02nd November 2026 - Analytiqa's complimentary weekly bulletin to assist you to stay ahead of all the latest news and developments across the global supply chain
Access Bulletin Archive

Welcome to the latest edition of Analytiqa's weekly Logistics Bulletin reviewing the calendar period of 26 October - 30 October 2026
This week’s Logistics Bulletin reports on a mix of the latest financial results from some of the world’s biggest logistics companies, alongside a number of significant M&A deals around the world.
UPS announced Q3, 2026 consolidated revenue up 6.7%. In US Domestic operations revenue increased 4.5% as operating profit climbed 50.2%. Revenue per piece increased 6.1% year-on-year, as ADV declined, reflecting deliberate actions to reduce certain volume and the B2B customer mix becoming more diversified, with healthcare, high tech, manufacturing and automotive representing a larger share of total US volume. The International segment delivered strong revenue growth and operating profit climbed 10.4%. Supply Chain Solutions revenue increased 18.2%, primarily due to growth in forwarding and logistics, including healthcare. Forwarding revenue increased 17.5% year-on-year and Logistics revenue was up 17.2%, driven by Healthcare logistics. Given the strength UPS sees in the business, it raised its Q4 and full-year financial guidance.
Elsewhere, in a busy week for M&A news, Stena is to acquire Color Line, ABP is acquiring Global Shipping Services, Boluda Shipping has signed an agreement to acquire Samskip, northstarr is to acquire UPN to create the largest UK pallet network and, in Japan, Mitsubishi Logistics is to acquire Hankyu Hanshin Express. Denmark-based Scan Global Logistics has also signed an agreement to acquire OIA Global, a US-based provider of end-to-end supply chain and logistics solutions. The transaction will be the largest investment in SGL’s history and will place the Company among the top 20 freight forwarders in the world.
Corporate & Market News | Service Developments | Outsourcing News | Warehouse & Distribution Centre News | Technology | Fleet & Environmental | Personnel & HR Developments
30-10-2026
Mitsubishi Logistics Corporation has entered into a share purchase agreement with Hankyu Hanshin Holdings, Inc. (“HH HD”) to acquire all shares of Hankyu Hanshin Express Co., Ltd. (“HHE”) and make HHE a consolidated subsidiary.
The Acquisition of Shares is scheduled to be completed in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending 31 March 2027, subject to obtaining the necessary authorisations and approvals and satisfying the other conditions precedent stipulated in the share purchase agreement.
HHE has a global network, particularly in Asia, and a high level of expertise in international transportation (air and ocean freight). The deal, valued at around ¥120.11 billion, will see Mitsubishi Logistics strengthen its capabilities and expand the operations of its logistics business across geographic regions and industry sectors, primarily in international transportation. On top of the acquisition fee, the Company expects to pay advisory fees and other costs of roughly ¥1.227 billion.
By bringing together the highly complementary businesses of the two companies, which offer significant potential for synergies, the Group will further strengthen its position and accelerate the global provision of comprehensive logistics services supporting customers’ entire supply chains.
Prior to the deal, HH HD plans to acquire all shares of HHE held by Seino Holdings Co., Ltd. (representing 34.0% of HHE’s total issued shares). Together with the shares it already holds (representing 66.0%), HH HD will thereby hold all shares of HHE. Mitsubishi Logistics subsequently plans to acquire all shares of HHE from HH HD.
Across 36 group companies, Hankyu Hanshin Express employs 3,680 people (at 31 March 2026) across freight forwarding, customs clearance, warehousing, road freight, import/export agency services and medical equipment manufacturing.
Combined forwarding sales will amount to ¥168.8 billion on a simple sum basis, making Mitsubishi Logistics one of Japan's leading forwarders (No.4 in Japan). The overseas sales ratio as a result of this transaction will increase from approx. 20% to approx. 31.0%.
While anticipating temporary impacts, Mitsubishi Logistics is aiming for the transaction to be EPS-accretive on a standalone basis in approximately three years after completion.
30-10-2026
Mitsubishi Logistics has reported its H1, FY2026 consolidated results. Revenue increased 6.0% to reach ¥144.8 billion, with operating profit up 9.0% to ¥8.2 billion. Net profits declined 71.0% to ¥9.5 billion.
An increase in logistics revenue was driven by new customer acquisitions whilst an increase in real estate revenue was due to higher occupancy rates.
In Logistics, warehousing/land transportation revenues grew 7.0%, attributable to an increase in handling of machinery, electronics and general merchandise. International transportation revenues were up 6.0% due to an increase in handling of chemicals and contributions from newly consolidated subsidiaries. Port and harbour transportation revenues climbed 7.0% due to an increase in container handling.
Logistics operating profits were flat year on year. Increases in handling costs, repair costs and M&A-related expenses, together with decreases in profit at certain subsidiaries were offset by increases in handling of machinery and electronics.
29-10-2026
XPO has announced its financial results for the third quarter 2026. The results show how effectively the Company is converting more business into higher earnings through a combination of revenue growth and margin expansion.
In North American LTL, XPO grew adjusted operating income by 35.0% year-over-year and improved its adjusted operating ratio by 260 basis points, significantly outperforming seasonality. This reflects sequential improvements in both yield and revenue per shipment, excluding fuel, alongside stronger volume growth from profitable share gains. Increasingly, XPO is improving revenue quality with higher-margin freight. On the cost side, XPO is operating more efficiently by expanding the use of AI across its network.
A strong performance across North America and Europe underscores the substantial opportunities to continue compounding earnings growth, with further upside as freight demand recovers. Additionally, it is accelerating free cash flow and capital return to shareholders, enhancing long-term value.
For Q3, 2026, the Company generated revenue of US$2.37 billion, up 12.4% compared with US$2.11 billion for the same period in 2025. Operating income was US$288.0 million for Q3, up 75.6% compared with US$164.0 million for the same period in 2025. Net income was US$181.0 million for Q3, up 120.7% compared with US$82.0 million for the same period in 2025.
The Company generated US$415.0 million of cash flow from operating activities in Q3 and ended the quarter with US$260.0 million of cash and cash equivalents on hand, after completing US$123.0 million of net capital expenditures, US$150.0 million of common stock repurchases and U$100.0 million of term loan repayments.
The North American Less-Than-Truckload (LTL) segment grew revenue to US$1.47 billion for Q3, 2026, compared with US$1.26 billion for the same period in 2025. On a year-over-year basis, yield, excluding fuel, increased 3.6%, shipments per day increased 5.8%, and tonnage per day increased 5.0%. Operating income increased to US$284.0 million for Q3, compared with US$208.0 million for the same period in 2025. Adjusted operating income, a non-GAAP financial measure, increased to US$293.0 million for Q3, compared with US$217.0 million for the same period in 2025. Adjusted operating ratio, a non-GAAP financial measure, was 80.1%, reflecting a year-over-year improvement of 260 basis points.
The European Transportation segment grew revenue to US$900.0 million for Q3, 2026, compared with US$857.0 million for the same period in 2025. Operating income increased to US$12.0 million for Q3, compared with a loss of US$2.0 million for the same period in 2025.
The Corporate segment generated an operating loss of US$8.0 million for Q3, 2026, compared with a loss of US$42.0 million for the same period in 2025.
For the 9M, 2026 period, the Company generated revenue of US$6.82 billion, up 11.0%. Operating income was US$733.0 million, up 42.9%. Net income was US$444.0 million, up 72.8%.
29-10-2026
Amazon.com, Inc. has announced financial results for its third quarter ended 30 September 2026. Net sales increased 12.0% to US$201.9 billion in Q3, compared with US$180.2 billion in Q3, 2025. Excluding the US$0.9 billion unfavourable impact from year-over-year changes in foreign exchange rates throughout the quarter, net sales increased 13.0% compared with Q3, 2025.
North America segment sales increased 6.0% year-over-year to US$112.9 billion. International segment sales increased 5.0% year-over-year to US$43.1 billion, or increased 8.0% excluding changes in foreign exchange rates. Net income decreased to US$20.7 billion in Q3. This decrease is driven primarily by pre-tax gains of US$9.5 billion in Q3, 2025 included in non-operating income (expense) from investments in Anthropic.
Fulfilment costs increased 8.4% in Q3, 2026, to US$29,997.0 million. As a percent of net sales, the fulfilment costs dropped to 14.9% in Q3, from 15.4% in the prior year period.
Shipping costs were US$25.3 billion and US$28.3 billion in Q3, 2025 and Q3, 2026, and US$71.2 billion and US$81.9 billion for the nine months ended 30 September 2025 and 2026. Shipping costs to receive products from suppliers are included in inventory and recognised as cost of sales upon sale of products to customers.
Fulfilment costs primarily consist of those costs incurred in operating and staffing North America and International fulfilment centres, physical stores, and customer service centres and payment processing costs. While AWS payment processing and related transaction costs are included in “Fulfilment,” AWS costs are primarily classified as “Technology and infrastructure.” Fulfilment costs as a percentage of net sales may vary due to several factors, such as payment processing and related transaction costs, a level of productivity and accuracy, changes in volume, size, and weight of units received and fulfilled, the extent to which third-party sellers utilise Fulfilment by Amazon services, timing of fulfilment network and physical store expansion, the extent Amazon utilise fulfilment services provided by third parties, mix of products and services sold, and the ability to affect customer service contacts per unit by implementing improvements in operations and enhancements to customer self-service features. Additionally, sales by sellers have higher payment processing and related transaction costs as a percentage of net sales compared to retail sales because payment processing costs are based on the gross purchase price of underlying transactions.
The increase in fulfilment costs in Q3, 2026 and for the nine months ended 30 September 2026, compared to the comparable prior year periods, is primarily due to increased sales and investments in the fulfilment network, partially offset by operational efficiencies. Changes in foreign exchange rates reduced fulfilment costs by US$127.0 million for Q3, 2026, and increased fulfilment costs by US$396.0 million for the nine months ended 30 September 2026. Amazon seeks to expand its fulfilment network to accommodate a greater selection and in-stock inventory levels and to meet anticipated shipment volumes from sales of its own products as well as sales by third parties for which it provides the fulfilment services.
29-10-2026
Schneider National, Inc. announced results for the three months ended 30 September 2026. The Q3 performance demonstrates how its strategy has positioned the enterprise to convert improving market conditions into stronger earnings and margins. Disciplined revenue management, productivity gains, and cost reductions are improving operating leverage, while a diversified multimodal platform gives it the agility to respond as customer needs and freight flows evolve.
Truckload earnings more than doubled year-over-year, reflecting Network’s return to profitability and continued progress on Dedicated portfolio actions. Intermodal delivered strong earnings growth supported by a differentiated offering and proactive price actions. While Logistics results were impacted by higher claim costs, the underlying business continued to improve including positive net revenue per order trends.
Enterprise income from operations for Q3, 2026 was US$62.1 million, an increase of US$26.8 million, or 76.0%, compared to the same period in 2025. Revenue climbed 9.0% to US$1,585.3 million. Net income grew 155.0% to US49.5 million.
For the 9M, 2026 period, Enterprise revenue increased 6.0% to US$4,552.5 million as income from operations rose 26.0% to US$166.9 million. Net income climbed 47.0% to US$119.6 million.
Truckload revenues (excluding fuel surcharge) for Q3, 2026 were US$624.8 million, an increase of US$0.3 million compared to the same period in 2025. The increase was driven by improved Network price and productivity, partially offset by lower volume within both Network and Dedicated. Truckload revenue per truck per week was US$4,252, up US$329, or 8.0%, compared to the same quarter of 2025, reflecting improvements in both Network and Dedicated. Truckload income from operations was US$43.7 million in Q3, 2026, an increase of US$23.9 million, or 121.0%, compared to the same period in 2025. The improvement was driven by improved Network price and productivity, acquisition-related cost synergies, higher gains on sales of equipment, and improved equipment utilisation, partially offset by increased purchased transportation. Truckload operating ratio was 93.0% in Q3, 2026 compared to 96.8% in Q3, 2025, an improvement of 380 basis points.
Intermodal revenues (excluding fuel surcharge) for Q3, 2026 were US$287.7 million, an increase of US$6.3 million, or 2.0%, compared to the same quarter in 2025. The increase was driven by a 3.0% increase in revenue per order, reflecting an increase in price, partially offset by a decrease in volume. Intermodal income from operations for Q3, 2026 was US$22.6 million, an increase of US$5.8 million, or 35.0%, compared to the same quarter in 2025. The increase was driven by freight mix and the revenue per order impact noted above. These favourable impacts were partially offset by higher purchased transportation expenses. Intermodal operating ratio was 92.1% in Q3, 2026 compared to 94.0% in the same quarter in 2025, an improvement of 190 basis points.
Logistics revenues (excluding fuel surcharge) for Q3, 2026 were US$372.5 million, an increase of US$40.4 million, or 12.0%, compared to the same quarter in 2025, primarily due to higher revenue per order, partially offset by lower brokerage volume. Logistics income from operations for Q3, 2026 decreased US$6.4 million, or 100.0%, compared to the same quarter in 2025. The decrease was driven by higher purchased transportation costs and increased insurance expense related to a specific prior year claim, partially offset by the revenue impacts listed above. Logistics operating ratio was 100.0% in Q3, 2026 compared to 98.1% in Q3, 2025, an increase of 190 basis points.
Looking ahead, based on year-to-date performance and expectations for the remainder of the year, the Company raised its full-year adjusted diluted earnings per share guidance to US$1.00 to US$1.10 and now expect net capital expenditures to be in a range of US$325.0 million to US$350.0 million. The outlook anticipates continued contract rate recovery and further benefits from productivity and cost initiatives, while also recognising that peak season demand and driver capacity remain important variables.
29-10-2026
RXO has reported strong third-quarter financial results. It exceeded the high end of its third-quarter profit outlook, demonstrating the momentum it is building across RXO. It continued to take market share in Brokerage, and achieved a 3.0% increase in truckload volume, outperforming the market. It achieved a 900 basis-point sequential increase in truckload spot mix, which helped drive the best sequential improvement in gross profit per load in more than four years. Complementary Services also contributed to the strong results, with Last Mile stops up 5.0%. Additionally, Managed Transportation was awarded approximately US$140.0 million in freight under management.
As RXO move toward the pending acquisition by C.H. Robinson, its priorities remain unchanged. It is staying close to customers, listening to their needs and helping them navigate an evolving freight market.
> Companywide Results
RXO’s revenue was US$1.9 billion for Q3, compared to US$1.4 billion in Q3, 2025. Gross margin was 14.6%, compared to 16.5% in Q3, 2025. The Company reported Q3, 2026 GAAP net income of US$3.0 million, compared to a net loss of US$14.0 million in Q3, 2025. The Q3, 2026 GAAP net income included US$7.0 million in transaction, integration, restructuring and other costs. Adjusted net income in the quarter was US$16.0 million, compared to adjusted net income of US$2.0 million in Q3, 2025.
> Brokerage
Volume in RXO’s Brokerage business increased by 2.0% year over year in Q3. Truckload volume improved every month throughout the quarter and increased by 3.0%. Less-than-truckload volume increased by 2.0%.Truckload spot mix was 51.0% of volume in the quarter, up from 29.0% in Q3, 2025 and up from 42.0% in Q2, 2026. This helped drive the largest sequential gross profit per load growth rate in more than four years. Brokerage gross margin was 12.6% in Q3.
> Complementary Services
Managed Transportation was awarded approximately US$140.0 million of freight under management in Q3. Last Mile stops increased by 5.0% year over year. RXO’s complementary services gross margin was 18.7% for the quarter.
C.H. Robinson Transaction
As announced on 05 October 2026, RXO entered into a definitive agreement to be acquired by C.H. Robinson in a stock-and-cash transaction for an implied value of US$5.8 billion as of the announcement. The transaction is expected to close in the first half of 2027, subject to customary closing conditions, including regulatory and shareholder approval.
Given the proposed transaction with C.H. Robinson, RXO did not host an earnings conference call.
29-10-2026
FedEx Freight has reported financial results for the four-month transition period ended 30 September 2026. The first four months as a standalone company reflect solid execution across the organisation and meaningful progress against the clear strategic priorities outlined earlier this year. The Company is encouraged by the momentum it is seeing across operational, commercial, and technology initiatives.
This reporting period represents a one-time four-month transition period as the Company moves toward a calendar-year reporting cycle. Results include the month of June and the three months ended 30 September 2026.
Four Months Ended September 30, 2026 Highlights Compared to Prior Year
> Revenue of US$3.3 billion, a 9.2% increase
> Operating income of US$383.0 million, a 6.1% decrease; adjusted operating income of US$510.0 million, a 16.4% increase
> Operating margin of 11.7%, a 190 bps decrease; adjusted operating margin of 15.5%, a 90 bps increase
> Average daily shipments of 88,900, a 1.4% decrease
> Revenue per shipment of US$413.00, a 10.1% increase; revenue per shipment excluding fuel of US$318.23, a 1.6% increase
> Revenue per hundredweight of US$44.03, an 8.6% increase; revenue per hundredweight excluding fuel of US$33.93, a 0.3% increase
> Tonnage per day of 41,700 tons, flat
FedEx Freight revenue increased 9.2% year-over-year for the four months ended 30 September 2026. The increase was primarily driven by the favourable impact of fuel surcharge revenue, higher weight per shipment, an additional operating day, and an increase in base revenue per hundredweight. These factors were partially offset by softer volumes.
FedEx Freight adjusted operating income increased 16.4% year-over-year for the four months ended 30 September 2026. The increase was primarily driven by higher revenue, partially offset by performance-based compensation and merit-related expenses, Transition Service Agreement (TSA) costs as a result of the spin-off, and planned higher costs to operate the standalone business, primarily related to information technology.
FedEx Freight maintains a disciplined approach to capital allocation, prioritising an investment-grade balance sheet, steady investment in the business, and returning capital to shareholders. As of 30 September 2026, FedEx Freight had US$388.0 million of cash and cash equivalents and total liquidity of US$1.6 billion, supporting financial flexibility to execute its strategic priorities. During the period, the Company repaid US$100.0 million of outstanding debt ahead of schedule with cash generated from operations.
Capital expenditures for the four months ended 30 September 2026 were US$151.0 million, and the Company expects aggregate capital expenditures for the Transition Period (01 June through 31 December 2026) to total approximately US$365.0 million. Capital expenditures will be focused on investments in equipment, technology, and facilities that support safety, service, and operational efficiency.
For the Transition Period, FedEx Freight is now forecasting:
> Revenue of US$5.58 billion to US$5.65 billion, which is above the original guidance of a 4.0% to 6.0% revenue growth rate;
> Operating income of US$465.0 million to US$485.0 million, compared to the prior forecast of US$475 million to US$515.0 million;
> Operating margin of 8.3% to 8.6%, compared to the prior forecast of 9.0% to 9.5%;
FedEx Freight is also introducing guidance for the three months ending December 31, 2026:
> Revenue of US$2.30 billion to US$2.37 billion, compared to US$2.07 billion for the three months ended 31 December 2025;
> Operating income (loss) of US$80.0 million to US$100.0 million, compared to (US$14.0) million for the three months ended 31 December 2025;
> Operating margin of 3.5% to 4.2%, compared to (0.7%) for the three months ended 31 December 2025;
These forecasts assume the Company’s current economic outlook and fuel price expectations, and no additional economic, geopolitical, or international trade-related developments.
29-10-2026
PostNord has published its interim report for Q3, 2026. PostNord is continuing its transformation to strengthen competitiveness. It is adapting the mail business to structurally lower volumes, reshaping operations in Denmark to a pure parcel business, and developing the parcel and logistics business in a market characterised by fierce competition, pricing pressure and constantly evolving customer needs. The third quarter has shown that the transformation is continuing to deliver results and that the Company is moving in the right direction.
Q3, 2026 net sales totalled SEK8,930.0 million (8,473), an increase of 4.0% (-2) in fixed currency for like-for-like units. Parcel volumes increased by 6.0% (18). Mail volumes decreased by -16.0% (-12). Operating income (EBIT) totalled SEK237.0 million (106), representing an operating margin of 2.7% (1.3)
For the January-September 2026 period, net sales totalled SEK26,964.0 million (26,321), an increase of 1.0% (-5) in fixed currency for like-for-like units. Parcel volumes increased by 9.0% (12). Mail volumes decreased by -18.0% (-15). Operating income (EBIT) totalled SEK563.0 million (557), representing an operating margin of 2.1% (2.1).
The Q3 earnings increase was driven by a strong quarter in Sweden, where the parcel business continued to perform well and the mail business benefited from the general election in Sweden. At the same time, earnings were impacted by the transition in Denmark. Most of the Company’s other segments improved their performance in the quarter.
In Denmark, earnings continue to be impacted by the ongoing transition following the discontinuation of the national mail service, which has resulted in lost synergies between the parcel business and the former mail operations. The Company is now rapidly transforming the operational model into a focused, competitive parcel business, with an emphasis on developing offerings and infrastructure, as well as adapting capacity and the cost base. The transition is extensive and the direction is clear.
While the parcel business grows, the structural decline in mail volumes in Sweden continues. To offer an accessible and financially self-sustaining postal service throughout the country, the Swedish mail operations need to be continually adapted to today’s volumes and to how the postal service is actually used.
The amended postal regulations provide a better basis to carry out this adaptation. During the quarter, the Company continued preparations for a future transition to two fixed delivery days. As part of the work, pilot projects are being conducted to provide quality assurance of the new model, test working methods, and gather vital experience before a wider roll-out.
29-10-2026
TFI International Inc. announced its results for the third quarter ended 30 September 2026.The results are a direct reflection of initiatives in recent years to strategically invest and pursue attractive M&A, resulting in a superior focus on specialised freight with industrial end market diversification across multiple modes of transportation. The Truckload performance was particularly gratifying, with double digit top line growth despite fewer trucks and operating income that nearly doubled. The Logistics segment was also very strong, with operating income up nearly 60.0% and a 15.0% return on invested capital, while pricing initiatives within LTL began to benefit results late in the quarter and into October. This solid financial foundation will allow the Company to remain highly strategic going forward regardless of the cycle, in a drive to further enhance shareholder value.
> Q3, 2026 results
Total Q3 revenue of US$2.23 billion increased 13.0% from US$1.97 billion in the prior year period and revenue before fuel surcharge of US$1.86 billion increased 8.0% from US$1.72 billion in the prior year period. The increase is due to contributions from business acquisitions of US$59.3 million, and with US$73.7 million related to improving market conditions.
Operating income increased 17.0% to US$180.0 million from US$153.3 million in the prior year period. The increase is primarily organic, attributable to the increase in revenues, margin improvements and contributions from business acquisitions of US$12.2 million, partially offset by an office-related non-cash building impairment charge of US$14.4 million.
Net income increased 25.0% to US$105.7 million from US$84.7 million in the prior year period.
Total revenue increased by 22.0% for the Logistics segment, 15.0% for the Truckload segment, and 7.0% for the Less-Than-Truckload segment. Operating income increased by 91.0% in the Truckload segment, 59.0% in the Logistics segment, and decreased by 43.0% in the Less-Than-Truckload segment, which included the non-cash impairment charge of US$14.4 million. Corporate expenses were US$14.1 million, up from US$8.0 million in the prior year, that benefited from a US$5.0 million reversal on accident reserves.
> 9M, 2026 results
Total revenue of US$6.47 billion increased from US$5.97 billion in the prior year period and revenue before fuel surcharge of US$5.46 billion increased from US$5.23 billion in the prior year period. The increase is due to contributions from business acquisitions of US$169.1 million, and with US$58.1 million related to improving market conditions.
Operating income grew to US$496.9 million from US$438.1 million in the prior year period. The increase is primarily attributable to the increase in revenues, margin improvements, and contributions from business acquisitions of US$32.3 million, partially offset by incremental accident related reserves of US$23.4 million, that includes a US$5.0 million reserve reversal in the prior year, and a non-cash office-related building impairment of US$14.4 million.
Net income grew to US$285.2 million compared to US$238.9 million in the prior year period.
Total revenue increased by 11.0% for the Logistics segment, 10.0% for the Truckload segment, and 6.0% for the Less-Than-Truckload segment. Operating income increased by 52.0% in the Truckload segment and 34.0% in the Logistics segment, and decreased by 19.0% in the Less-Than-Truckload segment, which included the non-cash impairment charge of US$14.4 million. Corporate expenses were US$59.1 million, up from US$32.2 million in the prior year, primarily due to increased accident reserves.
Looking ahead, assuming no significant positive or negative change in the operating environment, the Company expects fourth quarter 2026 adjusted diluted EPS to be in the range of US$1.30 to US$1.40. The Company expects full-year net capital expenditures excluding real estate; to be in the range of between US$225.0 million and US$250.0 million. The Company expects year-over-year adjusted operating ratio, a non-IFRS measure, improvement in the quarter of 400 to 500 basis points for the Truckload segment, 100 to 200 basis points for the Logistics segment, and to have a 0 to 100 basis points decline in the Less-Than-Truckload segment.
29-10-2026
Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. announced financial and operating results for the third quarter ended 30 September 2026. Q3 reflected strong coordination between the Truckload and Managed Freight segments as the Company continued to re-allocate assets to customers that are seeking long-term capacity for their needs and are willing to offer a reasonable return on Covenant’s meaningful investments in professional drivers, new equipment, and advanced technology.
Q3, 2026:
Total revenue increased 19.2% to US$353.9 million.
Operating income increased 57.6% to US$12.5 million.
Net income increased 17.7% to US$10.7 million.
9M, 2026:
Total revenue increased 14.4% to US$993.9 million.
Operating income increased 1.8% to US$27.6 million.
Net income decreased 7.2% to US$23.7 million.
Exiting the third quarter, approximately 80.0% of fleet assets were under long-term contracts, and the Company continue to receive inbound demand from customers on growing its committed capacity.
Repositioning for new contracts created some disruption to utilisation and added cost to the Truckload fleets. This was more than countered by higher revenue and operating income in Managed Freight, as historical brokerage operations successfully sourced capacity for overflow Expedited freight, and the brokerage operations acquired in Q4, 2025 had their best quarter as part of Covenant. Margin improvement reflected customer rate increases implemented during the first half of the year and lower purchased transportation costs as spot rates eased during the quarter. These improvements followed three consecutive quarters of margin compression.
Combined Truckload Revenue
For the quarter, total revenue in Truckload operations increased 2.5%, to US$204.6 million. The increase in total revenue consisted of US$10.8 million more fuel surcharge revenue, which varies with the cost of fuel, offset by US$5.8 million less freight revenue. The reduction in freight revenue is largely attributable to a 8.9% decrease in the average fleet size, offset with the improvements to pricing and freight mix discussed earlier.
Expedited Truckload Revenue
Freight revenue in the Expedited segment decreased US$9.6 million, or 12.0%. Average total tractors decreased by 184 units or 21.4% to 677, compared to 861 in the prior year quarter. Average freight revenue per tractor per week increased 12.0% compared to the prior year. During the quarter, the Expedited fleet continued to transition to multi-year committed capacity agreements. By the end of the quarter, approximately 58.0% of Expedited tractors were serving under committed capacity agreements, compared to approximately 40.0% three months ago.
Dedicated Truckload Revenue
For the quarter, freight revenue in Dedicated segment increased US$3.8 million, or 4.2%. Average total tractors decreased by 30 units or 1.9% to 1,509, compared to 1,539 in the prior year quarter. Average freight revenue per tractor per week increased 6.2% as a result of the expansion of the agricultural protein-related business and exiting non-specialised dedicated business that has struggled to meet profitability thresholds.
Combined Truckload Operating Expenses
Truckload freight revenue per total mile increased approximately 19.7% year-over-year, and Truckload operating expenses increased approximately 20.8% year-over-year, each on a non-GAAP adjusted basis. Elevated expenses during the quarter reflected a combination of ongoing inflation (wages, benefits, equipment depreciation and maintenance, and technology) and quarter-specific costs (equipment repositioning, driver hiring in new locations, costs and lower utilisation associated with start-ups for a large number of contracts, and the effects of extreme heat on certain Dedicated operations). As mix continues to shift toward more committed capacity contracts, the Company expects the repositioning and start-up costs to moderate as a percentage of revenue and for ongoing rate increases to more than outpace general inflation.
For the quarter, Managed Freight grew freight revenue by 68.4% year over year, primarily as a result of the integration of assets acquired during Q4, 2025. The segment operating ratio and adjusted segment operating ratio improved compared to the same quarter last year due to the combination of customer rate increases obtained during the first half of the year and sequentially easing capacity costs experienced during the quarter. As supply continues to exit the freight market, the ability to source quality carrier capacity below contractual freight pricing can be challenging at times, leading to periods of margin compression. Additionally, higher insurance and claims expense has become a greater risk in Managed Freight.
For the quarter, Warehousing’s freight revenue increased US$1.9 million, primarily from onboarding a significant new customer in Q4, 2025. Segment operating income and adjusted segment operating income fell short of the prior year as a result of the combination of operational inefficiencies at new customer locations and general labour inflation. Looking ahead, the focus will be on returning this segment to high single digit margins through the combination of rate increases and cost reductions.
Looking ahead, based on a growing customer pipeline, the Company expect Dedicated fleet growth and a stable Expedited fleet with a higher proportion of capacity under dedicated or committed contracts. It is also focused on reducing overhead and other controllable costs as a percentage of revenue, which it expects will support gradual margin expansion. For the fourth quarter of 2026, the Company expect a modest sequential increase in earnings per share, with anticipated operating margin improvement from asset-based operations partially offset by lower income from its equity method investment, TEL.
29-10-2026
Waberer’s International Nyrt. Has announced that, subject to approval by the General Meeting, it will continue its operations under the name W Solum Holding Nyrt. The change is intended to ensure that the name of the listed parent company more accurately reflects the Group’s business portfolio, which has expanded significantly in recent years.
While the Waberer’s name is primarily associated with transport and logistics, insurance has become another core pillar of the Group through Gránit Insurance and the Hungarian Post Insurance Companies, and its real estate development business is also being gradually established.
Following the announced name change, the holding company’s umbrella brand will be the first to be refreshed, followed by a phased renewal of the operating brands.
For decades, the Waberer’s name has been closely associated with road transport and logistics. While this brand recognition remains a significant asset, the Group’s activities now extend well beyond what the name initially suggests. Over the past four to five years in particular, the portfolio has expanded substantially to include rail logistics, regional logistics capacity and road passenger transport. The Hungarian Post Insurance Companies, which joined the Group through Gránit Insurance at the end of 2024, significantly broadened the insurance business, making it another core pillar of the Group alongside logistics. The gradual development of the real estate development business is further broadening the portfolio. The listed parent company’s current name is increasingly less representative of this more diversified business; changing the holding company’s name is the next step in an evolution that has been under way for several years.
“Solum” is a Latin word meaning soil, ground or foundation. The new name conveys the solid foundation on which the Group’s various businesses and future growth can be built. The initial “W” and “Sol” (sun), embedded in the name and evoking Waberer’s well-known sun symbol, connect the new holding brand to the Waberer’s heritage.
Beyond road transport, the Group’s logistics operations include integrated warehousing and freight forwarding solutions, rail services and passenger transport. Through Gránit Insurance and the Hungarian Post Insurance Companies, its insurance business has its own established market presence and broad customer base. Gradually expanding real estate development could also contribute to future Group growth. The portfolio’s transformation also shows in financial results: in 2025, Group revenue reached €816.0 million, up 20.0% over three years, while EBITDA rose by over 40.0% to €119.0 million and EBIT by nearly 60.0% to €58.0 million. Significant service portfolio expansion also contributed to this growth.
The transport industry has a tradition of brands bearing the names of their owners, and the Waberer’s name reflects that heritage. Today, the Company is backed by financial investors, and the parent company is no longer directly involved in transport operations. The holding company’s role is to support the development of the Group as a whole, align the strategic objectives of its various businesses and optimise the implementation of investments across the Group. This means both further developing the businesses that already hold strong market positions and building new avenues for growth. W Solum would reflect this Group-level role, while the individual companies would continue to operate in their respective markets under the brands familiar to their customers.
The proposed name change will be submitted to the Company’s General Meeting on 08 December 2026, for approval. Subject to approval and completion of the necessary corporate legal procedures, it is expected to take effect in early January 2027.
28-10-2026
FedEx has reported consolidated results for the quarter ended 30 September. Operating results improved in the third quarter, driven by increased package base yields, higher package volumes, and continued structural cost reductions from business optimisation initiatives. These factors were partially offset by increased purchased transportation rates, higher wage rates and variable compensation expenses, and the financial impact of global trade policy changes.
The strong operating results and adjusted free cash flow demonstrate that FedEx is winning across high-value market segments while it optimises its network, driving an increase to its full-year outlook. As the Company advances its transformation, it remains committed to disciplined operational execution to reduce cost-to-serve while focusing on profitable growth.
As part of the transformation of its industrial network, nearly 65.0% of eligible volume is flowing through ~630 Network 2.0 optimised stations with 260+ stations closed to date. The European network transformation is underway, replacing a fragmented domestic infrastructure with a leaner, digitally enabled network focused on high-value cross border flows and long-term competitiveness.
Consolidated Q3, 2026 revenue was US$22.9 billion, up 12.0% year-on-year. Adjusted operating income was up 16.0% at US$1.2 billion.
The Company is growing in high-margin verticals such as healthcare, automotive, data centres and aerospace. The majority of its quarterly revenue growth came from B2B services.
FedEx grew US Domestic revenue by 10.0% to US$14.7 billion and adjusted operating income by 7.0% to US$972.0 million. Express US Domestic segment operating income increased during the quarter, driven by higher package yields, increased package volume, improved service mix, and continued cost savings from transformation initiatives. These factors were partially offset by increased purchased transportation rates and higher salaries and benefits expenses.
FedEx grew International revenue by 17.0% to US$7.5 billion and adjusted operating income by 52.0% to US$297.0 million. Express International segment operating results increased during the quarter, primarily due to increased base yields, higher international export volume, and increased freight weight. These factors were partially offset by higher wage rates, increased purchased transportation rates, and the financial impact of global trade policy changes.
FedEx completed the spin-off of FedEx Freight on 01 June 2026, retaining a 19.9% ownership interest in FedEx Freight. FedEx recognised a loss of US$1.2 billion during the quarter within “Gain/(loss) on short-term investment” on the income statement. The carrying value of this equity security totalled US$3.3 billion at 30 September 2026 and is recorded within “Short-term investment” in the condensed consolidated balance sheets.
FedEx utilised cash proceeds from the approximately US$4.1 billion dividend received from FedEx Freight following the spin-off, as well as cash on hand, to fund cash tender offers for approximately US$4.9 billion aggregate principal amount of outstanding debt securities, resulting in a non-GAAP, pre-tax gain of US$627.0 million.
On 01 October 2026, FedEx completed the sale of its subsidiary FedEx Supply Chain to CMA CGM Group for a purchase price of approximately US$1.4 billion. The transaction represents another important step in the ongoing transformation of FedEx, advancing its strategy to simplify its portfolio, sharpen its focus, and concentrate resources on the areas where the Company is best positioned to create long-term value.
For calendar year 2026, FedEx is revising its forecast for revenue growth to ~12.0% YoY (including approximately four percentage points of fuel-price driven surcharge revenue benefit), compared to the prior forecast of ~11.0%.
As previously announced, effective 04 January 2027, FedEx parcel shipping rates will increase by an average of 5.9%.
Cash on-hand as of 30 September 2026 was US$8.0 billion, which included approximately US$2.7 billion in IEEPA tariff refunds held for refund to customers.
FedEx completed US$2.0 billion in stock repurchases via open market and accelerated share repurchase transactions in June through September. Approximately 6.3 million shares were repurchased, with the decrease in outstanding shares benefiting third quarter results by US$0.02 per diluted share. FedEx will continue to be opportunistic with stock repurchases. As of 30 September 2026, US$4.3 billion remained available for repurchases under the Company’s 2026 stock repurchase authorisation.
The solid third quarter results and higher 2026 financial outlook reflect the focused execution of strategy, demonstrating momentum towards 2029 financial targets. The decision to repurchase US$2.0 billion of FedEx stock displays a conviction in achieving the 2029 financial targets and a commitment to deploy strong free cash flow to increase stockholder returns.
28-10-2026
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. has reported financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. Income from operations increased 23.1% to US$271.8 million
The Company has continued to deliver secular earnings growth driven by consistent market share gains, disciplined revenue management and evergreen productivity improvements fuelled by its Lean AI strategy. North American Surface Transportation ("NAST") volume increased approximately 3.5% year-over-year, reflecting the 14th consecutive quarter of market outgrowth. NAST and Global Forwarding both achieved their mid-cycle operating margin targets.
By successfully repricing a large portion of its contractual truckload portfolio and by capturing spot volumes at higher margins, the team achieved a 17.0% year-over-year increase in truckload adjusted gross profit (AGP) per load.
In NAST and Global Forwarding, the Company continues to turn manual processes into agentic workflows that are increasingly automated, more connected, and easier to manage at scale. As a result, both businesses delivered a higher level of year-over-year productivity improvements than they achieved in the first half of 2026.
Summary of Q3, 2026 results compared to Q3, 2025:
> Total revenues increased 29.5% to US$5.4 billion, primarily driven by higher pricing in truckload, ocean, less than truckload ("LTL") and air services and higher volume in truckload services.
> Gross profits increased 15.0% to US$795.6 million. Adjusted gross profits increased 14.5% to US$808.4 million, primarily driven by higher adjusted gross profit per transaction in truckload, ocean, air and LTL services and higher volume in truckload and LTL services.
> Operating expenses increased 10.6% to US$536.6 million. Personnel expenses increased 3.1% to US$360.3 million, primarily due to higher incentive compensation reflecting strong operating performance. This was partially offset by cost optimisation efforts, productivity improvements and lower restructuring charges.
> Average employee headcount declined 10.4%
> Income from operations totalled US$271.8 million, up 23.1% due to the increase in adjusted gross profit, partially offset by the increase in operating expenses. Adjusted operating margin of 33.6% increased 230 basis points.
> Net income totalled US$198.5 million, up 21.8% from a year ago.
Summary of 9M, 2026 results compared to 9M, 2025
> Total revenues increased 16.1% to US$14.3 billion, primarily driven by higher pricing in truckload, ocean, LTL and air services and higher volume in LTL services.
> Gross profits increased 6.9% to US$2.2 billion. Adjusted gross profits increased 6.5% to US$2.2 billion, primarily driven by higher adjusted gross profit per transaction in truckload, LTL and air services and higher volume in LTL services.
> Operating expenses increased 3.1% to US$1.5 billion. Personnel expenses increased 1.8% to US$1.1 billion, primarily due to higher incentive compensation reflecting strong operating performance and higher restructuring charges. This was partially offset by cost optimisation efforts and productivity improvements.
> Average employee headcount declined 11.4%.
> Income from operations totalled US$703.2 million, up 14.6% from last year due to the increase in adjusted gross profit, partially offset by the increase in operating expenses. Adjusted operating margin of 31.9% increased 230 basis points.
> Net income totalled US$532.5 million, up 18.1% from a year ago.
North American Surface Transportation (“NAST”) Results
Third quarter total revenues for the NAST segment totalled US$3.8 billion, an increase of 29.1% over the prior year, primarily driven by higher pricing and volume in truckload and LTL services. NAST adjusted gross profits increased 16.6% in the quarter to US$517.9 million. Adjusted gross profits in truckload increased 20.7% due to a 17.0% increase in adjusted gross profit per shipment and a 3.5% increase in volume. Average truckload linehaul rate per mile charged to customers, which excludes fuel surcharges, increased approximately 31.5% in the quarter compared to the prior year, while truckload linehaul cost per mile, excluding fuel surcharges, increased 33.5%, resulting in a 21.5% increase in truckload adjusted gross profit per mile. LTL adjusted gross profits increased 8.0% versus the year-ago period, driven by a 4.0% increase in adjusted gross profit per order and a 3.5% increase in LTL volume. Total NAST truckload and LTL volume increased 3.5% versus the year-ago period and outpaced the market indices for the 14th consecutive quarter. Operating expenses increased 15.7%, primarily due to higher claims expenses and higher incentive compensation reflecting strong operating performance, partially offset by cost optimisation efforts and productivity improvements. Third quarter average employee headcount was down 11.4% year-over-year. Income from operations increased 17.9% to US$203.9 million, and adjusted operating margin expanded 50 basis points to 39.4%. Adjusted operating margin - excluding specified items increased 110 basis points to 40.3%.
Global Forwarding Results
Third quarter total revenues for the Global Forwarding segment increased 46.1% to US$1.1 billion, primarily driven by higher pricing in ocean and air services. Adjusted gross profits increased 15.4% in the quarter to US$221.2 million. Ocean adjusted gross profits increased 23.2%, driven by a 20.5% increase in adjusted gross profit per shipment and a 2.0% increase in shipments. Air adjusted gross profits increased 23.2%, driven by a 28.5% increase in adjusted gross profit per metric ton shipped, partially offset by a 4.0% decline in metric tons shipped. Customs adjusted gross profits decreased 12.9%, driven by a 13.0% decrease in adjusted gross profit per transaction. Operating expenses decreased 1.1%, primarily due to lower restructuring charges and cost optimisation efforts, which was partially offset by an increase in incentive compensation. Third quarter average employee headcount decreased 15.8% year-over-year. Income from operations increased 63.3% to US$80.0 million, and adjusted operating margin expanded 1,060 basis points to 36.2% in the quarter. Adjusted operating margin - excluding specified items expanded 660 basis points to 36.6%.
All Other and Corporate Results
Third quarter Robinson Fresh adjusted gross profits decreased 5.1% to US$38.1 million driven by margin compression caused by higher fuel costs, partially offset by volume increase with foodservice customers. Managed Solutions adjusted gross profits increased 4.1% due to an increase in freight under management.
Capital expenditures totalled US$17.5 million in the quarter. Capital expenditures for 2026 are expected to be US$65.0 million to US$75.0 million.
28-10-2026
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL) announced financial results for the three-month and nine-month periods ended 30 September 2026.
Q3, 2026 summary:
Total revenue: up 13.1% to US$1,590.7 million
Operating income: up 25.4% to US$452.6 million
Net income: up 26.9% to US$343.7 million
9M, 2026 summary:
Total revenue: up 6.9% to US$4,479.4 million
Operating income: up 16.9% to US$1,235.3 million
Net income: up 17.4% to US$932.6 million
Old Dominion produced strong financial results in Q3 that included a 13.1% increase in revenue and a 28.9% increase in earnings per diluted share. The 13.1% increase in revenue was primarily due to a 13.3% increase in LTL revenue per hundredweight that was partially offset by a 0.1% decrease in LTL tons per day. The decrease in LTL tons per day reflects the net impact of a 2.0% decrease in LTL shipments per day and a 1.9% increase in LTL weight per shipment.
Demand for service improved during the quarter and LTL tons per day increased on a year-over-year basis in September. LTL revenue per hundredweight, excluding fuel surcharges, increased 5.1% compared to Q3, 2025 as ODFL continued to maintain a disciplined approach to yield management.
The operating ratio improved by 280 basis points to 71.5% for Q3, 2026. Within direct operating costs, improvement in salaries, wages and benefits as a percentage of revenue more than offset an increase in operating supplies and expenses. Overhead costs improved by 170 basis points compared to Q3, 2025 due primarily to the leverage gained from the increase in revenue as well as continued efforts to control discretionary spending. The combination of revenue growth and operating ratio improvement resulted in a 28.9% increase in earnings per diluted share for Q3.
Old Dominion’s net cash provided by operating activities was US$469.5 million for Q3, 2026 and US$1.1 billion for 9M, 2026. The Company had US$466.2 million in cash and cash equivalents at 30 September 2026.
Capital expenditures were US$67.1 million for Q3, 2026 and US$206.7 million for 9M, 2026. The Company expects its aggregate capital expenditures for 2026 to total approximately US$380.0 million, including planned expenditures of US$180.0 million for real estate and service centre expansion projects; US$155.0 million for tractors and trailers; and US$45.0 million for information technology and other assets.
Old Dominion continued to return capital to shareholders during Q3, 2026 through its share repurchase and dividend programmes. For the first nine months of this year, the Company utilised US$400.6 million of cash for its share repurchase programme and paid US$180.7 million in cash dividends.
Consistent investments in its network, people and technology provide the flexibility to respond quickly to changes in the demand environment. This flexibility allows ODFL to support customers with the capacity that they require while continuing to operate efficiently. As a result, the Company remains confident in its ability to win profitable market share and increase shareholder value over the long term.
28-10-2026
The Logwin Group increased revenue, operating result (EBITA) and net result in the first nine months of 2026 compared with the prior-year period. Driven by higher transport volumes and an overall elevated freight rate environment, the third quarter in particular developed very positively. Against the backdrop of this favourable business performance, the Logwin Group has updated its forecast for the financial year 2026.
The global economy remained robust overall during 2026. In particular, growing international trade provided positive momentum and supported demand for transport services. At the same time, the economic environment continued to be challenging due to the conflict in the Middle East, high energy costs and disruptions affecting key transport routes.
In contrast, economic growth in the euro area remained subdued. Energy price-related losses in purchasing power continued to weigh on a stronger economic recovery. The German economy also remained weak. However, the third quarter showed initial signs of stabilisation, supported in part by a slight recovery in international business activity.
Throughout the year, logistics markets were characterised by rising transport volumes and fluctuating freight rates. In air freight, rates remained significantly above the prior-year level. In ocean freight, rates were highly volatile during the year but overall exceeded prior-year levels.
Following a subdued start to the year and a stable second quarter, the Logwin Group recorded a significant improvement in revenue and earnings during the third quarter. For the first nine months of the year, both revenue and operating result in the two business segments exceeded the prior-year level.
The Logwin Group’s revenues increased to €1,223.2 million in the first nine months of 2026 (2025: €1,034.4 million). The Air + Ocean business segment generated revenue of €1,011.9 million (2025: €841.4 million). Revenue in the Solutions business segment increased to €213.9 million (2025: €195.0 million). The positive revenue development in both business segments was driven by higher transport volumes and increased freight rates.
Logwin generated operating result (EBITA) of €66.8 million in the first nine months of 2026, exceeding the prior-year figure of €64.1 million. In the Air + Ocean business segment, EBITA increased to €53.9 million (2025: €51.5 million). The Solutions business segment improved EBITA to €20.4 million (2025: €19.7 million).
The Group's net result increased to €49.3 million in the first nine months of 2026 (2025: €45.7 million). In addition to higher operating earnings, lower income tax expense resulting from the utilisation of tax loss carryforwards contributed to the increase. Financial result was moderately below the prior-year level due to slightly higher financing expenses.
Free cash flow amounted to €19.1 million in the first three quarters of 2026 and thus exceeded the prior-year figure of €17.3 million. The increase was primarily due to higher operating cash flow as a result of improved earnings, as well as lower acquisition-related purchase price payments and reduced cash outflows associated with lease agreements.
The risk situation of the Logwin Group has not changed materially compared with the Annual Financial Report 2025. Elevated economic risks resulting from geopolitical and trade policy tensions continue to exist. Negative effects on the Logwin Group's net assets, financial situation and earnings position cannot be ruled out. The Logwin Group’s business developed better than originally expected during the first nine months of 2026, driven by a strong third quarter. Against this backdrop, the Logwin Group has increased the revenue and earnings forecast for the financial year 2026. The updated assessment particularly reflects higher transport volumes and freight rates, which contributed to a positive earnings performance in both business segments. For the full year, the Logwin Group now expects revenue to be between €1.50 billion and €1.75 billion and operating result (EBITA) to be between €78.5 million and €91.0 million.
28-10-2026
Scan Global Logistics (SGL) has signed an agreement to acquire OIA Global, a Portland, Oregon, US-based provider of end-to-end supply chain and logistics solutions. The transaction will be the largest investment in SGL’s history and will place the Company among the top 20 freight forwarders in the world.
Founded in 1988, OIA Global employs more than 1,200 people across more than 60 offices in over 30 countries and recorded 2025 revenues of ~US$780.0 million. Its capabilities span freight forwarding, customs brokerage, contract logistics, project logistics, 4PL, packaging design and materials management.
SGL operates a global network spanning six continents and over 5,100 employees across +200 offices.
The acquisition will complement SGL’s existing offering while significantly strengthening its position in the US and other strategically important markets. The combination will provide customers access to a broader global network and an expanded range of supply chain solutions, making it easier to manage increasingly complex supply chains.
Beyond expanding capabilities and scale, the organisations share a strong cultural fit. Both are very customer-centric and entrepreneurial with a high focus on people.
OIA Global has developed a diversified business model that extends beyond traditional freight forwarding. Its established capabilities in supply chain management, customs brokerage, project logistics, and packaging solutions will complement SGL’s expertise and broaden the combined company’s ability to support customers across increasingly complex global supply chains.
The transaction is subject to customary regulatory approvals, and the companies will operate independently until closing. Closing is expected in Q1, 2027.
28-10-2026
Boluda Shipping and Samskip have signed an agreement under which Boluda Shipping will acquire Samskip. The acquisition will pave the way for Europe’s most comprehensive short-sea shipping network, connecting Northern Europe with the Iberian Peninsula, the Canary Islands and West Africa.
By bringing together the strengths, expertise and best practices of both organisations, the integration aims to deliver more connections, greater capacity and more efficient, reliable services for customers.
The agreement marks an important milestone for both companies, bringing together two family-owned businesses with long histories in transport and logistics, shared values and complementary strengths. For both organisations, the agreement represents an opportunity to build on their existing capabilities, expand the connections available to customers and create a stronger platform for long-term growth.
Boluda Shipping has a clear vision: to lead European short sea shipping and make its network a competitive advantage for the businesses that place their trust in it. Bringing Samskip’s network and expertise together with its maritime and logistics capabilities gives it the scale and opportunities to take that ambition further. Boluda Shipping see significant potential to strengthen connections across Europe and with West Africa, while continuing to focus on efficiency, reliability and service for customers.
Boluda and Samskip already have an established relationship through their joint services in Spain. This cooperation has helped the companies understand each other’s businesses and identify opportunities to combine their strengths.
> Boluda brings a long maritime heritage, a strong position in towage, an established container shipping business and extensive expertise in port logistics.
> Samskip contributes its established position in Northern Europe, its multimodal expertise, its extensive customer relationships and its knowledge of the markets it serves.
Together, their capabilities will support more comprehensive and efficient end-to-end logistics services, offering customers greater connectivity and access to more markets. The combined network will connect maritime, rail and road transport, with terminals playing a key role in coordinating the movement of goods across the logistics chain.
Combining sea and rail transport with road services for the collection and delivery of goods can also help reduce CO2 emissions compared with road-only transport.
Following completion, the combined network is expected to comprise of 32 vessels operating 18 routes and connecting markets in 28 countries. Its 21 maritime terminals will link these corridors and bring maritime and land transport services closer to major centres of production and consumption. This network on land will be further strengthened by its five rail terminals and more than 500 company-owned trucks. The network is also expected to handle a total of 35,000 containers, representing annual logistics throughput of more than 750,000 TEUs.
Building on the multimodal model that has been central to its development over the past decade, Boluda Shipping intends to invest in the combined network, strengthening capacity, expanding connections and laying the foundation for the next phase of growth for both companies and their customers.
The acquisition builds on Boluda’s expansion in Northern Europe, where the Group has maintained a strong presence for several years through Boluda Towage’s harbour towage operations and Boluda Shipping’s maritime transport and logistics activities. The opening of its new offices in Rotterdam last June further reinforced this commitment and highlighted the region’s importance to the Group’s international development.
For Samskip, headquartered in the Netherlands, Rotterdam is also a key hub for its operations.
The experience of both organisations in the region, along with their combined capabilities, will make Rotterdam a strategic location for the development and coordination of services across the combined network.
The opportunity created by the agreement extends beyond routes, vessels and infrastructure. Both companies bring experienced teams, established customer relationships and operational knowledge built over many years. The purpose of the integration is to bring together the strengths and best practices of both organisations across operations, management systems and customer service, while identifying opportunities to develop the combined network and create further opportunities for customers and professionals.
Samskip’s brand, Icelandic origins and established recognition in its markets will remain an important part of the story of the combined business. Ólafur Orri Ólafsson will stay on as CEO of Samskip and play a key role going forward, contributing his experience while supporting Samskip’s teams throughout the integration under the new ownership.
Looking ahead, the agreement is subject to approval by the relevant authorities and fulfilment of the agreed closing conditions. Until the transaction closes, Samskip and Boluda will continue to operate independently and in accordance with the applicable requirements. The transaction is expected to close on 01 January 2027. Until then, both companies will remain focused on their customers, service quality and teams, while preparing to combine their capabilities and develop a broader, more efficient and reliable network connecting Europe and West Africa.
28-10-2026
Associated British Ports (ABP), the UK’s largest port operator, has acquired Global Shipping Services Ltd (Global), a leading provider of stevedoring, warehousing, storage and port agency services across the Humber region.
Global will bring a unique set of capabilities for project, heavy lift and cargo handling. Well regarded by its existing strong customer base, ABP’s support and resources will provide the platform for Global to grow further and innovate, not just in the Humber but also across ABP’s network of 19 ports. For ABP, the acquisition extends the range of integrated solutions it can offer customers to bring more efficiency and resilience to their operations.
Peter Waud, Managing Director of Global Shipping Services, will remain with the business in his current role.
Joining ABP gives Global access to the resources, expertise and reach of the UK’s leading port operator, creating a powerful platform for future growth. The opportunities that ABP’s extensive port network brings are significant.
Global has established itself as the Humber region’s leading independent port service providers, supporting trade through some of the UK’s busiest ports. Established in 1989 following the merger of several experienced port service businesses operating across Humberside, the Company has grown steadily over more than three decades to become a major operator handling over 1.5 million tonnes of cargo annually.
Today, Global operates across the Ports of Hull, Goole and Immingham. Its services span the full range of port logistics, including stevedoring, cargo handling with particular expertise in cargoes such as forest products, steel, bulk and breakbulk operations, heavy lift handling and specialist project cargo services. Away from the quayside Global also offers storage solutions and port agency.
27-10-2026
UPS announced Q3, 2026 consolidated revenue of US$22.9 billion, up 6.7%. Consolidated operating profit was US$1.7 billion; non-GAAP adjusted consolidated operating profit was US$2.1 billion.
For Q3, 2026, GAAP results include a net charge of US$279.0 million, comprised of after-tax transformation strategy costs of US$130.0 million, as well as a US$182.0 million charge associated with a goodwill impairment in Supply Chain Solutions, partially offset by a gain on sale of MD-11 assets of US$33.0 million.
> US Domestic Segment
Revenue increased 4.5% to US$14,865.0 million, driven by a 6.1% increase in revenue per piece. Operating margin was 6.1% and the non-GAAP adjusted operating margin was 7.0%. Operating profit climbed 50.2% to US$906.0 million. Revenue per piece (RPP) increased 6.1% year-on-year, about half of which was driven by base rates and customer mix improvements, with higher fuel rates contributing the remainder of the increase. Overall ADV declined, reflecting deliberate actions UPS took earlier in the year to reduce certain volume and the B2B customer mix becoming more diversified, with healthcare, high tech, manufacturing and automotive representing a larger share of total US volume.
> International Segment
International delivered strong revenue growth and returned to year-on-year non-GAAP adj. operating profit growth for the first time in six quarters. Revenue increased 7.1% to US$5,007.0 million, driven by a 15.0% increase in revenue per piece. Operating margin on both a GAAP and non-GAAP adjusted basis was 14.9%. Operating profit climbed 10.4% to US$746.0 million. Revenue per piece increased 15.0% year-on-year, with around half coming from fuel.
> Supply Chain Solutions
Revenue increased 18.2% to US$2,981.0 million, primarily due to growth in forwarding and logistics, including healthcare. Forwarding revenue increased 17.5% year-on-year, driven by higher rates in International Air Freight and Ocean Freight. Logistics revenue was up 17.2% year-on-year, driven by Healthcare logistics, partially offset by a decline in the Mail Innovations business. Operating margin was 3.1%; non-GAAP adjusted operating margin was 9.2%. Operating profit declined 82.5% to US$92.0 million, though Q3, 2025 results included a US$330.0 million pre-tax gain within Supply Chain Solutions from a sale leaseback transaction.
Overall, the Q3 results demonstrate the continued strengthening of the Company’s business fundamentals, driven by premium growth and greater network efficiency. As momentum builds, it is entering the holiday shipping season from a position of strength, with the most automated and efficient network in the Company’s history. A little over 100 US customers drive ~80.0% of the peak volume surge that UPS sees each year. It expects US average daily volume to increase ~25.0% from Q3 to Q4.
Given the strength UPS sees in the business, it raised its Q4 and full-year financial guidance.
For Q4, 2026, on a consolidated basis, UPS expects revenue to be approximately US$25.7 billion and non-GAAP adjusted operating profit of approximately US$3.3 billion. For the full year 2026, the Company now expects consolidated revenue of approximately US$92.6 billion and non-GAAP adjusted operating profit of approximately US$8.75 billion.
27-10-2026
Werner Enterprises, Inc. has reported results for the third quarter ended 30 September 2026. Total Q3 revenues of US$950.5 million, increased US$179.0 million, or 23.0% as operating income reached US$17.0 million, compared to an operating loss of US$13.0 million in the prior year.
For the 9M, 2026 period, total revenues climbed 20.0% to US$2,693.0 million. Operating income fell 20.0% to US$37.9 million, as net income declined 35.0% to US$8.7 million.
The Q3 results demonstrate strong top-line momentum, highlighted by a 28.0% increase in freight revenue and double-digit Truckload Transportation Services (“TTS”) revenue per truck growth.
While rapidly rising fuel costs and elevated claims temporarily impacted near-term margins, the Company’s underlying strategy is working, driving a near-doubling of adjusted operating income. It made the deliberate decision to accelerate investments in driver recruiting and onboarding to capture rising customer demand and support fleet expansion as industry capacity tightens. It remains confident in its trajectory and its ability to capitalise on the early stages of this freight upcycle.
Total revenues for the quarter were US$950.5 million, an increase of US$179.0 million compared to the prior year, due to a US$194.2 million, or 37.0%, increase in TTS revenues, partially offset by a decline in Werner Logistics revenues of US$16.8 million. A portion of the TTS revenue increase was due to US$65.8 million higher fuel surcharge revenues.
Operating income was US$17.0 million compared to an operating loss of US$13.0 million in the prior year, while operating margin of 1.8% increased 350 basis points from (1.7)%. The increase in operating income is partially due to the non-recurrence of litigation costs of US$21.4 million recorded in the prior year related to an agreement to settle a class action lawsuit. On a non-GAAP basis, adjusted operating income of US$21.0 million increased US$10.1 million, or 92.0%. Adjusted operating margin of 2.2% increased 80 basis points from 1.4%.
TTS had operating income of US$23.2 million compared to an operating loss of US$13.8 million in the prior year, and TTS had non-GAAP adjusted operating income of US$24.3 million, an increase of US$15.4 million, or 172.0%. Werner Logistics had an operating loss of US$0.4 million compared to US$3.0 million operating income in the prior year, and Werner Logistics had non-GAAP adjusted operating income of US$0.8 million, a decrease of US$3.4 million, or 82.0%. Corporate and Other (including driving schools) had an operating loss of US$5.9 million compared to a US$2.2 million operating loss in the prior year driven primarily by acquisition expenses, which were excluded for non-GAAP purposes, and lower non-operating gains, partially offset by year-over-year favourability in driver schools.
Net income attributable to Werner was US$6.6 million compared to a US$20.6 million net loss attributable to Werner in the prior year.
Net capital expenditures in Q3, 2026 were US$37.3 million compared to US$35.2 million in Q3, 2025. The average ages of the truck and trailer fleets were 2.8 years and 6.5 years, respectively, as of 30 September 2026. The average age of trucks decreased 0.2 years sequentially and the Company expect further reduction as it accelerate tractor purchases in Q4, 2026.
Gains on sales of property and equipment in Q3, 2026 were US$8.0 million, compared to US$4.5 million in Q3, 2025.
27-10-2026
Technology-led logistics specialist northstarr Group has acquired United Pallet Network (UK) Ltd to create the UK’s largest national pallet network. The Wolverhampton-headquartered group has added UPN to its rapidly growing portfolio of logistics businesses, which also includes Pallet-Track.
Together, the networks will handle more than 6.3 million pallets a year, with both brands continuing to operate as standalone networks with their own membership models.
UPN, which was founded in 2001 by Martyn Chapman, has more than 100 UK members. It operates a 27,871 m2 SmartHUB near Lichfield, Staffordshire, and has its head office in Leicester.
The northstarr Group officially opened a new head office and a 37,626 m2 central hub at Waterway Business Park, Wolverhampton earlier this year as part of its ongoing expansion.
In a challenging economic climate, and with the pallet network landscape changing, size and scale matters. UPN is a high-quality, well-established and respected name in the industry, with loyal membership, strong service levels and excellent technology.
The deal secures a strong future for both UPN and Pallet-Track by creating the largest and most robust pallet network in the UK.
The latest acquisition follows the announcement of multi-million-pound growth for northstarr, which also owns cloud-based transport management specialist Truckcom, flexible warehousing operation Sqrrl Solutions and 4PL road transport firm X2.
26-10-2026
PostNL has issued a Q3, 2026 trading update. Revenue increased 0.8% to €768.0 million (Q3, 2025: €762.0 million), with normalised EBIT in line with expectations and following the usual seasonal pattern.
E-commerce reported further progress of targeted yield measures, with revenue up 2.6% to €478.0 million (Q3 2025: €466.0 million) and 2.4% volume growth (including transfer of letterbox parcels). Domestic volumes broadly flat (excluding letterbox parcels), continuing the improving trend quarter-on-quarter, reflecting market developments and limited loss in market share as expected. International volumes, mainly from Asian webshops, were down almost 32.0%, predominantly driven by new customs regulations as of 01 July.
The Platforms division saw accelerating intra-European eCommerce growth. Revenue decreased 8.0% to €173.0 million (Q3, 2025: €188.0 million) on a 13.1% volume decline. Over 40.0% growth in European eCommerce volumes was more than offset by a strong decline in volume from Asian web shops and European mail volumes.
The Mail division saw the successful implementation of the major operational transition to standard mail delivery within two days. Revenue of €291.0 million was up marginally (Q3, 2025: €289.0 million), with overall volumes down 3.6%. The trend of structural volume decline continued at 6.3% YTD (excluding elections).
26-10-2026
Based on preliminary financial results for Q3, 2026, NTG expects adjusted EBIT for the first nine months of 2026 of approximately DKK506.0 million. In light of the preliminary Q3 results, NTG is updating its full-year outlook for 2026 as follows:
> Adj. EBIT of DKK660 – 685.0 million (previously DKK625 – 650.0 million).
> Expected special items approximately DKK50.0 million (previously DKK30 – 35.0 million).
The adjusted EBIT upgrade is driven by stronger-than-expected performance across both divisions, driven by the Nordic Road business and improved performance in Air & Ocean, supported by favourable market conditions.
Expected special items have been raised to reflect the ongoing reorganisation of Air & Ocean and the restructuring of the German Road & Logistics business in the wake of efficiency improvements realised as a result of the roll-out of the new Transport Management System (TMS).
Assumptions:
> The outlook for 2026 is based on expectations of positive volume development across both divisions, supported by gradually improving European macroeconomic conditions, although the pace of recovery remains modest and uneven.
> In the European Road & Logistics market, growth is expected to be broadly in line with European GDP growth. The freight rate environment is expected to remain at Q3, 2026 levels.
> In the Air & Ocean division, the global market is expected to see moderate growth in transported volumes. However, freight rates are expected to decline due to an oversupply of freight capacity.
> The outlook for 2026 includes the effect of acquisitions completed in 2025 but does not include any potential impact from acquisitions completed during 2026, if any.
> The outlook further assumes currency exchange rates at current levels. Macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty remain elevated, and the assumptions underlying the outlook may change.
NTG expect to publish their Q3, 2026 interim result on 09 November 2026 as planned.
26-10-2026
The Swedish industrial Group Stena AB, owner of ferry operator Stena Line, has entered into an agreement to acquire the Norwegian shipping company Color Line, subject to regulatory approval. The transaction will bring together two companies with complementary operations in European passenger and freight transport, creating added value and benefits for both companies’ customers.
Privately owned Stena’s acquisition of Color Line from Norwegian industrialist Olav Nils Sunde and his family will unite two successful ferry operators with deep roots in Scandinavian maritime traditions, strong market expertise and high customer satisfaction.
Following completion, Stena intends for Color Line to continue as a separate, independent business and brand, with local management in Norway and Norwegian-registered ships. At the same time, Stena will use its industrial expertise, reach and experience to strengthen and further develop Color Line – including in decarbonisation, technology and digitalisation, customer service and logistics.
The transaction will be structured as a share purchase agreement under which Stena AB’s wholly owned subsidiary, Stena Rederi AB acquires all shares in Color Group AS from ONS Invest II AS, which is wholly owned by Olav Nils Sunde and his family. ONS Invest II owns 100.0% of Color Group, which in turn owns 100.0% of Color Line and its subsidiaries. The parties have agreed not to disclose the value of the proposed transaction, which is subject to regulatory review. The proposed transaction is expected to be completed towards the end of Q1 or during Q2, 2027.
Stena Line is one of Europe’s leading ferry operators, with 40 ships and 19 routes in Northern Europe and the Mediterranean, making a total of 35,000 sailings annually. Stena Line is an important part of the European logistics network and develops new intermodal freight solutions by combining rail, road and sea transport. Stena Line also plays an important role in European tourism through its extensive passenger operations.
Color Line AS is Norway’s largest and one of Europe’s leading cruise and ferry operators, with approximately 2,200 full-time equivalents across four countries. The Company has a fleet of five ships operating four international ferry routes, calling at seven ports in Norway, Germany, Denmark and Sweden. In 2025, the company generated revenue of more than NOK6.7 billion and carried nearly 3.6 million passengers and 150,000 freight units to and from Norway.
29-10-2026
Schneider National, Inc. and Norfolk Southern Corporation announced a strategic agreement that combines Schneider’s 35 years of intermodal expertise, professional company drivers, company-owned assets and logistics capabilities with Norfolk Southern’s extensive eastern US intermodal network and ongoing infrastructure investments.
The partnership brings together two networks built around breadth, consistency and customer growth at a time when demand for intermodal solutions continues to build. Schneider’s Intermodal Service is backed by company-owned tractors, approximately 23,900 chassis and 26,800 containers, more than 60 intermodal rail hubs across North America, and professional company dray drivers who complete more than 90.0% of Schneider’s domestic dray moves. Norfolk Southern’s intermodal volumes grew 3.0% in the third quarter of 2026, supported by steady consumer demand, favourable truck-market dynamics and network improvements.
As one of the largest intermodal carriers in North America, Schneider brings more than three decades of intermodal expertise to help customers move freight with truck-like reliability and rail-driven efficiency. In addition to its company-owned containers, lightweight chassis, company-operated dray fleet, and company drivers, Schneider also supports performance through priority rail access, proactive execution across long-haul lanes, satellite tracking for real-time visibility, and advanced security measures. Aligning with Norfolk Southern reflects Schneider’s commitment to evolving with customer needs and changing freight flows. Norfolk Southern’s expansive eastern network broadens Schneider’s reach, creating new opportunities to grow with existing customers, attract new freight, and convert truckload shipments to intermodal.
The agreement builds on Norfolk Southern’s strategy to invest ahead of customer growth across its 22-state intermodal network. Recent and ongoing projects include a new service between Cincinnati and Atlanta; double-stack clearance improvements connecting the Midwest and New England through the East Edge route; and terminal expansions in Ohio, Michigan, North Carolina and Illinois. At facilities across Atlanta, Louisville, Harrisburg, Croxton, Chesapeake, Charlotte, Chicago and St. Louis, Norfolk Southern is also improving pavement, lighting, storage areas, maintenance facilities, truck access routes and security systems to strengthen reliability, driver turn times and the everyday terminal experience customers depend on.
This collaboration reflects a shared commitment to making intermodal transportation more dependable and more accessible for customers. By bringing together complementary strengths and investing for long-term growth, Schneider and Norfolk Southern are helping shape the future of domestic freight transportation.
29-10-2026
FedEx is enhancing its global aerospace capabilities with a dedicated engine logistics solution designed to move aircraft engines and oversized aerospace components with speed, precision, and reliability. As aerospace organisations navigate increasing maintenance demand, supply chain complexity, and pressure to maximise fleet availability, the solution helps customers keep critical operations moving while reducing disruptions associated with engine transportation.
At the centre of the solution is a dedicated team of experts that manages all main-deck engine quotations and oversees shipment execution from origin to destination. Working closely with teams around the world, the experts provide centralised oversight, regulatory compliance, customs coordination, and end-to-end accountability throughout the shipment lifecycle.
Every engine movement strictly adheres to FedEx global operating procedures, ensuring safety, customer compliance, and that each engine is fully secured before departure to minimise transit risks. Complementing this process is a proprietary digital platform that streamlines quotation generation, automates communications, and securely manages shipment documentation.
At a time when the aerospace industry is managing extended lead times, parts shortages, and growing pressure to maintain fleet readiness, reliable transportation of critical assets has become increasingly important. This integrated approach to engine logistics helps customers strengthen supply chain resilience, improve shipment visibility, and minimise the operational impact of maintenance-related delays.
Since June 2025, FedEx has transported hundreds of main-deck aircraft engines totalling thousands of tons. This proven experience, combined with a global network and specialised aerospace expertise, enables FedEx to deliver reliable, compliant, and scalable engine transportation solutions across the aerospace industry.
29-10-2026
Rhenus Group is introducing logistics solutions for new energy as well as eCommerce. A new office in Fuzhou will be Rhenus’ first in the country to focus on these two key verticals as its core businesses. With ongoing agreements signed with businesses in these two verticals, the move marks Rhenus’ strategic intent to better support businesses in this area. It is also in alignment with China's recently-released blueprint for building a new energy system during the 15th Five-Year Plan period (2026-2030), as the country's energy transition strategy shifts from expanding new energy capacity to building an energy system capable of integration.
The Fuzhou office is strategically located in Fujian, a major hub for new-energy companies, while Xiamen serves as a key outbound port for BESS shipments. The new Fuzhou office will serve as Rhenus Greater China’s hub to develop nationwide new-energy clients and BESS projects, focusing on predominantly Europe as the primary trade lane and South America as the secondary lane. It will also be targeting eCommerce businesses, serving the top-10-full-category clients.
Given an extremely high cargo value and the technical nature of logistics solutions for the new-energy sector, few freight forwarders in the industry, including Rhenus, have the capabilities to deliver new-energy projects in China currently.
The Fuzhou office is helmed by an 18-man dedicated team currently and will continue to recruit until the end of Q1, 2027. The team includes known industry professionals with a combined experience of more than a decade in new-energy support with leading industry players, including top-20 companies. The Fuzhou team will be responsible for designing solutions for new energy clients in the Greater China region, providing end-to-end, one-stop services that encompass transportation, warehousing, customs clearance, and last-mile delivery.
Alongside its new energy vertical, the Fuzhou office will also focus on its eCommerce vertical as one of its core business areas. Rhenus China’s eCommerce team leverages on its European subsidiaries such as ALS, its second largest customs brokerage provider in Europe and AEO Advanced-Certified Customs Brokerage Enterprise which deliver sophisticated multi-item customs clearance capability. Backed by its in-house Contargo network, it will provide integrated barge-plus-truck and rail-plus-truck inland transportation solutions across Europe for ecommerce clients.
Backed by warehouse space across Germany, France, Switzerland, and Spain, Rhenus Greater China’s Fuzhou office will provide a comprehensive, one-stop solution for Chinese eCommerce businesses entering the European market, covering document exchange, customs clearance, bonded warehousing, and final-mile distribution from the warehouses. Additionally, the office will offer end-to-end compliance services, including European packaging compliance, CBAM (Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism) requirements, VAT filings, EPR (Extended Producer Responsibility) registration, battery passports, product compliance documentation review, pre-screening of customs documents, and consulting on import/export compliance.
29-10-2026
TransLogic, a Swisslog Healthcare company and a leading supplier in transport automation for hospitals, and Matternet, Inc., have partnered to close the last-mile gap in US hospital logistics. For the first time, healthcare systems will gain access to a single automated transportation network that extends from the pneumatic tube station inside a hospital to the satellite facilities outside it, replacing fragmented manual deliveries.
Until now, hospitals have managed the movement of medications, laboratory specimens, and critical supplies in two disconnected ways. Swisslog Healthcare automates delivery inside hospital buildings through pneumatic tube systems, pharmacy automation, and specimen tracking. Matternet automates the same movement between facilities by air.
During the first year of the partnership, the two companies will work together to bring drone delivery to hospital systems in California, Florida, and Arizona. The collaboration centres on Matternet's next-generation M3 drone delivery platform, which carries packages up to 11 pounds within a 10-mile service radius and operates fully autonomously. Between flights, the M3 Aircraft is stored and charged in the compact M3 Dock, which can be installed on a hospital rooftop or other underutilised space. Deployed across a health system, Matternet’s M3 drone delivery system complements Swisslog’s tube network, connecting hospitals, labs, pharmacies, and clinics into a single on-demand delivery network. Matternet has operated drone delivery for health systems since 2017 in Europe and 2019 in the US, transporting lab samples, vaccines, pathology specimens, specialty pharmaceuticals, and a continuously expanding set of payload types.
As part of the agreement, the TransLogic sales team will serve as a distribution channel for M3 systems into TransLogic's established customer base of 3,000+ hospitals globally, including more than 2,300 in North America. Every day, major hospitals need to move hundreds of small packages, like medications, laboratory specimens, and supplies, urgently between facilities, often relying on ground couriers that can be costly and slow. With this partnership, Matternet's goal is to help make drone delivery available to every hospital across the country, moving items across healthcare campuses and beyond. The two companies will also explore expanding the partnership to include installation, support, and maintenance services, with Swisslog Healthcare's field service organisation performing installation work for Matternet infrastructure at hospital sites.
28-10-2026
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics is further strengthening its presence in the US, one of the world’s largest economies and a key logistics market. With the opening of three new branches in Indianapolis, the Columbus metropolitan area, and the San Francisco Bay Area, the Company is expanding its network to enhance customer proximity, deepen industry expertise, and support its strategic global growth ambitions.
US business logistics costs reached approximately US$2.4 trillion in 2025, representing around 7.8% of the country's GDP and highlighting the market's scale and long-term growth potential. At the same time, rising trade volumes continue to increase demand for reliable international transportation, customs expertise, and integrated supply chain solutions. To capture this growth potential, Hellmann is strengthening its position in the US market as part of its strategy Forward2030, with a focus on selected industries and high-potential markets.
Hellmann established its presence in the US in 1988 and, with the opening of its three new locations, the Company now operates twelve branches nationwide.
> The Indianapolis branch, which is already operational, is designed to serve the automotive supply chain, serving tier 1 and tier 2 supplier networks with international sea freight, air freight and domestic road solutions.
> The new office in Columbus, Ohio, adds dedicated capabilities for the fashion and retail sector.
> The new location near San Francisco International Airport brings Hellmann closer to customers in technology, semiconductor, electronics, cloud infrastructure and renewable energy.
Together, the new offices complement Hellmann's strategic market coverage across road, air, and sea freight while reinforcing its ability to deliver integrated, industry-specific logistics solutions in key US growth markets.
28-10-2026
CMA CGM has launched its first dedicated full block train service between the Port of Mombasa and the Nairobi-Embakasi Inland Container Depot (ICD). With 54 wagons and a capacity of 108 twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs), the service strengthens the connection between Kenya’s main maritime gateway and its inland logistics network.
The launch is an important milestone for CMA CGM in Kenya. The Company’s ambition is to strengthen connectivity between the sea, the port and inland economies. This project is also about partnership with the Government of Kenya, the Kenya Ports Authority, Kenya Railways and customers.
The service will initially carry containerised imports from Mombasa to Nairobi-Embakasi, with one dedicated train operating each week. This phase will help CMA CGM assess customer demand and determine opportunities to increase frequency and introduce a return service to Mombasa.
By integrating rail freight with its maritime services, CMA CGM is expanding its transport solutions for customers moving goods between international markets and Kenya’s inland economic centres. The service has been developed in cooperation with KPA and KRC.
CMA CGM’s presence in Kenya extends beyond transport infrastructure. The Group is developing inland solutions that complement its maritime services, including the Kilima service, while supporting the development of local skills through its renewed partnership with Bandari Maritime Academy. The partnership helps train the next generation of Kenyan maritime and logistics professionals.
26-10-2026
C.H. Robinson has launched new AI agents that perform work in ocean shipping, air freight and customs brokerage. They represent an expansion of the Company’s Lean AI capabilities into freight forwarding, for the benefit of more customers, and into work so complex that a single shipping task can require over a dozen AI agents working in tandem.
Continuing to disrupt itself and the industry, the Company’s new tech brings substantial speed-to-market gains, precision and agility to customers’ supply chains without sacrificing human oversight or personal attention.
The new tech includes:
> Price-quoting for ocean and air cargo: AI has determined and delivered over 80,000 price quotes for over 3,600 customers. Quotes that used to take a day for an air shipment and two to three days for an ocean shipment now take two to three minutes.
> Ocean booking: AI has begun to manage the thousands of booking requests C.H. Robinson receives every week.
> Customs: AI helps with the dozens of documents and highly detailed processes required for an international shipment to clear US Customs, work that has only gotten more labour-intensive with new trade agreements, layers of new tariffs, and stricter compliance rules.
In trucking, a single C.H. Robinson AI agent handles price quotes for truckload, less-than-truckload (LTL), temp-controlled, flatbed and hotshot shipments. Replicating the extensive manual process for pricing ocean freight meant building multiple AI agents and subagents. Together, they decipher what a shipper needs, seek information from external parties, consider variables at origin and destination, and make decisions like routing.
With its maturity in using AI to augment its staff, C.H. Robinson believes it is equipped to transform something as complicated as freight forwarding. Take a shipment out of Shanghai, for example. To price that, an AI agent first has to decipher which of the two ports in Shanghai the shipper means. One is a longer haul to get to and there’s a toll on the way, plus the 43 terminals charge different fees. The terminal fees at origin and destination change constantly. So another AI agent checks their websites every day and monitors emails for fee notices. That way people in two different time zones don’t have to call every terminal for every price quote.
If the shipper doesn’t designate a port, other AI agents step in. A shipper may need to get product from their factory in Germany to a retailer in Chicago. One AI agent considers the pickup location and can suggest the best port based on the Company’s deep data, maybe Hamburg or Bremerhaven in Germany, or the Netherlands given the more frequent sailings out of Rotterdam. It can also suggest the inland routing by either truck, rail or barge and the destination port. For freight needing to be consolidated, an AI agent chooses the best consolidation centre.
The most mature of the freight forwarding AI tech, price quoting first launched in 2025 for less-than-container-load (LCL) ocean freight for US and Canada customers. These agents now also handle price quotes for full-container ocean freight as well as air cargo and serve customers in Mexico, Europe, Latin America and Oceania. They’re being piloted for customers in China and are expected to go live for customers in Southeast Asia, India, the Middle East and Africa yet in Q4, 2026.
Another set of AI agents manages requests for ocean bookings. They launched in China in August, will roll out to the rest of Asia in Q4 and are expected to be live globally in Q1, 2027. One of those AI agents enhances booking requests with customer-specific context, ensuring the other agents operate with maximum efficiency while still taking into account individual customer preferences, requirements and procedures for their shipments.
C.H. Robinson has more work to do automating all the steps for booking, but this is already a major leap forward. Before agentic AI, it had developed digital booking forms and data exchange setups with customers, but over the course of about 10 years achieved only about 5.0% automation for ocean and air booking requests. Why was that such a tough hill to climb? Primarily because they quote theirr customer, then it’s their suppliers booking with them. A customer might have 50 suppliers. With agentic AI, all those booking requests no longer need to be handled manually.
The new AI agents and automations that assist C.H. Robinson’s Customs team are tackling what had been manual handling of over four dozen types of documents from shippers, carriers and government agencies needed to clear US Customs. Incoming documents are split up, classified and attached to their individual shipments. An AI agent extracts necessary data, while the system monitors for missing documents and requests them. Automated invoices and information packets are sent out at the end. So far, time spent has been reduced 23.0%, allowing the Company’s customs brokers to focus on critical validation and compliance steps.
C.H. Robinson continue making disciplined choices about where it deploys Lean AI. Its AI agents continue to operate on 100 trillion data points and a context layer of customer-specific information that they believe cannot be replicated elsewhere. While the Company’s 450 in-house software engineers and data scientists are still innovating in the trucking and 4PL businesses, now it is using those advantages to widen its competitive moat in global forwarding.
26-10-2026
PostNL expects the share of Out-of-Home (OOH) delivery in the Netherlands to grow from around 13.0% today to approximately 40.0% of all parcels by 2031. This growth is driven by changing consumer needs, as consumers increasingly want more control over where and when they receive, collect and return their parcels. To respond to this development, PostNL is building a new, integrated OOH proposition that brings together delivery options at checkout, the digital customer journey, available capacity and logistics operations in one system. PostNL will invest approximately €50.0 million extra in 2027 and 2028, on top of investments already planned for the development of OOH.
The future of parcel delivery is no longer about a single delivery option, but about giving consumers freedom of choice. OOH delivery is rapidly evolving from a delivery option into a new standard in eCommerce, alongside home delivery. Consumers value this delivery option highly, resulting in higher customer satisfaction. At the same time, convenience, flexibility and a seamless digital experience are becoming increasingly important.
Recent research into delivery preferences shows that, on average, consumer preference for OOH delivery in Europe is almost twice as high as in the Netherlands. This leaves significant room for growth in the Netherlands, where the number of parcel lockers has also increased rapidly in recent years, growing sixfold in five years. As a result, OOH delivery is becoming an increasingly established part of the Dutch eCommerce infrastructure.
As part of the new proposition, PostNL will expand its parcel locker network to approximately 7,500 parcel lockers by 2031. The ambition is for virtually every person in the Netherlands to be able to reach a PostNL parcel locker within approximately seven minutes. New locations will be selected based on data, location insights and consumer behaviour, allowing the network to expand where demand is greatest.
The new OOH proposition goes well beyond network expansion. PostNL is connecting delivery choice at checkout, the digital customer journey, available capacity and logistics operations. Data and AI will help to better align demand and capacity and further improve the consumer experience. For consumers, this means greater flexibility and control over where and when they receive, send or return their parcels. Online retailers benefit from an attractive delivery proposition with predictable delivery and return options.
PostNL will phase its investments and adjust the pace in line with market developments, volumes, utilisation and costs per parcel. As OOH grows, PostNL can adjust home delivery capacity and further optimise its network of PuDos. At the same time, PostNL is developing an additional logistics network dedicated to OOH sorting and delivery, which can be expanded step by step where volumes and delivery density justify this. This allows the roll-out to be accelerated or slowed down in response to market developments. Higher delivery density and utilisation within OOH, combined with a more efficient overall delivery network, are expected to contribute to structurally lower costs per parcel and improved margins from 2028 onwards.
PostNL is well positioned to respond to the growth of OOH delivery. The Company combines a nationwide network for home delivery, PuDos and parcel lockers with a strong position in webshop checkouts and direct contact with millions of users through the PostNL app. This combination of network, technology and consumer reach provides a strong foundation to respond to changing delivery preferences and enable the further growth of OOH delivery.
30-10-2026
Menzies Distribution Solutions (MDS) has handled more than 1.3 million cases of confectionery for international food manufacturer Valeo Foods Group during this year’s build-up to Halloween, achieving a 99.0% on-day, in-full delivery performance.
While Christmas is often considered the busiest time of year for logistics operators, Halloween brings its own seasonal peak for some of the Company’s Wakefield team, who manage distribution for Valeo Foods Group, home to some of the UK’s best-known confectionery brands, including Barratt.
Planning begins in late summer, with volumes increasing significantly as supermarkets and wholesalers prepare for the annual end-of-October rush for treats.
This year, across the six-week peak, the Company’s Wakefield operation handled 1,320,273 cases of confectionery, with volumes typically running around 20.0% higher than usual. The busiest week saw the team handle more than 257,000 cases, and on the single busiest day it moved more than 85,000.
From Wakefield, the Company distribute Valeo products to all major UK supermarkets, as well as wholesalers supplying independent retailers and convenience stores across the country.
28-10-2026
Forward Air Corporation has entered into a definitive agreement with one of its largest customers under which the customer has agreed to continue utilising the Company for a significant portion of the services currently provided for a two-year term.
The Agreement also provides for the orderly transition of certain services currently provided to the Customer, which is expected to occur between November 2026 and March 2027. The transition is not expected to materially impact Forward’s revenue in 2026.
The revenue from the retained services that the Company provides the customer has continued to grow throughout 2026 and is expected to continue growing in 2027. The Company expects annual revenue in each contract year of 2026, 2027 and 2028 (the contract period) to exceed the customer’s total revenue contribution in 2025.
Forward Air is pleased to finalise this agreement and believe it reflects the strength of a longstanding 20-year partnership. By signing this agreement, Forward Air should bring both greater visibility and predictability to its business and the associated profitability and resulting cash flow.
28-10-2026
Holland & Barrett, a leading UK health and wellness retailer, has announced a €17.5 million investment across digital and retail fulfilment in Ireland over the next three years, as it builds on its long-standing partnership with Kildare-based Road Truck Services (RTS).
From 01 November 2026, fulfilment of Holland & Barrett’s Irish online orders will move from the UK to Ireland through an expanded three-year partnership with RTS, building on an eight-year relationship spanning import, customs, warehousing and distribution. The move will see €8.2 million invested in a new digital fulfilment model, alongside €9.3 million relating to existing retail fulfilment operations with RTS, bringing the total investment to €17.5 million over the next three years.
As part of the move, around €1.5 million of additional stock will be held locally, bringing Holland & Barrett’s total Irish stockholding to approximately €4.7 million. Around 328,000 orders and 1.8 million units are expected to flow through the Irish logistics network each year.
The expanded partnership is also expected to support around 20 additional RTS roles, alongside agency support during peak periods and a further 6-10 indirect roles, with recruitment focused on Kildare town and surrounding areas.
For customers, the move will mean greater choices on online orders from 01 November, with the existing 5kg weight limit lifted and additional products from 34 Irish brands available online. Next-day delivery is planned to launch from 01 December.
The investment comes as Holland & Barrett continues to see strong growth in Ireland, where approximately 2.8 million customers shopped with the business over the past year, including 300,000 online. During the latest financial year, Ireland revenue was up +6.2%. Store sales increased 3.6% and digital sales grew 17.9%.
The business now operates 70 stores and employs 419 colleagues across the country, with headcount increasing by 4.0% over the past year. It has opened three new stores and completed three relocations, with 90.0% of its Irish estate now modernised, including the recently opened 549 m2 Galway store.
RTS is incredibly proud of its partnership with Holland & Barrett, which has gone from strength to strength over the past eight years. Growing together has enabled the Company to expand its warehousing and transport capabilities, strengthen its business and secure other high-profile contracts.
28-10-2026
The Ministry of Defence and Rhenus have entered into a ten-year partnership agreement for the Soesterberg Logistics Centre (LCS). In doing so, the Ministry of Defence has made a conscious decision to enter into a long-term partnership with the private sector. Both parties are investing in a strong, flexible and future-proof logistics organisation that supports the armed forces in training, exercises and deployment. At a time when resilience and readiness are becoming increasingly important, a reliable logistics chain forms an essential foundation for operational success.
The LCS, part of the Materieellogistiek Commando, plays a key role in supporting the armed forces. It forms part of the new Soesterberg Army Base, where four separate barracks are being merged into a single army base through refurbishment and new construction. The centre manages the materials and equipment that military personnel need on a daily basis for their work. As part of the partnership, Rhenus supports warehouse operations and contributes international expertise in the fields of warehousing, supply chain management and logistics optimisation.
By combining the Ministry of Defence’s military operational experience and knowledge with Rhenus’s logistics expertise, both organisations are working side by side to create a reliable and future-proof logistics chain.
The partnership is based on the principles of relational contracting, centred on trust, shared responsibility, transparency and continuous improvement. In doing so, the Ministry of Defence and Rhenus work towards shared objectives and mutual benefit, with a strong focus on results and value creation for both parties. In this way, they have opted for a form of collaboration that goes beyond a traditional client-contractor relationship and provides scope for innovation and the exchange of knowledge.
24-10-2026
B&Q, the UK's leading home improvement retailer, is strengthening its on-demand delivery offer with the launch of TradePoint Express, a new same-day delivery service exclusively for trade customers, as well as the expansion of its Deliveroo partnership to more than 100 stores nationwide.
The latest developments form part of B&Q's continued investment in giving customers faster and more convenient ways to access the products they need. Building on recent enhancements including the introduction of Marketplace Click + Collect, customers can now choose from an expanding range of collection and delivery options designed to suit planned projects, urgent repairs and last-minute requirements.
In partnership with on-demand courier platform Gophr, TradePoint Express enables TradePoint Business Development Managers to arrange deliveries, either within two hours or a pre-booked two-hour slot same-day, for TradePoint members from B&Q's standalone TradePoint store in Barking and 123 participating B&Q stores across the UK. The service is set to expand to more TradePoint stores later this year, helping even more trade customers save valuable time by reducing the need to travel to collect essential materials and enabling them to stay focused on the job at hand.
B&Q has also expanded its Deliveroo partnership to more than 100 stores nationwide following a successful trial. Customers can now access up to more than 9,000 home improvement products through Deliveroo, with orders delivered in as little as 35 minutes. Since launching in 2024, the Deliveroo partnership has continued to grow in response to increasing demand for fast and convenient access to home improvement essentials, supporting both planned projects and last-minute repairs.
Together, these services are designed to make it easier for both trade and retail customers to access the products they need, whenever and wherever they need them.
30-10-2026
Amazon has started operations at a 92,903 m2 distribution centre in Kelso, Southwest Washington, US, that will support more than 1,500 full- and part-time jobs in Cowlitz County. The distribution centre features advanced conveyor and material-handling technology.
By expanding its logistics footprint and strengthening its regional supply chain, Amazon is providing customers with more choices and faster fulfilment.
The facility will receive products directly from vendors and independent sellers, store the fastest-moving items, and replenish company fulfilment centres across the region as inventory is needed.
The Kelso facility was developed in partnership with Trammell Crow Company’s Portland office, one of the nation’s leading commercial real estate development and investment firms.
29-10-2026
DSV’s new pharmaceutical logistics hub in Abu Dhabi will support MSD in the distribution of medicines across the UAE and more than 10 markets in the Middle East and Africa, with operations expected to begin in January 2027.
Getting medicines to the people who need them depends on more than manufacturing. Products must be stored under appropriate conditions, handled carefully and moved efficiently across borders to reach their destinations.
Located in Khalifa Economic Zones Abu Dhabi (KEZAD), the new hub will support the storage, handling, distribution and re-export of products from MSD’s portfolio, supporting pharmaceutical supply across the region.
DSV will manage the facility’s logistics operations, including the storage and handling of pharmaceutical products and their distribution to local and regional markets. The hub will accommodate products requiring ambient storage at 15–25C and cold-chain storage at 2–8C, in line with applicable pharmaceutical quality and regulatory requirements.
By positioning these operations in Abu Dhabi, MSD aims to strengthen the resilience, efficiency and compliance of its regional pharmaceutical supply network.
Abu Dhabi’s international air connectivity and established healthcare ecosystem provide a strong base for coordinating pharmaceutical distribution between global supply sources and regional markets.
For MSD, the hub is intended to help reduce distribution lead times and operational costs while maintaining product integrity. These objectives highlight the importance of having distribution operations positioned to serve multiple markets efficiently.
The new operation marks a further step in DSV’s pharmaceutical logistics development in the Middle East and Africa. It also creates a platform to explore further opportunities in Abu Dhabi’s healthcare logistics sector as customer needs evolve.
29-10-2026
Gas distribution network Cadent has agreed a 10-year lease on an 80,000 sq ft unit at Prologis Park Bromford Gate in the UK. The logistics centre is located next to Cadent’s existing National Distribution Centre on the park, enabling the Company to consolidate its Birmingham operations in one place.
Cadent, which manages 82,000 miles of gas pipes across the North West, the East and West Midlands, the East of England and London, is now carrying out fit-out works. It intends to be operating from the facility in early 2027, which could create around 100 jobs in Birmingham.
Bromford Gate is in a prime position for national distribution and with Birmingham being an important location for Cadent, the availability of the site was both well-timed and well-placed.
The deal means that Bromford Gate fully let. Other occupiers on the park include GXO, Stellantis and Fischer Farms.
Darby Keye, Harris Lamb and Colliers advised Prologis, while Avison Young advised Cadent.
28-10-2026
Europastry, the Catalan frozen bakery company, will open its new cold storage logistics facility at Goodman’s Barcelona City Hub in 2027, marking the first new building at the former Nissan site, and a significant milestone in the reindustrialisation of Barcelona’s Zona Franca.
The new facility at Goodman’s Barcelona City Hub will allow the Company to keep improving the service offered to customers and strengthen the connection between its production plants in Catalonia and international markets. Its strategic location close to the Port of Barcelona and the bespoke design of the facility will make logistics operations more efficient and support Europastry’s international growth.
Purpose-built for Europastry, the facility combines frozen storage at -22C with temperature-controlled handling areas and office space. The cold rooms have been designed using a box-in-box concept to create thermally independent enclosures that provide continuous insulation and maintain the required temperature conditions.
The development also incorporates lower-impact materials and solutions intended to reduce construction-related carbon emissions. The roof will host a solar photovoltaic installation of approximately 1,000 kWp, with all electricity generated to be consumed by Europastry under a power purchase agreement (PPA) with Goodman.
Barcelona City Hub is a flagship reindustrialisation project for Catalonia and Spain, bringing together public authorities, workers, trade unions and businesses to return the former Nissan site to productive use. Goodman was awarded the site in February 2023, and has committed €123.0 million to developing the 144,000 m2 multi-sector hub in Barcelona’s Zona Franca.
Facility at a glance:
> Location: close to Port of Barcelona, opposite Mercabarna, adjacent to B-10 and C-31 access roads
> Total building area: 8,937 m2
> Frozen storage area: 7,403 m2
> Storage temperature: -22C
> Clear internal height: 14.6 metres
> Storage capacity: up to six pallets high
> Temperature-controlled handling area: 5C to 10C
> Office space: 502 m2
> Rooftop solar installation: approximately 1,000 kWp
28-10-2026
Logicor has leased the entire new distribution centre of approximately 24,400 m2 at Ambachtstraat 40-42 in Venray in full to Jingdong Logistics, ahead of completion. This existing Logicor customer will use the building to expand its eCommerce operations.
Completion is scheduled for the end of October 2026 and is progressing according to plan. With this lease agreement, Jingdong Logistics leases a total of approximately 75,000 m2 of logistics real estate from Logicor in the Netherlands.
The building has a clear height of 12.2 metres, a floor load of 50 kN/m2, 20 loading docks, two overhead doors, an ESFR-certified sprinkler system and 253 parking spaces. The logistics centre has BREEAM-NL Excellent certification. Sustainability features include solar panels, LED lighting, EV charging points and a rainwater buffer.
The distribution centre is located on the Smakterheide business park in Venray, close to the A73 motorway and with good connections to the A15, A67 and A2. Thanks to its proximity to the barge terminal in Wanssum and the rail terminal in Venlo, the location offers excellent multimodal connections for distribution within the Netherlands, Germany and the rest of Europe.
The building was constructed by Aan de Stegge Twello. The lease agreement was brokered by Cushman & Wakefield in collegial cooperation with CBRE.
28-10-2026
DPD has opened a distribution centre at Forrest Park, near Darlington, County Durham, UK, increasing its capacity in the North-East. The new 5,853 m2 hub is located adjacent to Junction 59 of the A1(M) and incorporates a fully automated sortation operation that is capable of processing up to 50,000 parcels a day.
Developed to BREEAM Excellent standards, the facility could create up to 250 additional roles as DPD expands its operations in the region, with plans to accommodate over 100 new delivery driver routes.
27-10-2026
DP World has launched its first Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) Contract Logistics operation in Italy, opening a 22,000 m2 temperature-controlled, multi-customer facility near Bologna designed to serve customers across the food and beverage industry, as well as eCommerce and consumer goods sectors.
The move builds on DP World’s existing logistics presence in one of Europe’s largest consumer and manufacturing markets and strengthens its Contract Logistics capabilities in the food and beverage sector. From Castel San Pietro Terme, near Bologna, DP World will combine warehousing, transport, eCommerce fulfilment and value-added logistics services to provide integrated, end-to-end supply chain solutions for customers in Italy and across Europe.
The operation was established through a strategic partnership with Alce Nero, an Italian organic food company and the site’s anchor customer. Under the partnership, DP World manages key elements of Alce Nero’s logistics operations, including warehousing, eCommerce fulfilment and transportation, allowing the Company to focus its resources on growing its core business and future growth.
Italy is a key European market, and expanding its capabilities there strengthens DP World’s network while opening new opportunities in the food and beverage sector. The partnership with Alce Nero is a strong example of how DP World wants to grow, by starting with a customer need, building the right solution around it and creating capabilities that can then support other businesses in the market.
The operation includes temperature-controlled storage at 18-20C, organic product handling capabilities and integrated logistics technology. These capabilities enable the operation to support a range consumables businesses, including premium and organic brands, alongside customers in eCommerce, consumer goods and technology.
The 22,000 m2 multi-customer operation has approximately 30,000 pallet positions and capacity to support additional customers. Its location near Bologna provides access to Italy’s domestic market and major European transport corridors, creating a platform for DP World to expand its Contract Logistics offering as customer demand grows.
Alce Nero is very pleased with the launch of its partnership with DP World. Finding the right logistics partner was an important process, given the complexity of its business model, which brings together different supply chains, members, partners and customers across multiple channels, each with specific requirements and logistics flows. This partnership gives it a more integrated approach to managing that complexity and will help make its logistics operations more efficient, flexible and responsive as it pursues further growth in Italy and internationally. It will also allow it to focus even more closely on its core business, producing and bringing to market high-quality organic food.
The expansion builds on DP World’s existing logistics presence in Italy and strengthens its wider European network, supporting the Company’s strategy to provide customers with increasingly integrated, end-to-end supply chain solutions.
27-10-2026
GLP has announced the opening of ALDI’s new Nanjing distribution centre at GLP Jiangning Logistics Park, marking the latest milestone in the companies’ expanding relationship in China.
The new facility is ALDI’s third dedicated distribution centre within GLP’s logistics park network to open in just over 13 months, following GLP Shanghai Neo Northwest Logistics Park and GLP Wuxi Airport Logistics Park. The expansion of the network reflects a deepening relationship that has grown from distribution services to integrated warehousing, purpose-built logistics facilities and cold-chain operations, supporting ALDI’s growing store footprint in East China.
Drawing on their experience supporting ALDI across multiple locations, GLP and GFS completed customised modifications to the facility within one month to support its timely opening. The approximately 24,000 m2 Nanjing distribution centre features ambient and multi-temperature storage, with GFS, GLP’s cold-chain logistics business, providing integrated warehousing, cold-chain operations and distribution on selected routes.
The centre will support ALDI’s growing store network across Jiangsu and Anhui provinces in East China, building on the retailer’s established presence in Shanghai and the wider Yangtze River Delta.
Strategically located in Nanjing’s Jiangning Airport area, close to a cluster of food-processing facilities, GLP Jiangning Logistics Park is well positioned to support efficient warehousing and distribution. The park features a large single-storey refrigerated warehouse with access on three sides and 70 loading bays supporting efficient product flows. It also incorporates low-carbon features including rooftop solar and electric vehicle charging infrastructure.
Building on dedicated distribution centres in Shanghai and Wuxi, the new Nanjing facility further expands GLP’s logistics infrastructure and cold-chain support for ALDI across East China, while positioning GLP to support the retailer’s continued growth in China.
27-10-2026
GXO Logistics, Inc. announced the opening of a new, state-of-the-art strategic logistics hub in Medini, Malaysia, further expanding its footprint in Asia Pacific and reinforcing the Company's commitment to one of its fastest-growing regions.
Located within the Johor-Singapore Special Economic Zone (SEZ), the new site offers the benefits of a Free Trade Zone (FTZ) alongside access to one of Southeast Asia’s most strategically positioned logistics corridors. Direct connectivity to major manufacturing centres, ports and airports enables companies to optimise inventory positioning, strengthen supply chain resilience and reduce operating costs.
The Medini facility is designed to support customers across technology and advanced industrial sectors and currently serves as the regional hub for a leading global supplier of semiconductor manufacturing equipment.
GXO is evaluating additional capabilities for the site, including emerging warehouse technologies, that could further enhance supply chain visibility and strengthen collaboration with customers.
27-10-2026
Prologis has extended its lease agreement with TOMRA. The Company has occupied 5,300 m2 in the park’s DC2 building since 2022. The extension continues a successful partnership.
TOMRA develops and manufactures advanced sensor-based sorting solutions. At Prologis Park Bratislava, its team assembles, stores and distributes sorting equipment for the food industry. The operation relies on specialised infrastructure, including a crane with an eight-ton lifting capacity for handling large equipment safely and efficiently.
The extension reflects Prologis’ ability to provide space suited to the specific operational requirements of industrial customers. The building accommodates both logistics and light manufacturing, giving TOMRA room to support its current operations as its needs evolve.
Prologis Park Bratislava is approximately 20 kilometres from the city centre and offers convenient access to major transport routes across Slovakia and Central Europe. The park also has land available for approximately 244,000 m2 of additional development, creating opportunities for logistics facilities tailored to customers’ operational needs.
26-10-2026
AC Logistics and Glacier Megafridge have started construction of a next-generation automated cold storage and distribution facility in Balintawak, Quezon City, Philippines, that will accommodate approximately 25,000 automated pallet positions upon completion.
Through investments in modern, strategic infrastructure, the companies are strengthening the country’s cold chain network and enabling businesses to move products more efficiently, reliably, and sustainably.
The facility, to be known as the Green Rise Engineered Cold Chain Logistics (GRECO), will serve Metro Manila’s major retail, food service, and distribution networks while strengthening connections to production hubs across Central and Northern Luzon.
The logistics centre will feature an automated storage and retrieval system using four-way shuttle technology. It is designed to maximise storage density, provide real-time inventory visibility, and speed up order fulfilment while minimising manual handling in temperature-controlled environments.
The project will enhance food security and supply chain resilience while creating jobs in automation, refrigeration, engineering, and logistics during construction and operations.
26-10-2026
CTP has started construction on CTPark Belgrade Borča, a new 40-hectare business park that will become Serbia’s largest industrial and logistics park at over 220,000 m2, having secured a 10,000 m2 pre-let to MD International (MDI), part of Waberer’s Group, a major international provider of integrated logistics services.
Located in Borča, 10 km from central Belgrade, the park will provide modern space for companies serving the Belgrade metropolitan market and wider distribution networks across Serbia. CTPark Belgrade Borča offers development potential of 222,700 m2 across 15 buildings, offering a combination of established industrial and logistics facilities and new formats that are not yet widely available on the Serbian market, with units available from 300 m2 to over 50,000 m2.
MDI will occupy a new purpose-built facility at the park from Q1, 2027, with the potential to grow its footprint to 20,000 m2. The facility will support the Company’s continued growth by providing a new hub from where MDI will provide distribution and third-party logistics services to its clients in Serbia and beyond.
The new CTPark Belgrade Borča will offer units from 500 m2, making modern Grade-A industrial and logistics space accessible to companies of different sizes. It will introduce CTP’s CTBox and CTFlex formats to Serbia alongside its established CTSpace and CTFit buildings. These are specialist formats of property designed to accommodate different companies’ operational needs, and stages of growth within the CTPark network, while supporting the creation of thriving business ecosystems in the process. With CTBox being suited to start-ups and SMEs, CTFlex being tailored to expanding businesses needing scalable infrastructure, and CTSpace meeting the requirements of multinationals with substantial space requirements.
CTP has a large portfolio in Serbia with the country serving as a prime strategic manufacturing and logistics hub for multinationals producing in Europe, benefitting from skilled and affordable labour and excellent infrastructure that connects the country to wider European markets. CTP’s other established parks in Serbia include CTPark Belgrade City, CTPark Belgrade West, and CTPark Novi Sad.
26-10-2026
Logicor has started construction of a new logistics hub in Via Brasile, Pomezia (Rome), within Lazio’s industrial district, for SDA Express Courier, the logistics and distribution company of the Poste Italiane Group.
The built-to-suit development, scheduled for completion in Q1, 2027, will be delivered on a 19,307 m2 site and will comprise a Grade A cross-dock courier facility of approximately 7,101 m2, targeting BREEAM Excellent certification. Designed to support parcel sorting and last-mile distribution operations, the building will feature 90 van loading bays, six HGV loading docks, and 10 electric vehicle charging stations.
The site is strategically positioned within one of Central Italy’s most important third-party logistics and last-mile distribution corridors, located 35 km from Fiumicino Airport, 6 km from the SS148 Pontina highway, and 14 km from Rome’s Grande Raccordo Anulare (GRA). Along the same logistics corridor, Logicor is also completing two additional developments in Pomezia: Via della Solfarata (more than 37,000 m2, brownfield redevelopment, 3.5 MW photovoltaic installation, targeting BREEAM Excellent certification) and Via Ponselè (20,000 m2, also a brownfield regeneration project).
Logicor is also preparing to launch two further developments in Pomezia: a 24,500 m2 facility in the Naro area and a 14,200 m2 development in Campobello. These projects form part of Logicor’s broader expansion strategy in Italy. The Company currently manages a portfolio of more than 2.1 million m2 across Lombardy, Veneto, Emilia-Romagna, Lazio and Tuscany, supported by a 2026 development pipeline of approximately 150,000 m2 across the latter two regions.
Logicor worked with partners to launch the project including The Blossom Avenue for technical advisory services, E2K as general contractor, together with Dafra and Futura Investimenti.
29-10-2026
Symbotic Inc. and Walmart Inc. announced an expanded commercial agreement to bring further automation capabilities to 25 US regional distribution centres, while supporting additional opportunities across Walmart’s global supply chain network.
Symbotic continues to invest in innovations that use AI to improve supply chain performance. Under the expanded agreement, Symbotic will bring additional capabilities to Walmart’s US distribution network. This agreement also supports the continued growth of Walmart’s supply chain capabilities globally, helping deliver greater value for customers in markets around the world. The agreement includes an initial commitment of approximately US$6.0 billion in spend, covering work over several years across multiple locations.
The Symbotic partnership with Walmart started with a single product over a decade ago. Symbotic’s integrated solution has been developed through relentless innovation, and today includes a BreakPack each-picking solution and the SymMicro micro-fulfillment solution for eCommerce. All Symbotic solutions are underpinned by its proprietary software, which harnesses AI to orchestrate and optimise the movement of millions of cases, every day.
Through its expanded work with Symbotic, Walmart plans to bring additional automation capabilities to its regional distribution centre network, supporting eCommerce upstream inventory management, increasing storage capacity and improving how products move through the supply chain. These capabilities will help Walmart offer customers a broader assortment, improve speed and provide more reliable replenishment across its network.
26-10-2026
GXO Logistics and Agility Robotics have announced an expansion of their pioneering partnership to advance humanoid automation in logistics with deployments of Agility’s Digit humanoid robot to GXO sites in North Carolina and Tennessee, US.
The announcement builds on the companies’ industry-first, multi-year agreement in 2024 to deploy Agility Robotics’ Digit humanoid robot in a live GXO warehouse environment in Flowery Branch, Georgia. The agreement was the industry’s first formal commercial deployment of humanoid robots in live operations and the first Robots-as-a-Service (RaaS) agreement for humanoid robots. Since then, Digit has moved more than 100,000 totes at the Flowery Branch facility, demonstrating its ability to perform repetitive material-handling tasks reliably in an active logistics environment.
GXO and Agility began working together with a proof-of-concept pilot in late 2023 at GXO's Flowery Branch site. In June 2024, the companies signed a multi-year RaaS agreement under which GXO deployed Digit robots and Agility Arc, Agility's cloud-based platform for managing robot fleets and integrating them into customer operations. At Flowery Branch, Digit has worked alongside existing automation to move totes and place them onto conveyors.
Under the expanded agreement, Digit will support eCommerce fulfilment at GXO's Statesville and Lebanon sites, taking on highly repetitive material-handling tasks. Deployments are expected to begin in early 2027 using Digit 4 and will migrate to Digit 5 when it becomes commercially available.
The expansion reflects GXO's long-standing approach to advancing warehouse automation through practical implementation at scale. As an industry leader in advanced automation and physical AI, GXO partners with leading technology developers to test, refine and deploy emerging solutions in live operating environments. The expanded partnership underscores GXO's and Agility's shared commitment to accelerating innovation through real-world application and continuous learning.
Across its commercial operations and customer programmes, Digit has accumulated more than 65,000 hours of real-world operation. That experience has informed the development of Digit 5, Agility's next-generation robot unveiled on 15 September 2026, which is designed for cooperatively safe work in close proximity to people and will address a broader range of industrial workflows.
To support broader commercial adoption, Agility has invested in the infrastructure needed to manufacture, deploy and support humanoid robots at scale, including RoboFab, its 6,503 m2 manufacturing facility in Salem, Oregon, designed for annual production capacity of up to 10,000 robots; Agility Arc; and expanded software, deployment and service capabilities, including its recently announced Pittsburgh expansion.
As previously announced, Agility is preparing to become a public company through its business combination with Churchill Capital Corp XI. The business combination is expected to close in Q4, 2026, after which the combined company will operate as Agility Robotics.
26-10-2026
Neovia Logistics has achieved measurable improvements in claims management and operational visibility for BMW Group UK using physical security technology from Octave Intelligence plc, a global leader in software for the world’s most mission-critical facilities and infrastructure.
Operating from a distribution facility in Northampton, UK, Neovia supports BMW Group UK and its retail network through the fulfilment and delivery of automotive parts. To achieve greater transparency within the claims process and speed validation of customer claims, Neovia implemented Octave’s Coda Video Insight solution.
Leveraging an existing network of cameras throughout the facility, the system creates a more efficient, evidence-based approach to claims investigation and validation. It enables warehouse teams to quickly access video footage associated with specific customer orders, helping determine the validity and root cause of claims while supporting regulatory compliance requirements.
The results have been significant. Within the first four months following implementation, Neovia reduced claims by 40.0% by successfully disputing more than 370 claims, while contributing to improved service performance and stronger contractual KPI results.
The enhanced visibility has helped streamline investigations, improve customer communications, and support continuous improvement initiatives within warehouse operations. Video insights have also been used as a training tool to identify process deviations and help teams prevent recurring issues.
The success of the project has prompted Neovia to share the approach as a best-practice model for automotive claims handling across Europe, North America, and Asia.
As supply chains become increasingly data-driven, customers are looking for greater visibility, transparency, and accountability throughout their operations. This case study demonstrates how technology, operational discipline, and strong partnerships can work together to improve customer outcomes while reducing cost and complexity.
30-10-2026
GEODIS is expanding its electric fleet operations in Australia with the addition of a third electric truck. The Company is introducing electric vehicle operations into container haulage with the arrival of a Volvo FM Electric Prime Mover truck into the local fleet.
The Volvo FM Electric will primarily be deployed for full container loads, on approximately 850 trips annually, carrying Volvo cargo from Sydney’s Port Botany to Volvo’s warehouse. These 850 annual trips represent approximately 63.0% of the truck’s capacity. The remaining capacity will be used to serve GEODIS’ new warehouse in Minto, located next to Volvo’s facility, supporting GEODIS’ retail and eCommerce logistics operations.
The Volvo FM Electric is engineered to meet the demanding requirements of container haulage. Additionally, its zero tailpipe emissions and reduced noise profile provide significant environmental and community benefits for metropolitan routes.
Integrating electric transport into these supply chain activities enables GEODIS to advance the electrification of its operations. This investment builds on GEODIS’ experience with electric vehicles, following the introduction of its first electric truck in Sydney in 2023. With three heavy fully electric trucks now operating in Australia, GEODIS is leveraging its expertise to address large scale transport operations while continually evaluating where electrification can offer practical and measurable emission reductions across its operations.
The initiative, supported by Volvo, is part of GEODIS’ broader global decarbonisation strategy, alongside initiatives focused on sustainable fuels and multimodal transport solutions.
29-10-2026
CMA CGM, Nike and Gemadept have officially launched a new fully electric barge solution in Vietnam, designed to reduce the carbon footprint of inland transportation and contribute to Nike’s supply chain decarbonisation efforts.
The 100.0% electric barge connects Nike’s inland drop-off location in Ho Chi Minh City (formerly Binh Duong province) with Gemalink, Gemadept’s deep-sea terminal in Cai Mep, over a 180-kilometre round trip. Powered by electric batteries and recharged with certified renewable electricity, the barge is expected to avoid approximately 778 tons of CO2 emissions annually. The integrated solution combines the electric barge, dedicated charging infrastructure and renewable energy production through a solar farm at Gemalink. The barge is designed to transport more than 50,000 TEUs annually, providing a lower-carbon alternative to road transportation for inland cargo movements. The project illustrates the potential of inland waterways to provide more sustainable alternatives for the transportation of goods while improving the environmental performance of supply chains.
The launch marks an important step in the collaboration between CMA CGM, Nike and Gemadept to develop more sustainable logistics solutions in Vietnam. Building on CMA CGM’s commitment to decarbonising transport and logistics, and combining the expertise of Nike and Gemadept, the three partners are working together to develop a new, lower-carbon inland waterway transport solution in Vietnam.
Developed by CMA CGM’s New Build and R&D teams, the electric barge incorporates battery technology from CATL and can be recharged in approximately four hours using certified renewable electricity. Its dedicated charging infrastructure at Gemalink is supplied by a solar farm developed at the terminal, creating an integrated solution that combines low-emission transportation with renewable energy production.
The project is designed as a model that can potentially be replicated in other geographies and adapted to other customer supply chains, supporting the broader transition towards more sustainable inland transportation.
28-10-2026
Noatum Logistics, the logistics arm of AD Ports Group, is accelerating its regional growth strategy by doubling its trucking fleet to more than 850 units as it continues to invest in capacity, service excellence and supply chain agility across the Middle East and the GCC. The investment significantly expands the Company’s owned fleet, further advancing the Group’s vision to build Noatum Logistics into a leading global and regional logistics player.
Delivered in batches over the past six months, the new fuel-efficient units meet the Euro 5 emissions standard and have been fully integrated into Noatum Logistics' regional operations. The Company now operates one of the largest and most modern heavy transport fleets in the UAE, enabling it to serve customers across regional borders with greater efficiency and operational control.
The expansion strengthens Noatum Logistics' predominantly owned and operated GCC fleet, supporting its growing portfolio of freight forwarding, contract logistics and project logistics services across the region. Most importantly, the larger fleet will enable the Company to offer overland cross-border transport as an in-house capability, opening new opportunities to serve clients with regional overland supply chain requirements.
As a distinctive regional offering, Noatum Logistics has combined the reach of its expanded fleet with its dedicated rail shuttle service connecting Khalifa Port and Fujairah Terminals. The two modes are highly complementary in terms of volumes, capacity and time requirements, providing clients with a flexible multimodal solution that has already proven effective during recent regional disruption. The solution enables access to alternative overland bonded corridors connecting the UAE's industrial heartland with unaffected regional sea and air transport hubs, strengthening business continuity and supply chain visibility.
Alongside the expanded fleet, Noatum Logistics is investing in advanced digital monitoring capabilities. Every vehicle is equipped with GPS tracking and connected to a centralised control tower, providing real-time visibility of fleet performance, transit status and asset utilisation. This enhanced oversight enables customers to better monitor shipments and maintain greater control across their supply chains.
Backed by AD Ports Group, Noatum Logistics continues to expand its multimodal network, building a highly connected logistics platform that combines global reach with local expertise and tailored execution.
27-10-2026
DSV is preparing to introduce 10 electric trucks into its road operations in Riyadh by mid-November 2026 through a collaboration with EVIQ and Hala Auto. By combining electric commercial vehicles with dedicated charging infrastructure, the initiative supports the integration of lower-emission transport technologies into DSV’s Saudi Arabian operations.
The introduction of 10 electric trucks in Riyadh marks a step in DSV’s efforts to reduce the environmental impact of its transport operations and advance its global sustainability goals.
The initiative forms part of DSV’s broader commitment to reducing emissions across its operations and value chain. The Company aims to achieve net-zero emissions by 2050, with 2030 targets to reduce emissions under its direct control (scope 1 and 2) by 50.0% and value-chain emissions (scope 3) by 30.0%, compared with a 2019 baseline. DSV’s targets and accounting principles are developed in line with the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) framework, ensuring they are based on the latest climate science and aligned with the goals of the Paris Agreement.
Successful fleet electrification requires suitable vehicles, reliable charging infrastructure and close coordination with day-to-day transport operations. The collaboration brings these elements together to support the planned introduction of electric trucks into DSV’s Riyadh operations.
Hala Auto is supplying electric commercial vehicles aligned with DSV’s operational requirements. EVIQ is developing dedicated charging infrastructure at DSV’s depot and providing access to its wider charging network.
By combining vehicle technology, charging facilities and logistics expertise, the partnership will enable DSV to build operational experience with electric transport and assess its potential to reduce the environmental impact of road freight.
DSV’s fleet electrification efforts demonstrate how the Company is translating its sustainability goals into operational action. Collaboration with technology and infrastructure partners is helping DSV advance lower-emission transport solutions.
The initiative also aligns with Saudi Arabia’s wider ambitions to develop its logistics sector and advance its sustainability agenda under Vision 2030. For DSV, the planned introduction of electric trucks in Riyadh supports its ongoing work to reduce transport-related emissions and develop more sustainable logistics operations.
28-10-2026
Neovia Logistics announced that Denis Doyle has joined the Company as Vice President, Customer Success. In this role, Doyle will lead customer growth, strategic account development, and relationship management activities across the Europe, Middle East, Africa (EAME), and Asia-Pacific (APAC) regions.
Based in Ireland, Doyle brings more than two decades of leadership experience across global logistics, supply chain operations, and customer solutions. He most recently spent more than four years at DP World, serving in senior-level Commercial and Operations roles. Prior to that, he spent 11 years with syncreon, including serving as Senior Vice President, Operations, for EAME & APAC. Doyle also held leadership positions with Epson and Lexmark, where he developed deep expertise supporting complex, multinational customer operations.
Doyle joins Neovia during a period of continued growth and momentum for the Company across EAME and APAC, including the recent launch and expansion of several customer programmes supporting automotive, industrial, technology, and infrastructure customers. As organisations continue to navigate supply chain complexity, regional expansion, and growing service expectations, Neovia remains focused on building strong customer partnerships and delivering scalable, high-performance solutions that support long-term growth.
In his role, Doyle will work closely with Neovia’s regional leadership teams to strengthen customer engagement, identify growth opportunities, and ensure the Company continues delivering the responsiveness, operational excellence, and strategic partnership customers require in increasingly complex supply chain environments.
Doyle’s appointment underscores Neovia’s continued investment in experienced leadership, specialised market expertise, and customer-focused talent to support organisations operating in complex, high-availability environments.
28-10-2026
GB Railfreight (GBRf), the UK’s largest rail freight operator, has announced the appointment of Jude Winstanley as its new Chief Executive Officer. Jude will join the business on 02 November, succeeding founder and current Chief Executive Officer John Smith OBE, who will step back after more than 25 years leading the Company.
Jude brings extensive experience across transport and freight infrastructure. He has held senior leadership roles at Swissport, IAG and British Airways, as well as an advisory position with Bain & Company. He joins GBRf from London Southend Airport, where, as Chief Executive Officer, he has been responsible for delivering significant passenger growth and driving operational excellence across the business.
Jude will lead GBRf through its next phase of growth, with a continued focus on delivering excellent service for customers, strengthening performance and supporting the shift of more freight from road to rail.
The appointment comes at an exciting time for GBRf. The business employs more than 1,400 people and operates a fleet of 170 locomotives and 1,800 wagons, serving customers across intermodal logistics, construction, waste, energy generation and network support sectors.
Since Infracapital’s acquisition of GBRf in 2019, approximately £140.0 million has been invested to support growth, modernisation and innovation across the locomotive fleet, maintenance capability and depot facilities. This includes the introduction of GBRf’s Class 99 bi-mode locomotive fleet, which will support the decarbonisation and future growth of rail freight.
Jude succeeds John Smith OBE, who has played an instrumental role in building GBRf into the UK’s largest rail freight operator, expanding its customer base and strengthening its operational capabilities. John will continue to support the business in an advisory capacity to ensure a smooth leadership transition, operational continuity and leading government relations on rail reform. During the transition, John and Jude will meet colleagues, customers and key industry stakeholders from across the network.
26-10-2026
Culina has announced the future appointment of Fabian Koehler to the role of Chief Executive Officer, effective 01 February 2027. Fabian joined Culina in November 2024. As Deputy CEO, Fabian has played a pivotal role in shaping and delivering the One Culina three-year strategy and the group’s recent transformation journey, creating a more unified company by strengthening collaboration across the organisation, simplifying the customer proposition and building a powerful platform for growth.
This change forms part of a long-planned succession strategy that will also see Liam McElroy, presently Culina Group CEO, remain supporting the group in a non-executive capacity.
During his CEO tenure Liam has led one of the most significant periods of transformation in the Company’s history by bringing together its multiple businesses under one Culina identity and creating a stronger, more connected business with a clear vision for the future. As Non-Executive Director, Liam McElroy will continue to support the delivery of the Company’s commercial priorities providing strategic insight, guidance, and continuity as Culina enters its next chapter.
Between now and February 2027, Fabian and Liam will deliver a structured transition programme, ensuring continuity for colleagues, customers, suppliers and stakeholders. The approach will enable a smooth transfer of responsibilities while maintaining momentum behind Culina’s ongoing transformation and growth agenda.
The leadership transition reflects Culina’s commitment to developing talent from within and maintaining continuity in the execution of its long-term strategy. With a strong leadership team, a unified brand and a clear vision, Culina is well positioned to strengthen its position as the UK’s leading independent logistics and supply chain partner.
Under Fabian’s leadership, Culina will continue to deliver the One Culina three-year strategy, building on the progress made to create a more connected, customer-focused and sustainable business for the future.
26-10-2026
FedEx announced the appointment of Jamere Jackson as Chief Financial Officer, effective 30 November. He succeeds Claude Russ, who has served as interim CFO since 01 June. Jackson brings extensive experience leading the finance function at several public companies. Most recently, he led both Finance and Store Development at AutoZone, where he has served as Chief Financial Officer. His background combines disciplined financial management, thoughtful capital allocation, and operational experience to support business growth.
Before AutoZone, Jackson served as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Hertz Global Holdings and as Chief Financial Officer of Nielsen Holdings. Earlier in his career, he held a variety of leadership roles at General Electric, including Chief Financial Officer of a division of GE Oil and Gas. Jackson currently serves on the Board of Directors for Eli Lilly & Co, where he is chair of the Audit Committee.
24-10-2026
Nicolas Baise (Chief Operations Officer and member of the Executive Committee of Bnode) will assume the role of CEO of BU Bpost effective 01 January 2027. Bnode (formerly bpostgroup) is an international logistics group with three business units: Bpost, Paxon and Landmark Global. Among these, Bpost is the Group’s most visible business activity.
In his new role, Nicolas will focus on the continued execution of the business unit’s operational and commercial priorities, as well as the delivery of its transformation agenda. Until the end of the year, he will remain focused on ensuring a successful peak season in his current operational role.
Nicolas succeeds Chris Peeters, who has fulfilled this role on an interim basis since May 2025 alongside his responsibilities as Group CEO. This appointment ensures continued focus on the challenges facing Bpost, while enabling a sharper focus on the Group’s ongoing transformation.
At the same time, Christel Dendas (Chief Commercial Officer and member of the Executive Committee of Bnode) and Frank Croket (Chief Digital Officer and member of the Executive Committee of Bnode) and Bnode have mutually agreed to end their collaboration.
To simplify the operating model and strengthen its focus on execution, the Group will further embed commercial leadership within its business units, bringing decision-making closer to customers and day-to-day operations. Frank will remain with the Company during a transition period to ensure a smooth handover.
The Company’s strategic priorities remain unchanged. Preparations for peak season are well advanced, and the leadership and organisational arrangements are in place to support the next phase of execution.
This site uses cookies. In simple terms, there are two types. Cookies that are needed to track progress in our interactive sections. Cookies that log anonymous information to show which of our pages are most popular. No personal details about you are logged. See our privacy policy for more details
Allow all cookies
Deny all cookies
