbor Commissioners has approved a 30-year lease with Yusen Terminals, securing the longtime Port of Los Angeles marine terminal operator through 2056 and paving the way for an additional US$200.0 million investment in zero-emission cargo-handling equipment.
Yusen Terminals has operated at the Port of Los Angeles since 1991. Spanning 232 acres at Berths 212-224, it is located north of the Vincent Thomas Bridge along the Port’s East Basin Channel. Yusen Terminals is an active participant in multiple Port clean air initiatives, with strong community partnerships across the Los Angeles Harbor area.
Under the approved lease extension, Yusen Terminals will invest an additional US$200.0 million in zero-emission equipment over the coming years. The terminal has been actively transitioning its equipment toward zero-emission operations and currently operates a range of zero-emission and hydrogen fuel-cell equipment, including electric top handlers, forklifts and yard tractors.
Yusen Terminals is owned by Ocean Network Express (ONE), one of the world's largest container shipping companies. Its services at the Port of Los Angeles include stevedoring, terminal operations and specialised cargo-handling. Yusen Terminals will celebrate its 35th anniversary at the Port later this year.
24-08-2026
FedEx has opened a new retail location in Kuwait’s Shuwaikh Free Trade Zone, strengthening customer access to its integrated shipping solutions and a global network from one of the country’s most important trade and logistics hubs.
The facility offers customers a convenient one-stop location to receive expert shipping guidance, prepare and ship packages, obtain rate information, or drop off and collect shipments, making international shipping simpler and more efficient for businesses and individuals.
Through a single customer touchpoint, businesses can access FedEx air, freight, and Middle East road services, enabling more seamless shipping experiences and greater flexibility across regional and international supply chains.
Located within the Shuwaikh Free Trade Zone and in close proximity to Shuwaikh Port, the facility enhances access to one of Kuwait’s main trade gateways, enabling businesses to connect more efficiently with customers and suppliers through the FedEx global network.
The new facility reflects the Company’s continued investment in strengthening its Middle East network and enhancing customer access across the region.
25-08-2026
Red Sea Gateway Terminal (RSGT) and CMA CGM Group have signed definitive agreements with the Saudi Ports Authority (Mawani) to jointly develop and operate Terminal 4 at Jeddah Islamic Port. The project will bring an initial investment of US$434.0 million (SAR1.6 billion) into Jeddah Islamic Port and create a new container terminal within RSGT’s existing concession, adding up to 2.6 million TEUs of annual handling capacity, according to the announcement.
Planned works include new deep‑water berths capable of accommodating the world’s largest container vessels and the installation of 10 new ship‑to‑shore cranes supported by advanced terminal technologies to improve productivity, efficiency and service reliability.
RSGT and CMA CGM said the enhanced marine infrastructure will strengthen the port’s ability to serve larger vessels and major international services, supporting higher trade volumes and improved connectivity for Saudi imports and exports across the Kingdom and the wider region.
The partnership combines RSGT’s local operational expertise with CMA CGM’s global shipping network and logistics capabilities; CMA CGM has interests in 64 port terminals worldwide. The agreement is a significant milestone for investment in Saudi Arabia’s maritime sector and aligns with the Kingdom’s National Transport and Logistics Strategy and Vision 2030 objectives.
The development is a long‑term commitment to strengthen Jeddah’s position on major global shipping routes, attract international services and support the competitiveness and resilience of Saudi supply chains.
25-08-2026
PanStar Line’s ice‑class container vessel PANSTAR ACRO departed Busan, South Korea, on 22 August 2026 on a pilot container voyage through the Northern Sea Route, carrying Bertschi ISO tank containers bound for Gdansk, Poland.
The sailing forms part of a seasonal trial to test a maritime connection between Northeast Asia and Northern Europe via Arctic waters along Russia’s Northern Sea Route. The vessel’s updated European rotation includes Felixstowe, the Netherlands’ Rotterdam and Gdansk, Poland; PANSTAR ACRO is scheduled to reach Rotterdam on 10 September and Gdansk on 16 September.
The Busan–Rotterdam leg is planned at 19 days under PanStar’s current schedule, offering a considerably shorter transit than routes around the Cape of Good Hope of about 40 days or via the Suez Canal of about 30 days.
For Bertschi, participation is exploratory. It will use the voyage to gather operational experience and assess the route’s implications for ISO tank logistics, including schedule reliability, equipment condition and handling, regulatory requirements and overall operational viability. The participation does not represent the launch of a regular Bertschi service.
Involvement in the trial builds on the Company’s work connecting Korean chemical producers with its global ISO tank network and gives the team direct experience of an additional route to Europe. The exercise will allow the Company to develop operational knowledge early and evaluate any future use of the route against safety, compliance, reliability, environmental performance and customer requirements.
The trial reflects broader interest in route diversification as geopolitical developments lengthen or disrupt established chemical supply chains between Asia and Europe.
25-08-2026
Logista Libros has reinforced its role as an essential partner to the Spanish publishing and education sectors during the back‑to‑school campaign. It has presented a specialised logistics model intended to support publishers, bookshops, retail chains, eCommerce platforms and distribution centres through a period of concentrated orders and rapid demand shifts.
The Company offers a combined service proposition covering distribution, warehousing, order management, transportation, commercial services, traceability and systems integration, together with value‑added services to support an increasingly omnichannel market. Centralised inventory and information at title level are positioned as key enablers of faster replenishment and better decision‑making during the campaign.
Logista Libros acts as a logistics operator and central inventory hub for Casa del Libro’s retail network and online channel, handling receipts, storage, order fulfilment, transport and returns management. The Company said centralised stock control reduces intermediaries, accelerates replenishment and provides a single access point to a broad catalogue at a time when availability depends on rapid inventory visibility.
The back‑to‑school campaign is operationally complex because the same educational content often exists in multiple versions across Spain due to autonomous region requirements, language variations, curriculum changes and edition differences. That fragmentation increases the number of references that must be identified, stored and replenished accurately, while fast returns and lean inventory management are needed to avoid shortages or excess stock.
Industry figures underline the campaign’s economic importance. A 2025 domestic book trade report for Spain shows Non‑University Textbook revenue at €713.0 million in 2025, equal to 22.7% of total publishing turnover. The report also indicates nearly 10,000 non‑university textbook titles were published in 2025, with an average print run of approximately 2,500 copies per title, a pattern that raises the risk of stock shortages for specific references during peak demand.
The Company said its operations are planned many months ahead of the campaign and that it works with publishers and retailers to manage thousands of references, coordinate inbound receipts, warehousing, order preparation, transportation and returns so that titles, editions and versions reach the right place at the right time.
Logista Libros forms part of Logista, one of Europe’s largest distributors to convenience channels. The Group regularly serves close to 200,000 points of sale across Spain, France, Italy, Portugal, the Netherlands, Belgium and Poland and has nearly 8,000 direct employees.
28-08-2026
As STOKE Shoes prepares for its next phase of growth, the emerging footwear brand has selected Barrett Distribution Centers as its omnichannel fulfilment and third-party logistics (3PL) partner.
Barrett’s team has already celebrated the successful go-live of STOKE Shoes in Montebello, California, US.
Founded in 2025, STOKE Shoes was created to serve men often overlooked by traditional athletic footwear brands, with shoes designed for wide and wider feet. The brand launched with a direct-to-consumer model and has since expanded into retail distribution, including placement in more than 450 stores nationwide.
Barrett was selected for its experience with start-up and high-growth footwear brands, strong references, responsive implementation approach, and ability to provide scalable omnichannel fulfilment across multiple facilities. STOKE's team was also impressed by Barrett's Montebello facility, team energy, operational cleanliness, and technology-enabled approach.
25-08-2026
Marks & Spencer has officially launched its partnership with ZEOS, the B2B logistics and fulfilment business of Zalando. The partnership marks a significant step forward in how it serves online international customers, with ZEOS fulfilling M&S’ entire online direct-to-consumer business across 22 markets in continental Europe.
M&S' ambition is to build a global omnichannel business through simple, scalable and capital-light operating models, enabled by strategic partnerships and best-in-class expertise. The new partnership is helping to accelerate M&S’ online channel growth across Europe, while reducing logistics costs by up to half, a key priority as M&S seeks drive global growth.
Having announced the partnership in November last year, the rollout began earlier this month with a trial in Poland. Following the success, where customer demand in Poland increased by 22.0% and conversion improved by more than 97.0%, the partnership has now expanded across Europe, including M&S' largest online markets of France, the Netherlands, Germany and Spain.
The partnership is helping M&S deliver a faster, simpler and more localised online shopping experience for customers across Europe. By leveraging ZEOS' extensive fulfilment network and a single stock pool, delivery times have been reduced, while delivery costs have fallen by up to 58.0%. Returns processing has also improved significantly, with return times reduced from up to 35 days to just eight days, helping products get back on sale faster and improving availability for customers.
The move comes as M&S continues to see momentum in its international online business, driven by growing demand for its Fashion offer. This year, direct-to-consumer sales have continued to increase reflecting the continued appeal of M&S' trusted combination of style, quality and value.
M&S first partnered with Zalando Fulfilment Solutions (ZFS) in 2022 to support marketplace sales across Europe, fulfilling orders placed through Zalando, About You and Amazon.
24-08-2026
Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Company, announced the selection of Česká letecká servisní, a.s. (ČLS) as an authorised Sikorsky distribution centre for BLACK HAWK helicopter parts within the European Union.
Leveraging ČLS’s extensive experience delivering turnkey avionics and equipment solutions for both helicopter and fixed‑wing platforms, the agreement reinforces Sikorsky’s commitment to European customers and enhances parts availability for the growing Black Hawk fleet across the European Union. ČLS's ability to stock Sikorsky recommended parts in its warehouse ensures that high demand components are readily available. This is particularly important for supporting the increased volume of S-70, UH-60M and UH-60A/L platforms in the European Union, where quick access to parts is crucial for mission-critical operations.
ČLS is authorised to distribute Sikorsky components within the European Union where more than 150 Black Hawks currently are in service. ČLS and Sikorsky, along with PZL Mielec and United Rotorcraft, are also working toward the launch of the new S-70 FIREHAWK helicopter programme for the Czech Republic.
ČLS meets the high standards and requirements Sikorsky puts in place for all authorised distribution centres. ČLS completed a detailed review and stringent evaluation process, demonstrating its commitment to excellence and its ability to meet the high quality, process and policy standards set by Sikorsky.
This is Sikorsky’s first authorised distribution centre in the European Union, and it joins the growing network of distribution centres throughout South America, the Middle East, and Asia under Sikorsky's regional sustainment strategy.
The Black Hawk helicopter family’s proven reliability, versatility and rapid‑deployment capabilities make it ideally suited to support a wide range of European Union missions from humanitarian assistance and disaster relief to tactical air‑mobility and joint‑force operations. Additionally, the S‑70 Black Hawk variant is proudly manufactured by PZL Mielec, a Lockheed Martin company, in Poland, and supported by regional suppliers, underscoring a strong local supply chain and further enhancing European readiness.
22-08-2026
The US Army is partnering with FedEx to modernise its domestic non-tactical logistics, supply chain procedures and organic industrial base sites. Under the Army’s Strategic Capital Initiative, a programme aimed at accelerating modernisation, FedEx will use its expertise in data-driven insights to help advance the Army’s US-based logistics network with a team of experts from FedEx Dataworks.
FedEx will help modernise the current physical logistics infrastructure and design a predictive, intelligent logistics network to optimise materiel management and improve transportation routing.
As the Army sustainment enterprise transforms, its logistical data will be secured and housed within Google’s DoD Impact Level 5 authorised commercial cloud. It will leverage Google Cloud to host FedEx capabilities and connect with legacy Army data sources, all while maintaining the strict identity management and encryption protocols required to protect national defence data.
A finalised implementation plan for US based sites is expected by November 2026.
26-08-2026
Worldwide Flight Services (WFS), a SATS company, has been awarded a cargo handling licence at Oslo Airport, Norway, subject to conditions being fulfilled, as part of an Avinor initiative to support future growth in Norwegian exports and imports.
Avinor, which operates 43 airports in Norway, said expanding Oslo Airport’s choice of cargo handling providers will increase capacity and competition for airlines, freight forwarders and cargo owners at the country’s largest international airport and reinforce its position as a major freight hub in Northern Europe. Avinor also described the addition of a third handler as a milestone for the airport’s cargo strategy, saying it will strengthen supply‑chain resilience and support further development of Cargo West at Gardermoen.
The contract reaffirms WFS’s position as the largest global air cargo handling provider and further extends its operating network. WFS and SATS currently provide cargo handling at more than 225 stations in 27 countries, covering trade routes responsible for more than 50.0% of global air cargo volume. The Company expects to play a prominent role in the next phase of Oslo Airport’s growth.
Gardermoen is Northern Europe’s largest full‑freighter hub and a key departure point for time‑critical and perishable shipments such as Norwegian seafood; the airport is experiencing rising demand for cargo services.
25-08-2026
Girteka, Europe’s largest road carrier, has launched a “Przetargi/Tenders” feature on the Girteka Partners Portal to give other carriers straightforward access to tenders for regular transport routes and a single place to manage bids.
The Company’s partner base comprises several thousand carriers from Poland and across Europe that provide full truckload (FTL) services. The Company has been investing in digital tools to simplify daily cooperation and broaden access to transport orders for smaller businesses.
Przetargi/Tenders centralises the tender process from publication to bid submission, bid management and final decision notification. Registered partners receive automatic alerts about new tenders and can review route maps, estimated distance and transit time, contract periods, operational requirements and trailer types in one place.
The feature is designed for transparency and flexibility. Carriers can filter tenders by route, dates, status or tender reference number and declare the transport volume they can provide, allowing participation without committing to an entire contract. The tool aims to improve predictability for smaller carriers and enable better fleet‑utilisation planning under long‑term agreements.
Until now the Girteka Partners Portal made individual ad hoc loads available; the new feature adds access to regular operations carried out under long‑term contracts. The platform still posts around 4,000 individual loads each week, while tenders cover projects across the European transport market. Depending on project scale, part of the volume is served by the Company’s own fleet and the remainder is offered to partners through the portal.
Registration and onboarding on the Girteka Partners Portal remain designed to be intuitive. Once verified, carriers can use the full functionality of the platform and rely on technical support and 24/7 access to the cargo operations team. The Company noted that submitting a bid does not automatically award a contract; each proposal is reviewed individually after the submission period closes.
The Company currently works with carriers operating mainly refrigerated and curtain‑side trailers and serves routes covering Poland, Germany, the Benelux countries, the UK, France, Italy and Spain across 34 transport corridors; refrigerated services also extend to Norway, Sweden and Finland. The launch of Przetargi/Tenders forms part of the Company’s long‑term strategy to develop digital tools that support cooperation with transport partners.
27-08-2026
Mavic, the French cycling brand, has expanded its partnership with XPO Logistics to include contract logistics. XPO will manage Mavic’s warehousing, order fulfilment and transport through an integrated solution designed to improve supply‑flow visibility and coordination across the brand’s network.
The relationship began several years ago with transport services in France and has been extended progressively across Mavic’s supply chain. In early 2025, Mavic broadened the partnership to cover Global Forwarding, managing flows between its European sites, its subsidiaries in Japan and the US, and international customers.
Operations for the contract logistics scope will be run from a site in Marigny‑Saint‑Marcel, near Annecy, France. The facility provides 5,000 m2 of warehouse space to support Mavic’s European distribution. All flows will be integrated into a unified operational framework to coordinate storage, order preparation and transport, with deliveries continuing domestically in France and across Europe to specialist cycling retailers.
The Company’s proprietary software will be used for end‑to-end tracking and performance monitoring across the delivery process. XPO’s services have met Mavic’s requirements for operational reliability, service quality and cost optimisation, supporting the brand’s aims for greater flexibility and visibility in its supply chain.
Contract logistics is a strategic pillar for the Company in Europe. XPO operates more than one million m2 of warehouse space across eight European countries and offers services from goods receipt to order fulfilment, value‑added services, reverse logistics and product customisation for sectors including automotive, healthcare, industrial and retail.
Founded in 1889 and based in Chavanod near Annecy in the French Alps, the Mavic Group specialises in wheels, components and technical equipment for road, gravel and mountain bikes. The Group draws on more than 130 years of innovation, has international subsidiaries and a workforce of around 100, serving both elite athletes and recreational cyclists worldwide.
25-08-2026
DHL Supply Chain has been appointed as SAS Scandinavian Airlines' ground handling partner at Manchester Airport as part of a new three-year partnership, supporting up to five flights a day and SAS' operations between the UK, Scandinavia and beyond.
Under the partnership, DHL will provide a range of ground handling services, including baggage operations, customer service, aircraft loading, dispatch, and pushback. The successful mobilisation was completed in just 30 days, reflecting DHL's ability to rapidly deploy aviation operations whilst maintaining service continuity.
DHL supports multiple daily SAS flights at Manchester Airport, providing ground handling services for SAS’ operations between the UK, Scandinavia and beyond.
The partnership further strengthens DHL's position as a trusted aviation services provider at UK airports and highlights its expertise in delivering safe, efficient and customer-focused ground handling solutions for leading international airlines.
SAS, Scandinavia's leading airline since 1946, operates a global hub at Copenhagen Airport (CPH), complemented by hubs in Oslo (OSL) and Stockholm (ARN). SAS' mission is to connect Scandinavia with the world and the world with Scandinavia.
Each year, SAS serves more than 25 million passengers and transports 55,000 tons of cargo to 135 destinations across Europe, the US and Asia. SAS joined SkyTeam in September 2024, and together with its partner airlines offers a wide network worldwide
28-08-2026
CTP has delivered nearly 3,000 m2 of built-to-suit temperature-controlled warehouse space to Frigonet Logistics at CTPark Bucharest South. Bucharest-based Frigonet Logistics has signed a long-term lease for its new facility, which it will use to expand its temperature-controlled storage operations for refrigerated and frozen food products, supporting its growing logistics network across Romania.
Developed as a bespoke solution tailored to Frigonet Logistics’ operational requirements, the facility incorporates dedicated frozen storage operating at -20C, a 0-4C buffer area, a refrigeration plant, and the infrastructure required to safely handle and store temperature-sensitive products while maintaining an uninterrupted cold chain.
Frigonet Logistics provides integrated cold chain logistics services, including refrigerated warehousing and handling, national dual-temperature distribution for chilled and frozen goods, picking, and cross-docking. The Company selected CTPark Bucharest South for its strategic location and excellent connectivity to Bucharest and key regional hubs, enabling more efficient distribution routes and supporting the continued expansion of its operations.
Relocating to its new facility at CTPark Bucharest South is a natural step in Frigonet Logistics' development. The continuous growth in cargo volumes and the expansion of its operations meant that its previous warehouse could no longer meet its needs. Together with CTP, the Company developed a built-to-suit solution designed around the specific requirements of its business. The new facility integrates a refrigeration plant and the infrastructure necessary to ensure the optimal handling of chilled and frozen products while maintaining the highest standards of cold chain integrity. Beyond the operational advantages, the location at CTPark Bucharest South provides excellent connectivity to Bucharest and key regional hubs, helping optimise distribution routes and improve logistics efficiency. This investment gives it the capacity and flexibility required to support continued growth and to provide customers with temperature-controlled transport and logistics services that meet the highest standards.
CTPark Bucharest South is strategically located with direct access to Bucharest’s ring road and major national transport corridors, providing excellent connectivity to the capital, the A0, A1 and A2 motorways, and key destinations across Romania and Southeastern Europe. The park comprises nearly 140,000 m2 of built space across a nearly 37-hectare site. Following strong leasing activity, just under 50,000 m2 remains available.
27-08-2026
Silverstone is increasing its leased space at Segro Logistics Park Stryków by 38.0% to nearly 5,000 m2. The Company is moving to a larger unit within the park under an extended lease agreement with Segro.
Stryków has remained a key hub in the Company’s logistics network for many years. The growth of the business and increasing operational needs have led it to decide to expand its warehouse space. This will enable it to meet customers' expectations even better, whilst remaining in a familiar location.
Founded in 1995, SILVERSTONE is now one of Europe's largest suppliers of material handling equipment. The Company is also the exclusive representative of the CFMOTO brand in Poland, renowned for its high-quality motorcycles and all-terrain vehicles.
SILVERSTONE is headquartered in Ljungby, Sweden, and its distribution network spans 28 countries. The Polish branch has been operating since the second half of 2005 and, since 2024, has been based at SEGRO Logistics Park Stryków, where its Polish headquarters is located. The warehouse in central Poland ensures rapid availability of the full product range for customers.
SEGRO Logistics Park Stryków is the Company's flagship development in central Poland, covering 87 ha of land and, ultimately, providing nearly 400,000 m2 of warehouse and production space. The park stands out for its strategic location, just 3.0 km from the junction of the A1 and A2 motorways, and offers excellent external infrastructure, including wide roads and manoeuvring areas, as well as 24-hour security and ongoing support from SEGRO's property managers. The park is equipped with, among other things, charging points for electric and hybrid vehicles and an automatic number plate recognition system, which optimises entry and exit times.
27-08-2026
It has been announced that Walmart, Inc. plans to build a high-tech, next-generation fulfilment centre in Carnesville, creating 1,000 new jobs and bringing US$1.3 billion in investment to Franklin County, US.
Walmart’s presence in Georgia includes 209 Walmart stores and Sam’s Clubs, as well as 11 supply chain facilities, employing more than 65,300 associates across the state. The retailer also supports local businesses in Georgia, spending more than US$26.2 billion with Georgia suppliers and supporting more than 167,600 supplier jobs in fiscal year 2025, alone.
The new 139,355 m2 automated facility will be located at the Franklin 85 Logistics Center in Carnesville. Walmart’s next-generation fulfilment centres are located in strategic markets to expand same-day and next-day shipping capabilities across the US. Construction is expected to begin in late 2026.
25-08-2026
FedEx has announced plans to develop a new integrated air cargo hub at GMR Cargo City at Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International Airport, further strengthening its connectivity across North and East India and linking businesses in these markets with destinations across its global network.
The proposed facility represents a long-term investment of approximately US$150.0 million by FedEx. Spread across approximately 21,368 m2, the fully automated integrated air cargo hub is designed to bring international gateway and pickup-and-delivery operations together within a single facility, enabling greater operational efficiency and faster, more seamless movement of shipments.
Once operational, the hub is designed to increase processing capacity from 600 to 5,000 packages per hour, with the flexibility to scale further as demand grows.
The facility is planned to feature an advanced auto-sorter, latest-generation X-ray machines and enhanced security systems, alongside intelligent package-handling technologies. These capabilities will support efficient and reliable shipment movement, strengthen network resilience and enhance the customer experience.
GMR Cargo City is being developed as an integrated, future-ready cargo and logistics ecosystem at Delhi Airport, bringing together global logistics players, cargo operators and allied services within a strategically located airport-based platform. Designed to strengthen Delhi’s position as a leading air cargo gateway and support India’s growing trade, eCommerce and express logistics requirements, the 50-acre development has a total potential of approximately 139,355 m2 to 185,806 m2. Phase 1 will comprise approximately 92,903 m2 of development across nearly 30 acres. The detailed design for Phase 1 has been finalised by leading consultants, enabling works have commenced, and construction is expected to begin shortly.
The proposed FedEx integrated air cargo hub marks a significant milestone in this vision, reinforcing GMR Cargo City’s role as a preferred destination for world-class logistics infrastructure and seamless global connectivity.
The planned investment builds on continued efforts to strengthen infrastructure across India. By investing in strategically located facilities and advanced capabilities, FedEx is expanding network capacity and connectivity to support customers and India’s growing role in global trade.
25-08-2026
GOFO, a technology-driven last-mile delivery carrier, has expanded its Dallas Central Primary Hub, with new space and a large-scale double-deck cross-belt sorter entering service. The Dallas hub has added about 18,580 m2 of new space, along with a large-scale double-deck cross-belt sorter, lifting the hub's sorting speed to 45,000 parcels per hour across its systems. The new sortation system doubles the hub's daily capacity, from about 400,000 parcels to 800,000.
The upgrade is one of the milestones under GOFO's 2026 North American expansion plan, announced in April. The Dallas hub joins the New Jersey Super Hub in the East and the Los Angeles Super Hub in the West to form the three anchors of GOFO's US network.
At the centre of the Dallas upgrade is the double-deck cross-belt sorter now running at the new facility. The new site spans about 18,580 m2 and has 42 dock doors. The sorter integrates six-sided barcode scanning, dynamic weighing and dimensioning to create a complete data record for every parcel, is rated for 99.99% sortation accuracy and handles the full mix of eCommerce parcels, from cartons and poly bags to foam containers and padded mailers, across a wide range of sizes and weights.
The new system gives GOFO the capacity to take on peak-season volume growth across the central US. Beyond speed, GOFO's continued investment in automation targets fewer touches per parcel, shorter dwell time inside the facility and headroom for network growth.
Beyond the equipment itself, GOFO continues to strengthen the intelligent operating layer behind its hub network. The Dallas hub's automation runs alongside GOFO ATLAS, the company's intelligent operations platform. Built as an end-to-end platform integrating order management and transportation management systems, ATLAS provides unified visibility across the delivery lifecycle through multi-layer operational dashboards spanning headquarters, hubs, stations and delivery service partners, and embeds intelligent decision-making, dispatch orchestration and routing optimisation into day-to-day execution.
At the hub level, ATLAS draws on live scan and network data to continuously update parcel locations and routing and applies predictive analytics to flag potential capacity risks in advance, providing on-site operations teams with decision support.
At GOFO, automation and intelligent operations are two parts of a single operating model built for scale: automation increases handling capacity, and intelligent operations maintain consistent visibility, decision-making and execution as that capacity grows. As the network expands, this capability will become an important foundation for replicating the same approach network-wide.
GOFO's parcel volume typically runs 50.0% or more above normal weekly levels during the stretch between Thanksgiving and Christmas. The Dallas expansion was completed ahead of that window, giving GOFO added capacity to absorb the surge across the central US rather than adding facilities mid-season. Instead of pricing for the surge, the Company has kept building capacity to carry it and continues its policy of no peak-season surcharges.
Capacity upgrades at GOFO's three US anchor hubs are all complete ahead of peak season. Alongside Dallas, the New Jersey Super Hub expanded to 74,322 m2 this year, with a combined sorting speed of 100,000 parcels per hour across its systems; the Los Angeles Super Hub expanded to 69,677 m2, with a combined sorting speed of 90,000 parcels per hour. Each has a daily capacity of more than 1.0 million parcels.
26-08-2026
SEGRO has signed a lease with CSafe Global Coöperatief U.A. for 9,723 m2 at Dreamstreet 21 in SEGRO Logistic Centre Schiphol at Schiphol Trade Park in Hoofddorp, the Netherlands, almost doubling the occupier’s footprint and enabling its next phase of growth.
Dreamstreet 21 sits in a gas-free logistics centre immediately adjacent to Schiphol Airport and benefits from direct connections to the A4, A5 and A9 motorways, making it suitable for international supply chains and time-critical logistics. The building holds a BREEAM‑NL Excellent certification and features fully electric installations, solar panels and LED lighting to reduce operational costs and CO2 emissions.
CSafe Global Coöperatief U.A., part of CSafe, provides end-to-end temperature-controlled shipping solutions for the life sciences and pharmaceutical sectors. The occupier has been a customer in the SEGRO portfolio since 2019 at the Tufsteen building in SEGRO Park Amsterdam Airport and will relocate to Dreamstreet 21 in the second half of 2026, after which it will vacate the current premises.
The letting supports the continued growth of an internationally oriented occupier at a strategic Schiphol corridor location.
25-08-2026
Prologis has signed a new lease with Lorenc Logistic, a Czech logistics services provider with more than 30 years of experience, for nearly 7,780 m2 of warehouse space at Prologis Park Pilsen‑Štěnovice in the Czech Republic.
Lorenc Logistic will operate the premises under a 3PL model, providing goods receipt, warehousing, handling, inventory management, order picking, packing, dispatch and fulfilment services for eCommerce customers. The Company's customer base spans industries including electronics, construction and agricultural technologies and the new facility will serve a broad range of its customers.
Expanding capacity is a strategic step. Direct access to the D5 motorway and the building’s standard were key factors in choosing the park, which the occupier expects will improve service to existing clients and support further growth.
The letting comes amid a stable Czech industrial market. Industry research forum data for the second quarter of 2026 showed total modern warehouse stock in the Czech Republic reached about 13.8 million m2 and the vacancy rate rose to 5.8%, a change that is increasing occupier focus on building quality, energy efficiency and location.
Prologis Park Pilsen‑Štěnovice is near Pilsen with direct access to the D5 motorway (Exit 73) and is about 70 kilometres from the German border. The park offers nearly 59,000 m2 of modern warehouse and office space across three buildings, and the Company has additional land in the Pilsen region for future build‑to‑suit development.
25-08-2026
ATV Huset AB has signed a lease with Logicor for a newly developed urban logistics facility in Gothenburg, Sweden. The agreement covers the entirety of the property's approximately 7,000 m2, leaving Logicor Park Backa fully let.
Logicor Park Backa sits in the established Tagene area roughly 10 kilometres from central Gothenburg and has direct access to major motorways and the Port of Gothenburg. The facility is designed for city‑near last‑mile distribution, light industry and B2B showroom use.
The development holds BREEAM Excellent certification and incorporates biodiversity measures including climbing plants on the façade and planted green areas. The building features energy‑efficient installations, rooftop solar panels, EV charging stations and is prepared for future truck‑charging infrastructure.
ATV Huset AB is relocating and expanding its operations to the Backa facility as part of continued investment in eCommerce. The Company, a leading Nordic online retailer of spare parts, accessories and equipment for ATVs and UTVs, expects the larger, modern premises to provide greater warehouse capacity, more efficient logistics and improved storage and office facilities to support growth and service across the Nordics. ATV Huset has more than 20 years in the industry.
Logicor said the letting aligns with its strategy of combining strategic locations with sustainable, city‑near logistics products and noted it looks forward to a long‑term partnership with ATV Huset.
25-08-2026
Logicor has secured full occupancy at Logicor Łódź III after signing leases with Transfer Multisort Elektronik (TME) and an aluminium components manufacturer in Poland. The agreements fill the park’s warehouse and production capacity, with approximately 1,500 m2 of office space remaining available.
The lettings underline continued demand for modern warehouse and production space in central Poland. The Company described Łódź as one of Poland’s most attractive logistics locations, offering well connected sites and flexible space tailored to occupier needs. Real estate adviser AXI IMMO reported that the Łódź region remained in very good condition, ranking as Poland’s fourth-largest warehouse leasing market in Q1, 2026 with take-up of 228,000 m2.
TME has taken about 5,500 m2 of warehouse space to support storage and distribution for its international operations. The distributor supplies electronic components, electrical engineering products, industrial automation solutions and workshop equipment to customers in more than 150 countries and manages thousands of shipments each day.
The move to expand in Łódź was described by TME as a response to growing needs for equipment and materials storage, citing the park’s convenient location, transport accessibility and flexible lease terms that allow space to be adapted as requirements evolve.
Logicor Łódź III is situated roughly 9 km from Łódź city centre and 8 km from Łódź Lublinek Airport, adjacent to National Road No. 14 with direct access to the A2 (Poznań–Łódź–Warsaw) and A1 (Gdańsk–Łódź–Gliwice) motorways. The location supports efficient domestic and international distribution and offers access to public transport.
27-08-2026
CJ Logistics America, one of the largest third-party logistics (3PL) providers in North America, has chosen AiOn, OneTrack's agentic AI platform for physical operations, to bring AI agents into daily operations across its network of more than 40 warehouses. The deployment expands a seven-year partnership between the two companies and moves agentic AI out of pilot mode and into the workflows that leaders utilise to run CJ Logistics America's business.
As a 3PL, CJ Logistics doesn't operate a single Warehouse Management System; it runs several Tier-1 systems, and customer-specific systems for each account. AiOn connects across all of them, along with CJ Logistics America's Snowflake data warehouse, OneTrack's AI vision sensors on the floor, and robotics automation equipment, creating a single layer where AI agents can see and interact with the full operational elements. Site leaders can now go from question to answer to application to automation in minutes, and in many cases, agents complete the work with no human involvement at all.
AiOn is built on foundation models from xAI, Anthropic and OpenAI, served through secure infrastructures, including AWS Bedrock and xAI Inference API. OneTrack's proprietary agentic harness keeps every agent inside strict guardrails: agents act only within their permissions across data sources, produce accurate and repeatable answers, and log every action for full auditability.
Across CJ Logistics America's network, agents are already working in four areas of daily operations to support leaders to coach employees with refined information, and take clear directed action on key elements that can impact efficiency in operations to provide faster results:
> Gap time tracking. Agents monitor the time between tasks - the minutes lost between a putaway and the next pick - surfacing lost capacity that never appears in a WMS report. The results within the first weeks: a 45.0% cut in clock in / clock out gap, work that historically took months.
> Labour performance management. Agents deliver personalized performance insights to leaders each morning, combining WMS transactions with sensor ground truth so coaching conversations start from facts, not impressions. The payoff: units per hour performance up 18.0% network wide, with supervisors receiving the gap, the most help needed individuals, and the coaching feedback already assembled, video evidence included.
> Compliance automation. Agents detect safety and compliance events, manage resolution, and generate the documentation automatically - work that previously consumed hours of supervisor time per incident.
> Travel, zoning, and slotting optimization. Agents continuously analyse travel distance and product velocity to recommend zoning and slotting changes, then track whether the changes delivered.
Analysis that once took weeks of time now finishes before the first shift starts.
Because every agent runs on the same connected foundation, a solution built at one site seamlessly deploys across all 40+ facilities. Shared memory, ground truth computational tools, and governed agent steering controls allow each new agent to be sharper than the ones that came before it, a compounding advantage that grows with every workflow CJ Logistics America's teams point it at.
24-08-2026
NÖM AG, one of Austria’s leading dairy companies, is consistently advancing the expansion of its logistics operations. As part of a comprehensive automation initiative, the Company is introducing SAP EWM including MFS as its new warehouse management system (WMS) and warehouse control system (WCS).
To achieve this, NÖM is relying on the SAP expertise of KNAPP IT Solutions GmbH, the SAP competence centre within the KNAPP Group. The solution will be implemented at both the main site in Baden and the facility in Guntramsdorf, both in Austria, forming the basis for a fully integrated, end-to-end IT system landscape.
With around 1,300 employees, NÖM AG processes more than 1.5 million kilograms of milk daily from approximately 2,200 regional contract farmers into a broad, high-quality product portfolio. Fully integrated logistics - from production to distribution - are a key success factor, ensuring short transport routes, fast processes, and maximum product freshness.
To further strengthen this position and meet the growing demands of the future, it is making the largest single investment in NÖM AG’s history with the new fully automated high-bay warehouse at the Baden site.
As part of this expansion, the Company also evaluated the existing WMS and WCS solution at the site. Investing in new automation only makes sense if the existing software setup can support it. NÖM AG, follow an SAP-driven IT strategy. The project in Baden provided the ideal opportunity to introduce SAP EWM. KNAPP impressed with its deep SAP expertise, especially in vendor-independent integration of warehouse automation, and its comprehensive know-how in SAP EWM MFS.
The implementation of SAP EWM by KNAPP is done step by step to ensure a smooth transition in a continuous 24/7 production environment. The process began at the manual warehouse in Guntramsdorf, with a gradual go-live of customers and countries in the new system. Since May 2025, the transition has been completed, and SAP EWM by KNAPP now manages all logistics processes from goods receipt to goods issue.
The next step was the rollout of SAP EWM at the automated main site in Baden. The focus was on seamlessly integrating two expanded production lines. Since June 2026, SAP EWM by KNAPP has been managing the automated receipt of finished pallets, their temporary storage, and demand-driven transport and efficient distribution to additional warehouse locations.
A central component of the project is the new fully automated high-bay warehouse at the Baden site. It features eight aisles and approximately 26,000 pallet storage locations, representing a major expansion of the existing logistics infrastructure. To achieve seamless integration, SAP EWM incl. MFS (Material Flow System) is being deployed. This combined WMS and WCS solution enables direct communication with the PLC controls of the automation system, eliminating the need for additional middleware. Furthermore, this architecture creates a fully integrated end-to-end SAP system landscape. As a result, NÖM benefits from faster and more transparent processes, significantly reduced system complexity, and high scalability for future requirements. The go-live of the high-bay warehouse with SAP EWM MFS by KNAPP is scheduled for Q1, 2027.
24-08-2026
The Descartes Systems Group announced the acquisition of Tai, a leading provider of advanced transportation management solutions for freight brokers.
Tai provides an AI-powered transportation management platform that serves as the system of action for freight brokers, orchestrating the entire shipment lifecycle across truckload (TL), less-than-truckload (LTL), drayage, and cross-border operations. By unifying quoting, carrier sourcing, load execution, billing, and customer engagement in a single workflow, Tai helps brokers automate operations and make better decisions faster.
Freight brokers play a critical role in connecting shippers and carriers to efficiently execute transportation moves across North America. The acquisition expands Descartes’ transportation management capabilities for freight brokers and adds valuable transaction, carrier and shipment execution data to the Descartes Global Logistics Network.
Tai complements Descartes’ strengths in carrier onboarding, compliance, fraud prevention, and real-time visibility. By combining solutions, Descartes see a significant opportunity to help freight brokers navigate change, streamline freight execution, improve operating margins, strengthen customer and carrier relationships, and support digital transformation.
Tai is headquartered in California. Descartes acquired Tai Software for approximately US$100.0 million, satisfied from cash on hand.
24-08-2026
Brussels Airport is currently trialling an autonomous electric tow tractor for transporting cargo trailers within its cargo zone. This pilot project is being carried out as part of the European Stargate programme and is being implemented in collaboration with WFS Cargo and Charlatte Autonom, a partnership between Charlatte Manutention and Navya Mobility. Its aim is to assess how autonomous technologies can help make certain cargo operations more efficient and more sustainable. Safety remains the absolute priority throughout the project, thanks to a strictly controlled framework and the permanent presence of a trained operator on board the vehicle.
In 2024, Brussels Airport explored the potential of a self-driving shuttle for transporting staff at the airport. As part of this pilot project, an autonomous electric tow tractor is being trialled on predefined routes in the cargo zone between warehouses and aprons. Here, the vehicle drives, among other things, from the tarmac to a cargo warehouse.
The objective of the project is to validate the integration of the technology into airport cargo operations, further tailor it to the specific characteristics of this environment and identify the conditions required for larger-scale deployment.
In particular, it will make it possible to study how autonomous technologies can optimise the transport of cargo trailers between cargo warehouses and the airport’s operational zones in order to make these operations more efficient, safer and more sustainable, while supporting teams in their daily work.
The autonomous tow tractor combines satellite navigation systems and laser sensors, enabling it to perceive its surroundings and identify any obstacles. Its autonomous driving software developed by Navya Mobility maintains its trajectory and navigation in busy, mixed-traffic environment. The vehicle bears the CE marking in compliance with the Machinery Directive, certifying that it meets the safety requirements applicable to its operation.
During this phase of the project, the autonomous tow tractor operates exclusively on predefined routes, four in total during this test phase. Throughout the project, a trained operator remains on board the vehicle in order to supervise operations and intervene immediately if necessary. The vehicle’s speed is limited to 12 km/h when operating in autonomous mode.
The trials are taking place under strictly controlled conditions and during off-peak hours. One of the scenarios tests cargo transports between warehouses and aprons, to assess the vehicle’s operation in real life situations. During the trials, the vehicle can tow up to four cargo trailers.
The vehicle combines a logistics platform developed by Charlatte Manutention and Navya Mobility’s autonomous driving system. Two areas of expertise brought together within their joint venture, Charlatte Autonom, which specialises in autonomous mobility for industrial and airport environments. The trials are being carried out in collaboration with WFS Cargo, one of the cargo operators at Brussels Airport. Several WFS operators are currently being trained to work safely with the autonomous tow tractor.
Together, the partners aim to demonstrate how smart technologies can help make airport operations more efficient while maintaining the highest safety standards.
The autonomous tow tractor trials are part of the Stargate programme, an ambitious project selected by the European Commission to develop and test solutions for more sustainable aviation. Brussels Airport is leading the programme and is working with a diverse consortium of 22 partners, including three European airports and several airlines. Like the other projects developed as part of Stargate, the lessons learned from this pilot project will provide insights for the European consortium and help it develop innovative and sustainable solutions for the aviation industry.
24-08-2026
The FIEGE Group is consolidating its venture activities under the F-LOG brand, bringing XPRESS Ventures, F-LOG Ventures and FIEGE Group Ventures together under one identity. The move centralises investment activity and establishes a clearer market-facing venture profile from the Greven, Germany-based group.
Since 2020, the Company has made targeted investments in LogTech, building a portfolio of more than 30 investments and achieving four successful exits. Going forward, the combined F-LOG platform will be managed by a single team to concentrate resources and improve the ability to identify, support and scale promising technologies and business models for logistics.
F-LOG will focus on Applied AI, Robotics and Energy, and will invest in start-ups from pre-seed to Series A. Portfolio companies will receive more than capital: the Company offers access to over 150 years of industry experience within the FIEGE Group, its international customer network and real-world logistics environments for testing and validating solutions.
Andreas Pott and Adrian Graf will lead F-LOG as Co-Managing Partners. The Company said the consolidation is intended to combine the speed and entrepreneurial mindset of venture capital with FIEGE’s operational expertise, helping start-ups access customers, use cases and domain knowledge more effectively and shorten sales cycles.
With the sharpened setup, F-LOG aims to strengthen its position as a European venture investor at the intersection of technology and logistics and to partner with founders building the next generation of supply-chain solutions.
28-08-2026
Menzies Distribution Solutions (MDS) has taken a significant step forward in its sustainability journey with the introduction of its first battery electric tractor units into frontline operations.
The arrival of the new Scania 4x2 45S high-roof tractor units marks an important milestone in MDS's commitment to reducing emissions and supporting the transition to lower-carbon logistics. The vehicles will play a key role in helping the business explore and scale electric transport solutions as part of its wider decarbonisation strategy and involvement in the eFreight 2030 consortium.
To support the deployment of the new electric fleet, MDS has made a substantial investment in charging infrastructure across its operations. This includes the installation of cutting-edge charging technology capable of delivering up to one megawatt of power through Megawatt Charging System (MCS) capability. The infrastructure has been designed to maximise vehicle availability, improve operational efficiency and minimise downtime, ensuring the fleet can meet the demands of modern logistics operations.
The introduction of these vehicles demonstrates how investment in both electric vehicle technology and supporting infrastructure can help accelerate decarbonisation across the transport sector, without compromising operational performance or service delivery.
As MDS continues to expand and develop sustainable transport solutions, initiatives such as this will play a vital role in supporting the Company's long-term environmental commitments while delivering efficient, reliable logistics services for customers across the UK.
26-08-2026
ReFuels N.V., one of Europe’s leading suppliers of renewable biomethane (Bio-CNG) for the decarbonisation of heavy goods vehicles (HGVs), has begun construction of a new refuelling station in Carlisle, North-West England, UK. Hauliers, delivery operators and retailers continue to seek lower-cost, domestically produced biofuels as an alternative to imported diesel.
The new station is set to be operational during the first half of 2027. CNG Fuels, which is 40.0% owned by ReFuels, will own and operate the site. Close to major logistics hubs, including DPD’s Carlisle delivery facility, the new station will serve significant regional and long-haul freight flows and further strengthen CNG Fuels’ existing network in The Midlands, North-West England and Scotland.
UK pump diesel prices are up close to 30.0% in the last year, as continued disruption in the Gulf highlights the UK’s exposure to imported diesel. Bio-CNG has historically remained substantially less volatile, while multi-year fixed-price agreements can provide fleet operators with greater cost certainty.
Carlisle is a strategically important addition to the network, serving one of the main road freight corridors between England and Scotland, and it makes a clean, cost-effective and locally sourced fuel accessible to more fleets across the northern UK. Together with the new stations at Magor and Swindon, it demonstrates the pace at which the Company is expanding capacity in response to customer demand. Each new location allows an operator to cut fuel costs and emissions at the same time, without changing a single route or schedule.
The Carlisle station will be capable of refuelling 14 HGVs simultaneously when fully utilised, enabling more than 800 trucks to refuel daily and providing annual dispensing capacity of more than 30 million kilograms of 100.0% renewable Bio-CNG.
Today, more than 2,250 trucks refuel daily at CNG Fuels' 16 UK stations, with current network capacity exceeding 11,500 trucks per day. Once operational, Magor, Swindon and Carlisle are expected to increase CNG Fuels’ total capacity to close to 14,000 HGVs per day and 460 million kilograms of Bio-CNG annually.
The 2028 goal is to have an installed refuelling capacity of close to 20,000 HGVs per day, with the potential to dispense over 780 million kg of biomethane annually, equivalent to more than 2.3 million tonnes of CO2 savings each year.
25-08-2026
EVA Air has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with leading global freight forwarder AIT Worldwide Logistics (AIT) to jointly advance EVA Air's Green Transportation Program over the next two years. In the first year of the collaboration, EVA Air will provide approximately 15,000 metric tons of CO2e in Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) environmental attributes to Microsoft, helping reduce the Scope 3 emissions associated with air transportation of its cloud infrastructure equipment.
The flights supporting this collaboration will depart from Taiwan using SAF supplied by FPCC. Produced from used cooking oil (UCO), the fuel has been certified under the International Sustainability and Carbon Certification (ISCC) system for both its feedstock and production process. Compared with conventional jet fuel, it delivers approximately 80.0% lower lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions. The associated SAF environmental attributes will be issued and retired through the ISCC Credit Transfer System (CTS), an internationally recognised registry for tracking sustainability attributes, enabling Microsoft to account for the resulting Scope 3 emissions reductions associated with air freight transportation.
In 2020, Microsoft committed to becoming carbon negative by 2030. To support this ambition, the Company has continued to invest in SAF and other innovative solutions to reduce emissions across its value chain. This collaboration demonstrates how these investments and corporate demand can help accelerate SAF adoption while supporting the growth of Taiwan's domestic SAF market and a broader low-carbon aviation ecosystem.
As global demand for lower-carbon supply chains and sustainable transportation continues to grow, EVA Air has been actively expanding its SAF strategy. Since 2025, the airline has regularly incorporated SAF into flights departing from Asia, Europe and North America, while also signing a five-year SAF procurement agreement with FPCC. Through its Green Transportation Programme, EVA Air helps corporate customers and freight forwarders better understand the carbon footprint of air transportation while supporting their Scope 3 decarbonisation goals through SAF environmental attributes. Together with AIT, Microsoft and FPCC, EVA Air aims to establish a scalable and repeatable collaboration model that encourages broader corporate participation, expands SAF adoption and accelerates aviation's transition toward net zero.
25-08-2026
cargo-partner educed CO2e emissions by 811t through Sustainable Marine Fuel (SMF) during the first half of 2026. cargo-partner’s SMF programme enables customers to reduce emissions associated with their ocean freight shipments by using Hapag-Lloyd’s “Ship Green” solution. Between January and June, these reductions were achieved through the use of 259.46t of waste- and residue-based biofuel in Hapag-Lloyd’s fleet.
cargo-partner achieved CO2e reductions of 290.58t in Q1 and 520.42t in Q2, 2026 through its sustainable marine fuel programme, totalling 811t for the first half of the year. This is comparable to the emissions from an average passenger car driving more than 3.2 million kilometres – approximately 80 times around the Earth. The reductions were calculated on a Well-to-Wake basis, compared with emissions that would have resulted from using standard fossil fuels.
The biofuels were sourced from sustainable supply chains complying with the EU Renewable Energy Directive II (EU RED-II). The process is based on the Hapag-Lloyd Ship Green Process Report 2025 and has undergone limited independent assurance in accordance with ISAE 3000 (Revised).
The initiative forms part of cargo-partner’s broader sustainability approach, based on the principles Measure – Optimize – Reduce. Through its SPOT platform, the Company provides shipment-level greenhouse-gas emissions data and supports customers in identifying more efficient routes, improving capacity utilization, and selecting lower-emission transport options.
In addition to Sustainable Marine Fuel, cargo-partner offers further certified insetting solutions, including Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), rail transport, electric trucks, and Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO). The Company is also expanding the use of renewable energy at its facilities and strengthening environmental management standards across its global network.
25-08-2026
Evri Group has announced plans to recruit more than 10,000 people across its network as it prepares for peak season and targets further growth following a record financial year. This follows a transformational year for the business, which saw revenue growth of 29.0%, bolstered by its completed merger with DHL eCommerce UK, as well as group parcel volumes increasing by 17.0%, as it now handles more than one billion parcels annually.
The Group is now targeting a 40.0% increase in parcel volumes to 1.4 billion parcels by 2030, which follows a recent investment of more than £80.0 million across its network, infrastructure and technology during FY25/26, with the recruitment drive representing the latest phase of that growth strategy.
Evri, the Group’s core operating brand, is creating more than 7,000 community courier roles to strengthen its self-employed network ahead of peak season. Couriers can benefit from delivering regular rounds in the communities where they live, offering flexible earning opportunities close to home.
Meanwhile, Evri Premium – A Network of DHL is also recruiting more than 2,000 owner-drivers nationwide to support its dedicated premium delivery network, and while applicants with access to a large, long-wheel-base van are particularly suited to the role, for the first time, the brand is also inviting interest from candidates without a van through its new ‘no van, no problem’ proposition.
Successful applicants will support the Group’s dedicated premium network, managing specialist deliveries with the opportunity to take increased volume to maximise their earning potential.
With parcel volumes forecasted to grow, couriers joining the company’s self-employed network will have the opportunity to increase their earning potential and following the launch of the new ‘Evri-ware’ courier app, deliveries are even easier and quicker to complete, with optimised route planning and faster scanning.
The business is also recruiting roles within the wider operation, including a network of locally based colleagues throughout the UK responsible for ensuring new couriers are set up to succeed from day one with relevant support and coaching.
Successful applicants can also access a range of support through Evri Group’s partnership with Onsi, the flexible benefits platform, including early access to pay, as well as 24/7 GP appointments and shopping discounts. Eligible couriers can also benefit from Evri’s ‘Go Electric’ scheme, which provides a £3,300 contribution over two years towards an electric vehicle.
There are also a number of head office opportunities available across the business, including the recent launch of the Evri Group Sales Academy, which is focused on nurturing the next generation of sales colleagues through a dedicated programme with structured onboarding, coaching and learning.
24-08-2026
Circle Logistics announced the promotions of Michael St. Julien to Vice President of Sales and Cody Steigerwald to Vice President of Operations. Both executives joined Circle Logistics in November 2023 and have led the growth and performance of the Company’s Pittsburgh branch.
St. Julien, who most recently served as Branch Manager in Pittsburgh, moves into the Vice President of Sales role after building and leading a high-performing commercial team. In his expanded position, he will direct Circle Logistics’ sales strategy across the organisation, deepen customer relationships and lead efforts to grow the Company’s book of business nationwide.
Steigerwald, previously Director of Operations in Pittsburgh, becomes Vice President of Operations after delivering consistent service execution and operational performance for the branch. In his new role, he will oversee operational strategy companywide, with a focus on scaling capacity, strengthening carrier partnerships and working closely with key customers to uphold Circle’s No Fail Service standard.
Since joining Circle Logistics in late 2023, St. Julien and Steigerwald have worked together to build one of the Company’s top-performing branches. Their promotions reflect both their track record in Pittsburgh and the Company’s confidence in their ability to lead at the enterprise level.
22-08-2026
As businesses continue to navigate global uncertainty, Europa Road is strengthening its commitment to delivering resilient, reliable and customer-focused supply chain solutions. With geopolitical disruption, volatile fuel prices and sustained cost pressures placing an additional burden on operations, customers are increasingly looking for stability, expert guidance and responsive support from their supply chain partners.
To further support this commitment, Europa Road in the Netherlands has strengthened its senior leadership team with the promotion of Dirk Van Thillo to Branch Manager.
Bringing with him two decades of experience in the logistics industry, Dirk excelled in his previous roles as Operations Branch Manager and Business Development Manager since joining Europa in 2022, leading to his promotion to lead both the growing sales and operational teams in Rotterdam.
His appointment reinforces Europa Road’s focus on providing customers with the expertise, consistency and local market knowledge needed to keep goods moving efficiently between the Netherlands and the UK.
With 60 years of expertise in transporting goods between the UK and the EU, Marten Meesweg-based Europa Road specialises in premium full load, part load and groupage services between Netherlands and the UK. Through Europa’s linehaul service, which operates between Dartford (Kent, UK) and the Netherlands, the operator manages 500 shipments per week through multiple daily departures, supporting customers predominantly across the finished parts sector – from cosmetics and machinery to food and automotive.
The Benelux market remains challenging, with limited growth and static trading across many sectors, however, Europa has experienced strong demand in key sectors including consumer goods, retail and eCommerce.
Further pressure is expected from the forthcoming legislation, including the new road-charging model for trucks and vans in the Netherlands, which came into force on 01 July.
26-08-2026
Girteka is shifting part of its European transport operations to Riga, Latvia, and Oradea, Romania, establishing local entities as it adapts its operating model to changing labour-market conditions and a persistent shortage of professional drivers. In Latvia, the Company is approaching the milestone of 100 locally registered trucks in operation, while the Romania team is preparing to receive its first trucks and drivers.
The new operations will include locally registered fleets, driver employment and transport management, supported by developing local administrative teams aligned with operational needs. The setup is intended to provide direct local frameworks for fleet registration and driver management as the operations scale.
Professional driver availability remains a major constraint for European road transport. The International Road Transport Union estimated around 502,000 truck driver positions were unfilled in Europe in 2025, equivalent to roughly 13.0% of required roles, and expects about 20.0% of the current driver workforce to retire within the next five years. For an asset-based transport business, access to professional drivers constrains the capacity it can offer customers; the Company delivers around 800,000 full truckloads annually for more than 5,000 customers across Europe.
Girteka Logistics' strategic focus is to be the best-performing logistics partner for temperature-controlled and high-value cargo. Changes in labour availability, regulation and costs across Europe require an operating model that sustains reliability and scale. Establishing operations in Latvia and Romania provides additional options to attract and employ drivers, organise fleets more effectively and maintain the capacity customers rely on.
The move builds on the Company’s existing multi-location network. In Poland the Company manages a fleet of around 3,000 trucks with local recruitment and transport-management capabilities. Recruitment for transport operations and management roles is under way in Riga, with Romanian hiring to proceed alongside the launch and growth of the local operation. The Company will assess additional local roles and functions as the operations develop, aiming to create a sustainable setup that supports fleet performance, driver availability and reliable capacity across Europe.
24-08-2026
The Board of Directors, the Management Board and the employees of Kuehne + Nagel International AG mourn the loss of Klaus-Michael Kühne. Klaus-Michael Kühne passed away at the age of 89 in Schindellegi, Switzerland.
Klaus-Michael Kühne joined the family business Kuehne + Nagel in 1958 and became Chairman of the Management Board of Kuehne +Nagel Speditions-Aktiengesellschaft in 1966.
From 1975, he served as Chief Executive Officer of Kuehne + Nagel International AG and from 1992 to 2011 as Chairman of its Board of Directors. Since 2011, he held the position of Honorary Chairman of the Board of Directors.
Throughout his career, he played a pioneering role in shaping global trade and made a lasting contribution to modern logistics and the development of today’s global supply chains.
This site uses cookies. In simple terms, there are two types. Cookies that are needed to track progress in our interactive sections. Cookies that log anonymous information to show which of our pages are most popular. No personal details about you are logged. See our privacy policy for more details
Allow all cookies
Deny all cookies
